R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-29-2003, 11:39 PM   #1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 992
Lightbulb Any 3PK owners have glitching problem?

I use 75mhz 3pk with HRS receiver, S9550 digital servo, and quantum competition esc. I have glitching problem when I turn left and around 40% of throttle. I took it to my LHS and we tested it with everything we could. Like adding caps to my motor, use another esc, receiver, and servo. Nothing fix the problem. We thought I might got a bad radio. Well, after I went home in bad mood , I was looking my 3pk and thinking about the glitching problem. I looked at DL3 button and It's for to adjust ch. 3. What does it have to do with usage of 2 channels? None, but I turn it anyway. The original setting is 0. I turn it up to +100 and test my system again. THE PROBLEM SOLVED. Yeah...... When I turn down to +20, the glitching problem begain to start. I turn it down to -100, holy sh!t..................... How can channel 3 cause glitch problem?
Any 3pk owners have this problem or any other problems?

Last edited by Aku-Man; 05-29-2003 at 11:53 PM.
Aku-Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2003, 11:43 PM   #2
Tech Prophet
 
Randy Caster's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Costa Mesa, CA
Posts: 16,675
Trader Rating: 46 (100%+)
Default

I have almost the identical setup except a S9451 servo, and am on 40mhz, but I have never had the problem. You might have gotten a bad radio, which would be unfortunate, but I haven't heard of anyone else having the problem either.
Randy Caster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2003, 11:55 PM   #3
Tech Master
 
Coxy's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 1,729
Default

I have had trouble but it's all good now. I normally unscrew my antenna off when I pack it away. One day I had nothing but radio trouble. Then noticed I could move the bas of the anntenna up and down. The screw that holds in the antenna worked it way loose. After I manged to get it to be tight again it worked a treat, no problems so far.

You can see the screw if you drop of your back cover and has a white wire going to it. The also could be your trouble.

After looking at it I think the screw should of had a nyloc nut on it or something like that.

Coxy.
Coxy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2003, 01:45 AM   #4
Tech Adept
 
-CriMinaL- |RC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Sydney, AUS
Posts: 246
Send a message via AIM to -CriMinaL- |RC Send a message via Yahoo to -CriMinaL- |RC
Default 3pk

Hey

I dont own one myself , but ive heard that @ one particular meeting , all drivers who used 3pk couldnt run .. every single one was glitching like crazy .. maybe a fault in production line ..
-CriMinaL- |RC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2003, 03:46 AM   #5
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 485
Default Never

I have had 1 radio hit since owning the radio and that was due to someone leaving a radio on at the scoring table next to the track. Radio has been perfect
Joneser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2003, 07:21 AM   #6
Tech Fanatic
 
NTC3NUT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 988
Default

130 drivers at our last big race, alot of 3PK's. No problems with mine, or any others that I know of. Mine is 75mhz and I use an HRS reciever & 9450/9451/9550 servos. Others have decided to stick with their older PCM recievers, no problems there either.
NTC3NUT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2003, 07:32 AM   #7
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Northern & Central Illinois
Posts: 4,337
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Never had a problem yet using the PCM 1024, Hitec DCX and Novak XXtra Rxs. I'm on 75 MHz but using the Hitec Spectra Module. As I said no hits, glitches or anything remotely looking like a glitch. This is with nitro on and off road and electric on and off road with lots of graphite parts.
AreCee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2003, 09:10 AM   #8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 992
Default

So, all of you have ch. 3 set 0? What possibility can cause my radio to do that?
Aku-Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2003, 05:52 PM   #9
Tech Prophet
 
Randy Caster's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Costa Mesa, CA
Posts: 16,675
Trader Rating: 46 (100%+)
Default

I've never even messed with the 3ch, so it is still at stock. You have a really wierd fault in your radio, just be happy you were able to fix it without getting a new radio...
Randy Caster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2003, 06:25 PM   #10
Tech Elite
 
JimmyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: NC
Posts: 4,443
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

I run the same setup as you... Radio.. ESC... RX.... Servo... no problems with glitching. It only gets iffy if the voltage drops down too far. But then again... what radio won't glitch with very low voltage. 3rd channel is also set to 0. I don't really mess with 3rd channel. But I might fiddle with the 3rd channel nob tomorrow.
JimmyMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2003, 09:42 PM   #11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 992
Default

Oh man, nobody seems to have problem like mine. My 3pk might really defected. Is it possible that TX, RX, or TX Trasmitter module might defected? I just bought another TX trasmitter module for my second car, so I can make quick change between two car. I'll try that when I received it.
Aku-Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2003, 09:52 PM   #12
Tech Prophet
 
Randy Caster's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Costa Mesa, CA
Posts: 16,675
Trader Rating: 46 (100%+)
Default

I dont know if it would be the transmitter module, seems like it would be the tx itself if an adjustment to servo position makes a difference in your radio signal.
Randy Caster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2003, 09:46 AM   #13
Tech Regular
 
Baluga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Manila
Posts: 412
Default

Are KO digital servos compatible with 3PK HRS?
Baluga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2003, 10:04 AM   #14
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 992
Default

I don't think so.
Aku-Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2003, 10:55 AM   #15
Tech Prophet
 
Randy Caster's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Costa Mesa, CA
Posts: 16,675
Trader Rating: 46 (100%+)
Default

You might want to contact futaba about that, because the manual says you can only use digital servos, but I dont think it specified futaba ones.
Randy Caster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Glitching electronics problem for a XXX-T crizo Electric Off-Road 4 05-28-2008 04:10 PM
Arcing/Glitching Problem 4x4xfar Monster Trucks 22 09-26-2005 07:56 AM
Glitching Problem TuxRacer Electric On-Road 28 11-13-2003 02:37 PM
Severe Glitching Problem - Please Help! Accord Electric On-Road 2 06-18-2003 02:44 AM
Glitching Problem JChan Electric On-Road 11 09-06-2001 10:40 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:21 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net