R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-29-2007, 05:59 PM   #31
Tech Champion
 
Nova F1 Racer's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Peoples Republic of Northern Virginia
Posts: 5,682
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nova F1 Racer View Post
FDK PEX733-30
185 Watt Power Supply
Netra i 150 / Netra nfs 150 / E150

DC OUTPUT
PIN DESCRIPTION PIN DESCRIPTION
1 +5Vdc 10 +5Vdc
2 +5Vdc 11 +5Vdc
3 Gnd 12 Gnd
4 Gnd 13 Gnd
5 +5V pre-charge 14 +12V pre-charge
6 Gnd 15 Gnd
7 Gnd 16 Gnd
8 +12Vdc 17 +12Vdc
9 +12Vdc 18 +12Vdc

DC Output
+5V +12V
15.0A 12.0A
I am getting 12V frrom pins 8,9,17 and 18
and 5V from pins 1,2,10 and 11
from this power supply from an SUN disk array disk box.
Whats the best way to put a load to test it....
__________________
This is DICK!!! And you're NOT!
RC Tech member #11
Aussie Rules Footy, Brisbane LIONS!!
[url]http://www.pitter-pat.com/[/url] for pet care needs in Northern Virginia
Nova F1 Racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2007, 07:17 PM   #32
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 65
Default

Take all the +12v and combine them into a single output and use as many black/common wires as you have +12v wires into a large common return.

Hook a charger or two up to it and get to charging! You may want to tinker with the amperage rates until you find the point where the PS shuts down from amperage overload protection and keep it lower than that when you're at the track.

A tire truer (12v) or comm lathe (5v) will most likely draw too many start up amps (12A and 15A limits respectively for yours) and cause the PS to shut down, even if it's the only thing on the PS at the time. In my mind, this makes the 5v rail pretty much useless and you can cut or pull all those wires off right at the circuit board. I'd love to have a 5v rail for running a comm lathe, but that proposition is not looking so hot from the power supplies I've cut up.

You may be able to find a 600w+ PS that can handle the startup load if they're running a single rail at 25-30A. I don't have one that big laying about or I'd chop up the harness and run the experiment myself.

Chris
ckearns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2007, 04:56 AM   #33
Tech Elite
 
joe of loath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bristol, England, United Kingdom
Posts: 4,857
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

my 260watt psu has a 30A 5v rail... would THAT handle the start up current? bearing in mind thats continuous output, it could probably get to 50 for a peak outut.
__________________
HPI E-Firestorm - Tamiya TA05 racer (carbon chassis, 10.5 brushless etc) - LRP Blast S10 BX - Revo 2.5r truggy conversion (in progress)
joe of loath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2007, 06:40 AM   #34
Tech Elite
 
Skiddins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Windsor, UK
Posts: 4,762
Default

__________________
Xray T4'18, T4'14 (Wet Car)
Xray X12 2018
Xray X1'16
wlrc.co.uk (West London Racing Centre)
RCDisco.co.uk
Skiddins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2007, 12:02 PM   #35
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 65
Default

A 30a rail should cover it, but <insert standard disclaimer here>

Sometimes computer PSU's are too smart for their own good...

Chris
ckearns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2007, 12:18 PM   #36
Tech Elite
 
joe of loath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bristol, England, United Kingdom
Posts: 4,857
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

problem, that piccy doesnt apply to my psu, its BTX
__________________
HPI E-Firestorm - Tamiya TA05 racer (carbon chassis, 10.5 brushless etc) - LRP Blast S10 BX - Revo 2.5r truggy conversion (in progress)
joe of loath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2007, 12:26 PM   #37
Tech Champion
 
Nova F1 Racer's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Peoples Republic of Northern Virginia
Posts: 5,682
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ckearns View Post
Take all the +12v and combine them into a single output and use as many black/common wires as you have +12v wires into a large common return.

Hook a charger or two up to it and get to charging! You may want to tinker with the amperage rates until you find the point where the PS shuts down from amperage overload protection and keep it lower than that when you're at the track.

A tire truer (12v) or comm lathe (5v) will most likely draw too many start up amps (12A and 15A limits respectively for yours) and cause the PS to shut down, even if it's the only thing on the PS at the time. In my mind, this makes the 5v rail pretty much useless and you can cut or pull all those wires off right at the circuit board. I'd love to have a 5v rail for running a comm lathe, but that proposition is not looking so hot from the power supplies I've cut up.

You may be able to find a 600w+ PS that can handle the startup load if they're running a single rail at 25-30A. I don't have one that big laying about or I'd chop up the harness and run the experiment myself.

Chris
Hmm... I was thinking on having 2 separate 12V and 2 separate 5V "outlets"
also for more power connections if needed....
__________________
This is DICK!!! And you're NOT!
RC Tech member #11
Aussie Rules Footy, Brisbane LIONS!!
[url]http://www.pitter-pat.com/[/url] for pet care needs in Northern Virginia
Nova F1 Racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2007, 02:45 PM   #38
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 65
Default

Once you combine all the common leads, attach it to a 12 gauge pigtail that runs to a bus bar with multiple plugs inside a project box. Radio Shack will have all the bits you need to build it for <$10.

You would be building this without the LED's or rocker switches.
http://www.speedtechrc.com/store/ebp...nid=63&id=5089

For the 5v plugs, swap them around and mark them as such so you don't surprise yourself one day.

Then you can velcro or shoe goo the whole enclosure to the side of the PSU and you're ready to go.

Chris
ckearns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2007, 07:02 PM   #39
Tech Elite
 
Skiddins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Windsor, UK
Posts: 4,762
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by joe of loath View Post
problem, that piccy doesnt apply to my psu, its BTX

Try this then

http://pinouts.ru/Power/btx_mbpower_pinout.shtml

The pinouts will be the same as my picture on the previous post, yours will juts have an extra 4 pins on the end, those 4 pins will just be more of what you have already, a +5V, +12V, +3.3V and a ground (black).

Skiddins
__________________
Xray T4'18, T4'14 (Wet Car)
Xray X12 2018
Xray X1'16
wlrc.co.uk (West London Racing Centre)
RCDisco.co.uk
Skiddins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2007, 07:16 PM   #40
Tech Addict
 
clinehobbies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Maricopa, Arizona
Posts: 626
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

I have modded a PS and it worked but it would not run the equipment I have. I noticed that the auctual voltage and amprage was lower than the values on the PS voltage was 12v on label and actual output was 11.6 I need it to run a GFX and my tire truer and it would not even run the charger. It did maike a nice LAB/testing supply for the Kids. I found it cheaper to buy one then spend time making one. Just My 2p
clinehobbies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2007, 07:16 AM   #41
Tech Champion
 
Nova F1 Racer's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Peoples Republic of Northern Virginia
Posts: 5,682
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Actually, I was hoping to put 2 12 V "bus bars" out of this power supply...
One for 2 CE Turbo chargers the other for tire truer, motor lathe,fan and motor dyno ( not all the same time.... )
Here's a better pic of the plug per vendor...
__________________
This is DICK!!! And you're NOT!
RC Tech member #11
Aussie Rules Footy, Brisbane LIONS!!
[url]http://www.pitter-pat.com/[/url] for pet care needs in Northern Virginia

Last edited by Nova F1 Racer; 10-21-2008 at 08:07 PM.
Nova F1 Racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2007, 10:14 AM   #42
Tech Elite
 
joe of loath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bristol, England, United Kingdom
Posts: 4,857
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

actually, my psu and motherboard is the btx shape, but it looks like its not the same wiring arrangement. it seems to be the same colour arrangement, but with brown wires too! i'm still stumped...
__________________
HPI E-Firestorm - Tamiya TA05 racer (carbon chassis, 10.5 brushless etc) - LRP Blast S10 BX - Revo 2.5r truggy conversion (in progress)
joe of loath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2007, 12:59 PM   #43
Tech Elite
 
Skiddins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Windsor, UK
Posts: 4,762
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by joe of loath View Post
actually, my psu and motherboard is the btx shape, but it looks like its not the same wiring arrangement. it seems to be the same colour arrangement, but with brown wires too! i'm still stumped...

Do you have a picture you can post which actually shows the wires in the connector?

Skiddins
__________________
Xray T4'18, T4'14 (Wet Car)
Xray X12 2018
Xray X1'16
wlrc.co.uk (West London Racing Centre)
RCDisco.co.uk
Skiddins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2007, 01:03 PM   #44
Tech Elite
 
joe of loath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bristol, England, United Kingdom
Posts: 4,857
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

i cut the connector off, but yeah i'll do it (theres still a couple of inches of cable still attatched)
__________________
HPI E-Firestorm - Tamiya TA05 racer (carbon chassis, 10.5 brushless etc) - LRP Blast S10 BX - Revo 2.5r truggy conversion (in progress)
joe of loath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2007, 01:19 PM   #45
Tech Elite
 
joe of loath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bristol, England, United Kingdom
Posts: 4,857
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

da-da! pictures... the first one is smaller because it was slightly over the upload limit...
Attached Thumbnails
hack computer power supply-dsc03714.jpg   hack computer power supply-dsc03715.jpg   hack computer power supply-dsc03716.jpg  
__________________
HPI E-Firestorm - Tamiya TA05 racer (carbon chassis, 10.5 brushless etc) - LRP Blast S10 BX - Revo 2.5r truggy conversion (in progress)
joe of loath is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computer Power Supply for R/C? KevanB Electric On-Road 32 08-01-2013 04:37 PM
Computer power supply used for charger power supply? 66Racer Radio and Electronics 7 05-25-2008 12:52 AM
computer power supply koolkidd Electric On-Road 29 06-10-2007 09:53 AM
computer power supply hpipro321 Electric On-Road 4 09-01-2005 01:25 AM
Computer power supply Losi Jet Pilot Electric Off-Road 3 06-15-2005 06:51 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 04:50 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net