R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-13-2007, 12:33 AM   #1
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 187
Default GTB Lipo cutoff

I'm making the switch from nimh to lipo and was wondering how to activate the lipo cutoff on the GTB, the instructions on Novak's website doesn't make any mention of it. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
_pilot_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2007, 12:40 AM   #2
Tech Addict
 
more$thanbrains's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sooke BC Canada
Posts: 677
Send a message via MSN to more$thanbrains
Default

there isnt one on the GTB
__________________
Xray~Titan~Ko Propo~Orion~Muchmore~Dekelz.com
T2 007 US/EU~CRC Gen-XL~MO3-Pro~NT1~Corally C10X
'73 Ford Bronco sittin on 36" swampers~ 10" lift
more$thanbrains is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2007, 12:43 AM   #3
Tech Lord
 
syndr0me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 13,140
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by more$thanbrains View Post
there isnt one on the GTB
I believe Novak made a running change on the GTB and started including LiPo cutoff. I don't remember how to tell, though. If someone from Novak doesn't answer your question here, send an email to [email protected] and they should be able to lead you in the right direction.
syndr0me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2007, 12:46 AM   #4
Tech Elite
 
BSchorr's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sioux Falls, SD
Posts: 4,820
Trader Rating: 92 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to BSchorr Send a message via Yahoo to BSchorr Send a message via Skype™ to BSchorr
Default

I can tell you when i get home at 7am, i got this little peice of paper with mine for some reason that tells you how to, but mine does not have the lipo cutoff.

Ill scan it and post a pic of it.

ben
__________________
Proline ~ Genesis R/C Products ~ First Premier Satellites
BSchorr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2007, 02:10 AM   #5
Tech Addict
 
-KilleR-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 521
Trader Rating: 15 (94%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by more$thanbrains View Post
there isnt one on the GTB
From TeamNovak website:

The GTB Brushless/Brush ESC includes Built-in Li-Po Cut-Off Circuitry, which monitors the vehicle’s Lithium Polymer battery pack’s voltage, and prevents the batteries from going below the critical safety voltage level (6.25 volts).
-KilleR- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2007, 02:15 AM   #6
Tech Addict
 
-KilleR-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 521
Trader Rating: 15 (94%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BSchorr View Post
I can tell you when i get home at 7am, i got this little peice of paper with mine for some reason that tells you how to, but mine does not have the lipo cutoff.

Ill scan it and post a pic of it.

ben
check this out.. http://www.teamnovak.com/download/in...Prog.Sheet.pdf

under to activate liPO cut-off circuitry
-KilleR- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2007, 05:39 AM   #7
1M
Tech Addict
 
1M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: NY
Posts: 653
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Default

Must be the older GTB units didn't have the Lipo cut off. I checked the link showing it in the instructions, I checked both my instructions and its not listed.
1M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2007, 08:36 AM   #8
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 268
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Hopefully Novak can answer this. I have two of the older (non-lipo) GTBs. Can they be upgraded to the new circuitry if sent in and what would be the cost?

Thanks, Pete
Pete Thomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2007, 09:16 AM   #9
Tech Champion
 
STLNLST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 8,997
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

The newer GTB that says "spread spektrum" has the lipo cut off. If you have one of the first generation/older GTB's it won't have the lipo cut off. Lipo's weren't thought about when the GTB was first released and now that they have come to light Novak has upgraded their speedo to better handle the newer technology. The only thing the new speedo can't do is stop your current IB packs from self discharging.... (lil joke there) I hope this answers your question and if you need any other Novak related info go to the "ask steve" thread on here. He a Charlie are always answering questions.
STLNLST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2007, 03:41 AM   #10
Tech Addict
 
-KilleR-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 521
Trader Rating: 15 (94%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1M View Post
Must be the older GTB units didn't have the Lipo cut off. I checked the link showing it in the instructions, I checked both my instructions and its not listed.
Yes only newer GTB have built-in lipo cut-off. Just get mine a month ago.
-KilleR- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2007, 06:54 AM   #11
Tech Elite
 
Turbo Joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Corona, CA
Posts: 4,878
Trader Rating: 41 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pete Thomas View Post
Hopefully Novak can answer this. I have two of the older (non-lipo) GTBs. Can they be upgraded to the new circuitry if sent in and what would be the cost?

Thanks, Pete
You can send in any GTB and exchange it for any other GTB for $69.

http://teamnovak.com/cs/web_options/index.html

Quote:
[G] GTB DIFFERENT MODEL EXCHANGE PROGRAM: Customers returning a GTB ESC (#1710, #1710-L, #1711, #1714, & 1715) for non-warranty service can request to replace their unit with a different Factory-Remanufactured GTB model for a $69 exchange price. Indicate model and Service Code (G) on Non-Warranty Service Form.
Turbo Joe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2007, 07:30 PM   #12
Tech Adept
 
diha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Earth
Posts: 160
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Deleted.......

Last edited by diha; 10-14-2007 at 08:00 PM.
diha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2007, 07:40 PM   #13
Tech Addict
 
magm20001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 546
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

to see if your one has lipo cut off, hold the button down, till the amber/red light shows.

1 flash = cut off disables (OFF)
2 flashes = cut off enabled (ON)


its in the novak instruction sheet


if you got lipo cutoff enabled, the red/yellow led will blink 3 times, at startup



anyway, ALL the SPREAD SPEKTRUM GTB's have lipo cut off circuitry.

Only the NEWER GTB (that are non spread spectrum) have lipo cut off.

so you have to check with your hobby shop if there is a sticker on the box indicating Lipo cut off circuitry.
__________________
RIP Kanye West ..... Mom
magm20001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2007, 07:44 PM   #14
Tech Addict
 
magm20001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 546
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by diha View Post
Can I use the "spread spektrum" GTB with normal crystal transmittion?
I wanna buy a GTB but my LHS only have the "spread spektrum" GTB and not the normal GTB. Any issues??? My receiver is KO KR302.
no you can not.
__________________
RIP Kanye West ..... Mom
magm20001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2007, 08:45 PM   #15
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 3,319
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

Since this is a gtb thread I have some motor questions..
I have a 7.5 and 6.5 older smooth can brushless novaks. No sintered rotors. Can I just pick up any sintered rotor and it will work in my motors? And do the newer motors have a bigger bearing or something than the older motors?
Thanks : )
jbrow1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NIB GTB W/ Lipo Cutoff kartermdb R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 0 07-31-2008 03:08 PM
Novak GTB with lipo cutoff HVAC25000 R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 4 07-14-2008 06:39 PM
Looking for GTB w/LiPo cutoff Scottrik R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 3 04-16-2008 06:54 AM
GTB w/ lipo cutoff convikt R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 0 02-17-2008 11:04 PM
Lipo Cutoff Module compression911 Singapore R/C Racers 2 01-08-2008 04:30 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 06:15 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net