Like Tree7Likes

Hpi Pro 4


Old 04-16-2006, 05:57 AM
  #14251  
Tech Adept
 
cyclone's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 240
Default

perfect thanks alot...
cyclone is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2006, 07:27 AM
  #14252  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
work's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: www.work-wheels.co.jp
Posts: 405
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Nicadrauspro4
Isn't that JDM carbon shaft the same as the HPI carbon shaft? Nice purple pinion. Where did you get that? Doesn't the color chip off easily?

Those pinions are RRP superlight pinions
http://www.robinsonracing.com/catalo...on.html#purple
work is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2006, 12:10 PM
  #14253  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: baltimore
Posts: 193
Default

Motor Lathe , whats a good one?
LORD SHADO is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2006, 01:18 PM
  #14254  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 13
Default

can pro4 use tc3 dog bone cvd set?fit?
thanks!
gtimax is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2006, 03:44 PM
  #14255  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (2)
 
josh69162's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: houston
Posts: 644
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Not the actual axel, but yes, you can use the bone. You can't use the axel because of the different bearing sizes. AE uses American, everyone else (I think) uses Metric.
-Josh
josh69162 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2006, 03:56 PM
  #14256  
Tech Regular
 
bubbles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Urvyne
Posts: 322
Default

So, where can we get these shaft's state side(carbon)? And how much are they?
bubbles is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2006, 05:29 PM
  #14257  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 79
Default

i want a pro 4 anybody want to sell me theirs for cheap
nick b. is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2006, 05:32 PM
  #14258  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (14)
 
vic2367's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: new york city
Posts: 693
Trader Rating: 14 (94%+)
Default

anyone know the problem why when i give power to my pro4, my steering servo also moves?could this be " glitching " ? radio is jr s3x servo is jr 550...thanks,,
vic2367 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2006, 07:35 PM
  #14259  
Tech Master
 
newracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Timnath, Colorado
Posts: 1,523
Default

Anybody have an extra wheel hex they want to part with? I broke one today and hate too pay $35 for 4 when I only need one.

Also I assume the delrin outdrives are more durable than the graphite ones?
newracer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2006, 09:31 PM
  #14260  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (15)
 
MikeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 5,091
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by nick b.
i want a pro 4 anybody want to sell me theirs for cheap
I'll be selling one of mine>>> http://pg.photos.yahoo.com/ph/mrydwe...well/my_photos

Excellent shape. 50% of the parts are new or near new. Won't find any in better shape for the price. $130 Shipped/ Paypaled.

PM me.

Mike
MikeR is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2006, 10:29 PM
  #14261  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (15)
 
MikeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 5,091
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by vic2367
anyone know the problem why when i give power to my pro4, my steering servo also moves?could this be " glitching " ? radio is jr s3x servo is jr 550...thanks,,
Yes, most def. glitching.
MikeR is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2006, 10:31 PM
  #14262  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (15)
 
MikeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 5,091
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by newracer
Anybody have an extra wheel hex they want to part with? I broke one today and hate too pay $35 for 4 when I only need one.

Also I assume the delrin outdrives are more durable than the graphite ones?
Yes, delrin is more durable and also more consistant. You still need to use a little bit of HPI grey grease on the axle pins tho.
MikeR is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2006, 12:49 AM
  #14263  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (13)
 
movingparts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Makati
Posts: 543
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default Balance

Guys! Just had my pro4 from my uncle...

I'm just wondering..how do you balance it, It wont go straight run..youll have to control it because it always turns from the right..My best guess is, my battery is more heavier..

Thanks Guys!
Mike
movingparts is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2006, 01:20 AM
  #14264  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (4)
 
AngryAsian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 550
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Definately glitching there mate...


Try to move your RX as far away from your motor and esc as possible. This includes the wires leaving to and from the motor/esc as well. When large amounts of current flow through there, they can generate noise.

Even having a wrie running near your RX can make all the difference.(Oh.. and do check your motor... the comm may need a skim..)

Try using some of those clamp type noise killers if you can get rid of the problem from simply moving components around...
AngryAsian is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2006, 08:06 AM
  #14265  
Tech Regular
 
dstyles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 286
Default

Originally Posted by movingparts
Guys! Just had my pro4 from my uncle...

I'm just wondering..how do you balance it, It wont go straight run..youll have to control it because it always turns from the right..My best guess is, my battery is more heavier..

Thanks Guys!
Mike
make sure your servo is centered.
dstyles is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service