Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Tamiya mini cooper >

Tamiya mini cooper

Like Tree288Likes

Tamiya mini cooper

Old 05-16-2016, 05:48 AM
  #27571  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: ontario canada
Posts: 281
Default

Alright I have a servo question. How much better and noticeable is a higher torque servo? Is it worth the money to put one in?
M05 newbie is offline  
Old 05-16-2016, 05:52 AM
  #27572  
Tech Master
iTrader: (13)
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,003
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Are these the shims you are talking about? Do I just double up on both sides?

Last edited by CTRJ; 05-16-2016 at 08:15 AM.
CTRJ is offline  
Old 05-16-2016, 09:14 AM
  #27573  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (37)
 
howardcano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 3,784
Trader Rating: 37 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by M05 newbie
Alright I have a servo question. How much better and noticeable is a higher torque servo? Is it worth the money to put one in?
That depends on what you have now, but a Mini doesn't need much torque. I ran a mini digital servo with metal gears that had 60oz-in of torque (which is generally not considered high) and did fine. In fact, I also run a mini digital with 66oz-in of torque in my 17.5 TC, and it does great, too.
howardcano is offline  
Old 05-16-2016, 11:56 AM
  #27574  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: ontario canada
Posts: 281
Default

Ya I think Im looking for a higher speed one. I'll see what I have and go from there. I got mixed up with torque and speed
M05 newbie is offline  
Old 05-16-2016, 12:20 PM
  #27575  
Tech Regular
 
antlockyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: South Coast of England
Posts: 434
Default

Originally Posted by CTRJ
Are these the shims you are talking about? Do I just double up on both sides?
Yes to both questions.
antlockyer is offline  
Old 05-16-2016, 04:19 PM
  #27576  
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 738
Default

I have a 3 racing gear dif. For m06. Is that the same gear as m05. Would I have to do any thing different to use it?
TeamThibault is offline  
Old 05-16-2016, 04:23 PM
  #27577  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: ontario canada
Posts: 281
Default

Originally Posted by TeamThibault
I have a 3 racing gear dif. For m06. Is that the same gear as m05. Would I have to do any thing different to use it?
I beleive you need a thicker oil. Want a 500000 weight for carpet or a 100-300000 for asphalt. Anyone correct me if I'm wrong but that's what I've been told. I ordered one and have 300K weight kyosho oil on the way but both are still in the mail....hopefully coming soon. Just got the bearings today for it.....but no diff yet or oil
M05 newbie is offline  
Old 05-16-2016, 04:38 PM
  #27578  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (1)
 
sakadachi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,354
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by CTRJ
Are these the shims you are talking about? Do I just double up on both sides?
Yep, those are the ones! They sell by the piece, so be sure to get at least two.

Originally Posted by M05 newbie
Alright I have a servo question. How much better and noticeable is a higher torque servo? Is it worth the money to put one in?
I don't think you want a high torque servo, rather a high speed servo. Most decent high speed servo's these days provide good torque too, plenty for a m-chassis. Make sure that you get a digital servo if your receiver is digital to get the most out of it.
sakadachi is offline  
Old 05-16-2016, 05:33 PM
  #27579  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: ontario canada
Posts: 281
Default

Ya I mixed that up. Found some nice ones.....next upgrade. Man....a 15T brushed motor and new esc...gear diff and new servo with a semi butchered RS1 body....nice little overhaul to hold me off until I get me a 4x4 ☺
M05 newbie is offline  
Old 05-16-2016, 06:45 PM
  #27580  
Tech Master
iTrader: (2)
 
(0000000000)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1,180
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Hey Rod. The m06 diff will be a direct bolt-on for the m05. You can continue running it with the 3000 cst in front, which I am assuming is what you had when it was in the m06. You'll notice that it will carve turns really well and is very forgiving to drive.

If you are ready for higher speed and feel that you can handle the m05 well, then that is when I recommend a much thicker oil - I currently run 2.5 Million.

Keep in mind that a thicker oil will translate to more shock during impacts, and will really only benefit a mini if it is carrying a lot of speed into the turns - and everything else in the setup is A-OK.
(0000000000) is offline  
Old 05-17-2016, 08:45 AM
  #27581  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: ontario canada
Posts: 281
Default

Hey I checked the manual for my radio and can't figure out if it's digital or not. It's 2.4ghz....nothing on the box and couldn't find it in the manual....any suggestions?
M05 newbie is offline  
Old 05-17-2016, 09:12 AM
  #27582  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (37)
 
howardcano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 3,784
Trader Rating: 37 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by M05 newbie
Hey I checked the manual for my radio and can't figure out if it's digital or not. It's 2.4ghz....nothing on the box and couldn't find it in the manual....any suggestions?
What brand and model is it?

If it has some sort of display, it's digital. If it has knobs for things like trim and steering rate, it's analog.
howardcano is offline  
Old 05-17-2016, 10:01 AM
  #27583  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (2)
 
eR1c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 2,479
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Hey I checked the manual for my radio and can't figure out if it's digital or not. It's 2.4ghz....nothing on the box and couldn't find it in the manual....any suggestions?
Yes, what model radio do you have?
As a lesson learned, when I changed from a Futaba 3PL radio to a Futaba 4PX I ruined a servo in one of my cars as it was not a digital servo ...that was the first time that has happened to me in like 30+ years of RCing ...but it does happen.

once you know the radio brand and model it should be easy to determine (i am sure there are some spec's online)
eR1c is offline  
Old 05-17-2016, 10:01 AM
  #27584  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: ontario canada
Posts: 281
Default

It's a Spektrum and there are buttons on it to change the trims and it beeps when you push them....if that helps lol
M05 newbie is offline  
Old 05-17-2016, 10:02 AM
  #27585  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: ontario canada
Posts: 281
Default

I'll do some more digging tonight on it.
M05 newbie is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.