R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-31-2003, 04:25 AM   #31
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 45
Default

I try to follow this and found my PS just blow up and can't find the replacement of the part.
Rhes4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2003, 11:53 PM   #32
Registered User
 
Calvin Ng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,556
Send a message via ICQ to Calvin Ng
Default

you have to go to more specialized stores

not radio shack and stuff
did you ask if you could order em??
Calvin Ng is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2005, 08:46 PM   #33
Tech Addict
 
GReddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: san francisco, CA
Posts: 531
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to GReddy
Default

does anyone noe of any other sites that has more pics?
GReddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2005, 10:29 PM   #34
Tech Master
 
bender's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 1,504
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

This link: http://www.rctech.net/forum/attachme...postid=1397868 show the inside of my psu so you can see how it's set up.

The best instructions and tips can be found at the rcracechat forum.
__________________
Jason W
FIR#2 - "You can't buy this much talent"
Durango Dex410 - Schumacher Cougar SV - Top Photon
bender is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2005, 11:15 PM   #35
Tech Adept
 
nimble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Sacramento, California
Posts: 188
Default

In the design of our new TwoLane
we were tempted to use computer power supplies, you can often find them real cheap. The few that we tested were found to be unreliable. I think someone else had mentioned they really want/expect a large current draw on the 5v and/or 3.3V output to be stable, the ATX version have an unfriendly electronic on/off switch.

I have a fair number of 12v 8-Amp power supplies that we ended up not using in our chargers, since we went to 12amps. I can sell these fairly cheap ($15) if anyone is interested. They are open-frame supplies, so they really must be put into a box of somekind.
Here is a link to them 12v power supply

I suppose I should post something in the for-sale group?
nimble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2005, 11:57 PM   #36
Tech Addict
 
GReddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: san francisco, CA
Posts: 531
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to GReddy
Default

my 12v output is only 4.2 amp

im guessing that wont be enough right? and is there a way to boost the amperage?
GReddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2005, 12:44 AM   #37
Tech Adept
 
nimble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Sacramento, California
Posts: 188
Default

If you're using it for a battery charger to charge at 5amps, 4.2 wouldn't be enough. It might charge at 4amps, then again, PC part makers overrate their stuff, so it might not. It certainly doesn't seem worth the hassle to use a PC supply if it only puts out 4amps.

If you are desperately cheap, I have a very small power supply that outputs just 4amps you can have for free
nimble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2005, 12:46 AM   #38
Tech Addict
 
GReddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: san francisco, CA
Posts: 531
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to GReddy
Default

really i can have it for free?
GReddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2005, 10:29 AM   #39
Tech Adept
 
nimble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Sacramento, California
Posts: 188
Default

Quote:
really i can have it for free?
That's what I said. Go to our website to get a direct email contact, and then email me your address.
nimble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2005, 10:55 AM   #40
Tech Addict
 
GReddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: san francisco, CA
Posts: 531
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to GReddy
Default

k email sent thank you very much
GReddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2005, 11:14 AM   #41
Tech Master
 
Soviet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Littleton, CO - USA
Posts: 1,708
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

find a good EPS12 server-type Power supply that puts out over 20 amps...then you'll have ZERO problems, and more capability than a rivergate Bulldog for 1/3rd the $$$.


Plus...if you need a guide...here you go!

http://www.marcee.org/Articles/PCPowerSupply.htm
__________________
"You don't get hurt racing little cars..."

-Me
Soviet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2005, 12:02 PM   #42
Tech Fanatic
 
revzalot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Nor * Cal
Posts: 958
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Soviet
find a good EPS12 server-type Power supply that puts out over 20 amps...then you'll have ZERO problems, and more capability than a rivergate Bulldog for 1/3rd the $$$.


Plus...if you need a guide...here you go!

http://www.marcee.org/Articles/PCPowerSupply.htm
Thanks. That's what I was looking for.
revzalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2005, 12:04 PM   #43
Tech Fanatic
 
revzalot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Nor * Cal
Posts: 958
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Has anyone used a AT power supply. It already has a built in switch. If so what kind and specs. Thanks.
revzalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2005, 04:15 PM   #44
Tech Addict
 
imjonah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Colorado
Posts: 704
Default Easy and not so easy

I took an AT style power supply (mechanical switch) and simply gatthered together some of the 12 volt wires for the positive line and some of the black ground wires for the negative and taped off the rest. I think most of the PC Power supplys that are 6 x 6x 3.5 put out about 10 amps.
imjonah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2005, 05:37 PM   #45
Tech Addict
 
GReddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: san francisco, CA
Posts: 531
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to GReddy
Default

do you have to use resistors? what happens if you dont use them?
GReddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computer power supply used for charger power supply? 66Racer Radio and Electronics 7 05-25-2008 12:52 AM
Computer power supply semper Australian Racing 79 11-23-2007 12:35 PM
Converting a PC Power supply to use with RC Charger aN4rK1 Electric On-Road 32 03-03-2006 09:11 AM
computer power supply hpipro321 Electric On-Road 4 09-01-2005 01:25 AM
Converting Computer Power Supply. Resistors Q's Calvin Ng Electric On-Road 12 02-19-2005 08:47 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:43 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net