R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-10-2003, 03:14 PM   #1
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: In Da Club
Posts: 215
Send a message via AIM to M Ignacio
Default Traying 3300's

This is probably THE most controversial aspect of taking care of 3300's. At the Snowbirds, Danny from SMC, found out the traying 3300's gave racers better all around results. Everyone knows that discharging 3300's down to 0.9V per cell is best, but who trays them after? Has anyone tried them both ways and noticed even a slight difference? If you don't tray, tells us why not i.e. bad experience, word of mouth, science, etc.? If you do tray, why do you and what kind of tray do you use i.e. Orion, Pro-Match, Trinity, etc.?
M Ignacio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2003, 04:03 PM   #2
mo
Tech Master
 
mo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 1,359
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

About 20 mins before I charge them, I put them on an Integy 20amp tray until the lights just go out.
__________________
TLR, Spektrum, Tekin, SMC, MO-GRIP, www.factory-rc.com https://www.shapeways.com/shops/MPP
mo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2003, 04:17 PM   #3
Tech Fanatic
 
Arun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: GA
Posts: 753
Default

I charge my GP3300s at 5.0 amps with a .03mv cutoff, then repeak at 5.0 amps with a .02 cutoff. After a 5min race, I discharge them at 20 amps with the .9v per cell cutoff. Then, later, at least 24 hours before I plan to run them again, I put them on either a 1 amp discharge bulb with the .9 per cell cutoff, or a trinity individual cell discharger with the same cutoff.

After treating them this way, a cycle on a turbo 35 shows that the numbers are very close to what is listed on the cell.
__________________
http://nexusracing.com
Arun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2003, 04:34 PM   #4
Tech Champion
 
STLNLST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 8,996
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

I always tray my packs on the Integy "indi booster-2" before I charge them up for practice or racing. When I tray my packs and then charge them it seems that they take in more mah and peak out at a lower number. My power numbers are also semi improved. (power numbers will only make sense to protrak owner's) I have always trayed my packs from nicads, 3000HV's to the new 3300's. Traying them hasn't hurt them in a big way. Some of the 3000's lost some runtime but then again after a year I would expect them to loose something tray or no tray.
__________________
REMEMBER THE GOOD OLE DAYS..........THEY'RE NEVER COMING BACK SO WE'RE STUCK WITH THE MESS IN FRONT OF US!!!!
STLNLST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2003, 11:36 PM   #5
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: In Da Club
Posts: 215
Send a message via AIM to M Ignacio
Default

Thanks for all your replies. Any one else?
M Ignacio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2003, 01:29 AM   #6
Tech Regular
 
Matt04's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Sydney
Posts: 300
Default

i saw on this shop on the net that these 3300 and these 3000 were only a few dollars apart. what do the 3300 do that the 3000 dont?
Matt04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2003, 02:03 AM   #7
Tech Regular
 
fasterdanu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: the bat cave
Posts: 428
Default

take more charge and thats it
fasterdanu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2003, 05:56 AM   #8
Tech Champion
 
STLNLST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 8,996
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Matt04
i saw on this shop on the net that these 3300 and these 3000 were only a few dollars apart. what do the 3300 do that the 3000 dont?
The newer 3300 seem to have better voltage than the 3000's but other than that the only big difference is the amount of runtime the 3300 will have over the 3000.
__________________
REMEMBER THE GOOD OLE DAYS..........THEY'RE NEVER COMING BACK SO WE'RE STUCK WITH THE MESS IN FRONT OF US!!!!
STLNLST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2003, 05:58 AM   #9
Tech Fanatic
 
redsand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Chicane.
Posts: 855
Send a message via Yahoo to redsand
Default

whos got the highest voltage for gp3300 ?
i got mine at 1.169, 429 secs run time.
No wonder if the label says "Atsushi Hara Team Edition".

Last edited by redsand; 06-11-2003 at 06:06 AM.
redsand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2003, 08:03 AM   #10
Tech Champion
 
Korey Harbke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 6,126
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Thats abotu what I have, but I have seen some insane numbers. 1.18+ I/R is like 2.2-2.3, and runtime is still in the 420s.
__________________
Xray - RC America - Hudy - Apex RC - LRP - Protoform - AVID - 1Up Racing - Xenon - Xpert - Sanwa - RC Mission America - SpeedZombi - Slapmaster Tools - Turtlemaster Racing - Seattle RC Racers
Korey Harbke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2003, 08:30 AM   #11
dtm
Tech Champion
 
dtm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: HKG
Posts: 7,551
Send a message via ICQ to dtm
Default

I've always trayed my 3000s and 3300s on a Trinity RT2 until the lights go out before I start a charge. Never had any problems. The cells do slowly lose runtime over a peroid of time but I put this down to the normal ageing process of Nimh.
dtm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2003, 09:00 AM   #12
Tech Fanatic
 
redsand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Chicane.
Posts: 855
Send a message via Yahoo to redsand
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by dtm
I've always trayed my 3000s and 3300s on a Trinity RT2 until the lights go out before I start a charge. Never had any problems. The cells do slowly lose runtime over a peroid of time but I put this down to the normal ageing process of Nimh.
Does the voltage stay the same or about the same ?
redsand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2003, 09:09 AM   #13
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 63
Default

i can get my sanyo 3300 up to 1.8 volts after each peak.plenty of runtime to.
trf man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2003, 09:12 AM   #14
dtm
Tech Champion
 
dtm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: HKG
Posts: 7,551
Send a message via ICQ to dtm
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by redsand
Does the voltage stay the same or about the same ?
The avg voltage goes up a bit, but that is simply because the runtime has dropped. The actual voltage for a given time eg. 1 min, 2 min etc is about the same.
dtm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2003, 09:24 AM   #15
Tech Fanatic
 
redsand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Chicane.
Posts: 855
Send a message via Yahoo to redsand
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by trf man
i can get my sanyo 3300 up to 1.8 volts after each peak.plenty of runtime to.

well, mine aren't opened yet. they're still in the plastic wrapped box. dunno what the voltage readings would be when they are charged.
redsand is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Traying basics.... losirunner Electric On-Road 2 01-11-2006 05:49 PM
WTB-NEW 3300's Stevietd14 R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 6 10-04-2005 01:59 PM
FS/FT GP-3300's and Sanyo HV 3300's K1WEY R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 0 05-09-2004 06:05 PM
NP 3300's shortygy R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 6 10-24-2003 12:44 AM
3300's craig14xxx R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 3 09-05-2003 03:22 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 02:28 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net