R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-06-2003, 09:22 AM   #31
Regional Moderator
 
Addict sa RC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Quezon City, Philippines
Posts: 557
Default

John we're talking about capacitors attached to our receivers so the answer to your question, as I understand it, is neither.

If you're asking what kind of wires are used then they are servo lead wires.

Last edited by Addict sa RC; 06-06-2003 at 10:50 AM.
Addict sa RC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2003, 12:29 PM   #32
Tech Master
 
John Doucakis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 1,108
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

So if I got this right and from what I can see at the pictures previously attached by Ortiz I will plug them into the B/C position of my Futaba Receiver?
John Doucakis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2003, 12:11 PM   #33
Tech Master
 
=MisFitz= NuKe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,058
Send a message via AIM to =MisFitz= NuKe Send a message via Yahoo to =MisFitz= NuKe
Default

I have been reading what all of you have been talking about, and I went and bought the Novak big blue capacitor, that they sell, like 5.50 at our hobbyshop, and wired it into a futaba connector, and plugged it into my 3rd channel, and it works GREAT!! I am using a LRP comp, and a KoPropo PDS-2143 servo, and that cap. fixed all the problems during acceleration.
Thanks
=MisFitz= NuKe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2003, 01:51 PM   #34
Tech Master
 
John Doucakis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 1,108
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

It is still not clear to me.

Some people plug it into the B/C port and others into the 3rd channel port.

So which is correct?
John Doucakis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2003, 02:16 PM   #35
Tech Master
 
=MisFitz= NuKe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,058
Send a message via AIM to =MisFitz= NuKe Send a message via Yahoo to =MisFitz= NuKe
Default

supposedly both work, but i tried mine in the third channel
=MisFitz= NuKe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2003, 06:44 AM   #36
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Grimsby, UK
Posts: 212
Default

re: plugging into channel 3 or the bec

it doesnt' matter, the capacitor is wired to the +ve and the ground on the receiver, the batt and all the channels use the same rails so it would make no difference.
the only difference between the bec and the 3rd channel is the pulse signal, the 3rd channel has one, the batt connector does not

sanj
schumacher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2003, 07:28 AM   #37
Tech Master
 
=MisFitz= NuKe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,058
Send a message via AIM to =MisFitz= NuKe Send a message via Yahoo to =MisFitz= NuKe
Default

yeah what sanj said, but if you are using a digital servo, it is said that you want the cap. on a pulse signal.
=MisFitz= NuKe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2003, 05:28 PM   #38
Tech Fanatic
 
Aluma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Edinburg TX
Posts: 835
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

well, i got an old servo lead, ripped off the white wire, and wired up a cap i got from radioshack. I plugged it into the batt. hole cuz i only have a two channel RX from Novak(XXL). I have to admit that it did make a little bit of a difference. Before, as i was in the middle of the turn and I applied throttle, the car would sputter a bit, then go. Now, It wasn't doing that. way cool!!
Now, should I also wire in a power cap to the quantum competition aswell?
Aluma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2003, 06:59 PM   #39
Tech Master
 
=MisFitz= NuKe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,058
Send a message via AIM to =MisFitz= NuKe Send a message via Yahoo to =MisFitz= NuKe
Default

Well have you seen the BIG blue cap in the worlds kit for the LRP Comp. You should wire something of that same micro ferat(hmm spelling) on to the speedo
=MisFitz= NuKe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2003, 04:44 AM   #40
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Grimsby, UK
Posts: 212
Default

don't see why you would need or want a capacitor on the pulse wire, that will mess up the steering surely?

sanj
schumacher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2003, 07:54 PM   #41
Tech Master
 
=MisFitz= NuKe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,058
Send a message via AIM to =MisFitz= NuKe Send a message via Yahoo to =MisFitz= NuKe
Default

actually, well if you are using a digital servo, I wont do a darn thing, not sure about analog though, digi servos like a constant pulse of voltage to them.
=MisFitz= NuKe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2003, 09:44 PM   #42
Tech Adept
 
dirk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 116
Default

This is awesome I just wired the new capacitor into my receiver and it works great, thanks Sanj and BrianJ and all you other guys for your knowledge and help! Perhaps we'll get to race some day.
dirk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2003, 01:16 AM   #43
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Grimsby, UK
Posts: 212
Default

dirk, no problem mate

misfitz,

having thought about it some more, i totally disagree with sticking a capacitor between the ground and the pulse rails, if you do, there will always be a bit of latency when you move your steering which you don't want.

PUtting a capacitor between the +ve and ground rails is fine, but why on earth (digital or analogue servo) you'd want to put it on the pulse rail beats me

sanj
schumacher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2003, 01:39 AM   #44
WC
Tech Master
 
WC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Global Citizen
Posts: 1,930
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Putting a capacitor between the +ve and ground rails is fine, but why on earth (digital or analogue servo) you'd want to put it on the pulse rail beats me [/B]
Wiring a cap into the "signal" line will probably either make the RX play dead (if you're lucky), or kill it permanently (if you're not).

I think what the original suggester meant was... if you're running a FET servo that needs 7.2V, you should put the cap between gnd/-ve and the 7.2V supply/+ve line supply to the servo.

Not the signal line!
WC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2003, 08:28 AM   #45
Tech Master
 
=MisFitz= NuKe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,058
Send a message via AIM to =MisFitz= NuKe Send a message via Yahoo to =MisFitz= NuKe
Default

yep, sorry about that, one of those moments when I was tired I guess, anyways, yeah you DONT want to wire it to the signal
=MisFitz= NuKe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
capacitors Toms Electric On-Road 1 04-03-2006 07:29 PM
Capacitors ftfl99 Rookie Zone 6 01-14-2006 11:21 AM
ESC Capacitors F50 Singapore R/C Racers 27 10-22-2003 11:54 PM
Capacitors!! Where to get them???? Racer4Life Electric On-Road 15 10-09-2003 04:34 PM
Capacitors on receiver rpritchard Electric On-Road 9 04-30-2002 02:51 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 05:58 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net