Like Tree7Likes

Hpi Pro 4

Reply

Old 06-14-2005, 07:07 PM
  #11731  
Tech Adept
 
ExcelRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lees Summit, MO
Posts: 237
Default

Originally Posted by jim beam
hi guys, just purchased a pro4.the hpi springset is out of stock.I have been told TC3 springs fit and work well. Can any one shed any light on this ? thanx
The TC3 springs do fit and work well. You can purchase those just about anywhere.

Or here are the HPI springs in stock:

http://excelrchobbies.com/product_in...d0aca70613a686
ExcelRC is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2005, 10:22 PM
  #11732  
Tech Master
 
axel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NorCal
Posts: 1,226
Default

are the tc3 springs alomost identical to the hpi ones?
axel is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2005, 06:01 AM
  #11733  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (3)
 
kewdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sneederville, USA
Posts: 3,315
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by axel
i know off- topic , but i need the most accurate way to get the holes alligned for my new stratus 3.0 body? I alsways get it wrong sometimes and have to cut the wheel holes larger to make the tires not rub against it.

thanks
Axel
Get the Trinity "no brainer" body mounts. they work really well. Put them on your body posts, then position the body on the car where you like and press down. The mounts will make little indentations for you to use a reamer or drill to make the body holes.
kewdawg is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2005, 06:03 AM
  #11734  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (3)
 
kewdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sneederville, USA
Posts: 3,315
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by axel
are the tc3 springs alomost identical to the hpi ones?
Only in size and length. They have different poudage / gram ratings.
kewdawg is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2005, 11:38 AM
  #11735  
Tech Regular
 
floodo1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 452
Default couple of questions

first up: how do i balance my pro4? i mean static weight distribution.

second up: what servo does(/has) hara use(d)?
floodo1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2005, 11:43 AM
  #11736  
Tech Master
 
axel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NorCal
Posts: 1,226
Default

Originally Posted by floodo1
first up: how do i balance my pro4? i mean static weight distribution.

second up: what servo does(/has) hara use(d)?
hara has been using the KO 2363 great servo, but the 2343 i like better cause it's cheaper. The 2363 has a heat sink cause mainly it's designed for those long nitro mains.
axel is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2005, 12:03 PM
  #11737  
Tech Regular
 
floodo1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 452
Default

Originally Posted by floodo1
first up: how do i balance my pro4? i mean static weight distribution.
ok now only 1 question left
floodo1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2005, 01:07 PM
  #11738  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (8)
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,212
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by floodo1
ok now only 1 question left
you could weight the battery then weight all the components on the electronic side. whichever is lighter..mostly likely the electronic side.. that is where you need to add weight to balance the car... I've added about 2oz on mine.
rc-zombies is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2005, 03:55 PM
  #11739  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Gold Coast Australia
Posts: 800
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Intergy make a digital weight distribution system C22330
www.intergy.com
Barger is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2005, 04:15 PM
  #11740  
Tech Regular
 
loopedeloop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Whangarei Newzealand
Posts: 490
Default

Originally Posted by Barger
Intergy make a digital weight distribution system C22330
www.intergy.com
umm thats a medicare site lol

Try this:

http://integy.automated-shops.com/cg...43105147061.10

loopedeloop is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2005, 04:24 PM
  #11741  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (8)
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,212
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

I think it's easier to get 4 postal scales under each tire and probably cost less the Integy scale. scales are cheap on ebay...$10-15 each.
rc-zombies is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2005, 04:29 PM
  #11742  
Tech Regular
 
floodo1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 452
Default

i was thinking of using the two holes (1 front, 1 back) that are under the tranny cases. they appear to be in the centerline of the car. support the car from underneath via those holes and see if it falls over to one side of the other.

i could use that at least for side to side. front o back i could prolly just put each end of the car on a seperate scale....prolly.

just wondering if anyone had tried anything other than weighing components or using scales under each wheel.

but now that i think about it if i let the car sit with the shocks bottomed out it would give me corner weights independant of shock settings.

hmmmm yay for thinking out loud! thanks for the advice
floodo1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2005, 04:31 PM
  #11743  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (8)
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,212
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Like this.. Xray balancing tool
Attached Thumbnails Hpi Pro 4-pro4-xray-balancing-tool-001.jpg  
rc-zombies is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2005, 04:42 PM
  #11744  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (31)
 
JayBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 12TH-MAN COUNTRY
Posts: 6,816
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Wink

Is that bumper brace CA'ed -JB
JayBee is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2005, 04:54 PM
  #11745  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (8)
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,212
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by JayBee
Is that bumper brace CA'ed -JB
nope.
rc-zombies is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service