R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-07-2003, 02:17 PM   #1
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 199
Default Need help with a Novak Dually

How do you replace the wires on a Novak Dually? Mine are too short, so I need to replace them with longer wire.
aviaar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2003, 04:02 PM   #2
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: California
Posts: 114
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default Novak Dually and KoPropo Mars-R

hello, i have the Dually in stock profile setting....

how do i dial in the Drag Brake setting?

On my Transmitter (Mars-R) and ESC?

please help
rclab1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2003, 04:17 PM   #3
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 221
Default

You can open it up and replace the wires.....you need to be pretty good at soldering.

As for setting the drag brake what you need to do is set the trim on the throttle back a little at a time until you get the feel you want, but after doing this make sure it still achieves full throttle.

One way you can ensure this is by resetting the ESC after you have set your throttle max to say 90%, then set you trim back a little at a time while coorespondingly bumping up the.
patcollins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2003, 04:41 PM   #4
Tech Elite
 
fatdoggy's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: MD USA
Posts: 3,642
Default

You could also set the trim back to the desired drag brake and then set the throttle epa accordingly(over 100%, amount over is the amount you set the trim back for your drag brake) to make sure you still achieve full throttle. Basically what patcollins said without having to mess with your esc.
fatdoggy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2003, 05:44 PM   #5
Tech Addict
 
sean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 702
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by patcollins
You can open it up and replace the wires.....you need to be pretty good at soldering.

As for setting the drag brake what you need to do is set the trim on the throttle back a little at a time until you get the feel you want, but after doing this make sure it still achieves full throttle.

One way you can ensure this is by resetting the ESC after you have set your throttle max to say 90%, then set you trim back a little at a time while coorespondingly bumping up the.
i dont know man i just opened up my Dually, and i dont think it was meant to be user servicable. its really tight. i can can do some nice clean soldering, but i dont think i would attempt that one. but you should contact Novak-they offer those services for very reasonable rates and they are pretty quick too.
sean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2003, 05:57 PM   #6
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 221
Default

Your right, its not really ment to be opened up and serviced by the user but it isnt that hard. I learned to do it a while back because to rewire a Super Rooster they wanted to charge me the cost of a non-warrenty repair which was way too expensive for a simple rewire job.

If you decide to do it you may want to try replacing the black and blue wires with heavier 12 gage wire....the red wire should only be used to power the radio system and it can even be an 18 gage wire with no losses (put a heavy 12 gage red wire directly from the battery to the motor and tap off that).
patcollins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2003, 06:32 PM   #7
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: California
Posts: 114
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default KoProp Mars-R with Dually

hello, thanks for the reply,,,,,

there is a ET #4 (electric trim #4) on my
Mars -R radio,,,,,,can i just use that and
not touch my Throttle setting on the radio?

because the ET #4 says ""Brake Pos Brak 150""......

please help,,,,,
this Radio is suppose to be top of the line,,,,
isn't there a function on it specifically for Drag Brake
so i wont have to worry about the other settings?

please support your input/experience.....

thanks very much
rclab1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2003, 06:51 PM   #8
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 221
Default

That wont work, what that setting does is adjusts how far past neutral on your transmitter that it will go so that you can dial brake out. What you need to do to create drag brake is shift the range so neutral on your transmitter is brake on your ESC, there is no other way unless your ESC has a drag brake on/off setting. I dont think the dually does.
patcollins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2003, 07:01 PM   #9
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: California
Posts: 114
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default drag brake

your right, the Dually doesn't have any drag brake setting....

I would like to know, exactly, if you can help me is
that,,,,HOW do i set the neutral at 90%
and then adjust the drag brake when i'm running the car?


please help as the Mars-R radio is very complicated.....

I'm on Level #1 on the radio settings......


your experience is very much appreciated....

this forum is very helpful
rclab1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2003, 07:19 PM   #10
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 221
Default

Sorry I dont know anything about the Mars specifically.

Isnt the book for the Mars over 100 pages?
patcollins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2003, 01:36 AM   #11
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: California
Posts: 114
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default dually?

so do you think i should spend the ext 40 dollars
on the drag brake feature on the novak GT7 or
the LRP's.....

let me knlw

thanks
rclab1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2003, 06:39 AM   #12
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 221
Default

Not right now, learn your radio in and out....thats one of the most important things you can do.

If you race stock you want to learn to add in roll or as some call it anti drag brake. There are also a tone of other things that can come in useful on your radio, you can slow down fast servos, make the return slower than the transit (very useful on slick tracks), you can even slow down the throttle curve if its really slick and you can take away brakes if max brakes are too much (sometimes its hard to control on your own)
patcollins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2003, 06:48 AM   #13
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: California
Posts: 114
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default drag brake on KoPropo Mars-R radio???

does anyone have this radiO?

KoPropo Mars-R

I really need input b/c I still do not know
how to dial in DRAG Brake Setting!!!!!

My Novak Dually does not have this so
is there a Knob on the TRAnsmitter to do this?

It seems like no one has this radio but me????






please i still do not understand the Lingo
on the instruction manaul, it is almost
literally 100 pages long and there is no
word on "DRAG BRAKE" setting??????

unless there is another name for it......
i'm not aware of the other term for
Drag Brake in KoPropo Lingo......

can anyone Help, or does anyone have
this Radio
rclab1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2003, 07:42 AM   #14
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 221
Default

I've told you how to do it above, no the radio manual will not use the term drag brake. Play arround with it, thats how I learned to do it before drag brake was in any ESC. Once you get past how to use your radio you will be like "doh!"

Do you have an email address I have something to send you that may help.
patcollins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2003, 10:27 AM   #15
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: NY/FL
Posts: 3,376
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

I have an EX-1 Limited but I've never used it. My Multiplex is so much easier. But.........I'm pretty sure you're getting confused with terminology.
Drag brake is a Throttle function. The radio should show 2 measures of "Endpoint adjustment" or EPA. There should be a + when you pull the trigger and a - when you push the trigger for braking. Each direction can be adjusted. So when you pull the trigger you should be adjusting it for maximum throttle(obviously) but when you adjust for total braking, if you want less just program in a lower number(if you have a one way,the number will be very low), If you want more braking action,dial in a higher number. Some radios read up to 100% while others may go to 125%.
Just to be clear....on my car I have 125% for my forward throttle so the motor is running at the fastest possible speed when I have the trigger pulled all the way.
For braking.....and because I have a one way....the brake EPA is only about 5%. So even with full brakes on....the braking action is very slight.
Does that help??
Evoracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Novak Dually??? factory racer Electric On-Road 7 08-29-2005 07:13 PM
For sale: Associated RC10T3/Novak Dually ESC, Tamiya Wild Dagger/Novak Super Rooster danm1995 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 0 06-13-2005 07:55 AM
F/S - Novak Dually & Novak Cyclone ESCs rctoyguy R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 9 04-13-2005 09:45 PM
Novak Dually ESC midnight oil R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 10 08-15-2004 04:54 PM
Novak Dually teammediocre R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 0 05-05-2004 08:46 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 06:04 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net