Like Tree14Likes

Hpi Pro 4

Reply

Old 05-04-2009, 07:06 PM
  #15601  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
Pablo Diablo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 1,010
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by tc3 racer sc View Post
hi i wanted to put brushless in my pro 4 but the motor will not sit right what i need to do i hve the after market purple motor mount what i need to do i hve a novak brushless system thxs reggie
The cutout in the chassis for the motor can hit the endbell on some motors. Might need to file or dremmel it a bit.
Pablo Diablo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2009, 04:57 PM
  #15602  
Tech Master
iTrader: (9)
 
Super Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,177
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Has anyone been using aftermarket ballcups?
Which ones will clear under the wheels?
Super Steve is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2009, 07:07 AM
  #15603  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (4)
 
Pit-racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Cali/Texas
Posts: 2,344
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

pro4 is running great!
Pit-racer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2009, 11:09 PM
  #15604  
Tech Master
iTrader: (9)
 
Super Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,177
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

er...
kkk nice post?

anyways, anyone try aftermarket ballcups that clear under the rims?

Also,
are there shiny CVD bones or steel CVD bones that is same length as the stock aluminum bones? (maybe from pro 2 or something?)
My front bones are bent and I need new ones to replace them, but i rather get something stronger because the front ones like to bend... LOL
Super Steve is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2009, 11:24 PM
  #15605  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (16)
 
TeckLancer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Riverside CA
Posts: 972
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

get the losi lcds they work great

they sell them here.

there made for the cyclone but work with the pro4


http://www.speedtechrc.com/store/ebp...id=472&id=8509


or u can also use the AE tc4 tc3 ones. they also fit
TeckLancer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2009, 11:59 PM
  #15606  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (28)
 
Syber Serulean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Riverside
Posts: 3,664
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

correction: those are hot bodies DCJs. Same concept and even similar look to the Losis...just different name. DCJ is more accurate than Xray's or Losi's names anyways. Double Cardan Joint. Thats all it really is.
Syber Serulean is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2009, 12:55 PM
  #15607  
Tech Master
iTrader: (9)
 
Super Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,177
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

For people running solid axle, are you guys using the HPI unit?
Are the solid axles made for cyclones a direct fit?
Super Steve is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2009, 02:53 PM
  #15608  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (28)
 
Syber Serulean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Riverside
Posts: 3,664
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

solid axle as in spool? Front spool/solid axle from the cyclone wouldnt work because its belt drive and the pro4 is shaft drive...
Syber Serulean is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2009, 12:31 AM
  #15609  
Tech Master
iTrader: (9)
 
Super Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,177
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

o...
I was hoping that it would.
since the width is the same.
I guess where the gear mounts are centered differently?
Super Steve is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2009, 02:04 AM
  #15610  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (28)
 
Syber Serulean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Riverside
Posts: 3,664
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

the pro4 uses a bevel gear to drive the front spool's gear...the cyclone uses a belt on a pulley. Two completely different kinds of spools (or even diffs for that matter).

However, if you take the diff balls out of the pro4 diff and place some sandpaper in there and tighten it all the way, you'll essentially get a spool by doing that...and it has a little bit of slip incase of accident so you avoid bending CVDs.
Syber Serulean is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2009, 10:46 AM
  #15611  
Tech Master
iTrader: (9)
 
Super Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,177
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Yes, i realize that cyclone is a belt drive and pro4 is shaft, completely different like you said.
but I dont see why this would stop a spool from a cyclone to fit in pro4, since they are same overall width and same bearings are used, the only thing that could keep it from being used is if where you mount the pulley is different from where you mount the bevel gear.

Have you tried fitting it? or you just know it wont fit because one is belt and the other is shaft?

HPI's
http://www.hpiracing.com/graphics/parts/75168t.jpg
HB's
http://hotbodiesonline.com/graphics/...334_01piw1.jpg

Last edited by Super Steve; 09-30-2009 at 10:58 AM.
Super Steve is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2009, 11:11 AM
  #15612  
Tech Master
iTrader: (24)
 
pinggoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: WBP Florida
Posts: 1,263
Trader Rating: 24 (96%+)
Default

anybody looking for a chassi? I have a brnd new in a pack for 20$ shppd. . . Just holla
pinggoy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2009, 01:29 PM
  #15613  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (28)
 
Syber Serulean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Riverside
Posts: 3,664
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

why try and possibly fail (thus wasting money) when you can just do this...

Originally Posted by Syber Serulean View Post
However, if you take the diff balls out of the pro4 diff and place some sandpaper in there and tighten it all the way, you'll essentially get a spool by doing that...and it has a little bit of slip incase of accident so you avoid bending CVDs.
worth a shot to do that for free dont you think?
Syber Serulean is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2009, 01:35 PM
  #15614  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (75)
 
oeoeo327's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3,658
Trader Rating: 75 (100%+)
Default

Besides, the spool for a Pro 4 is pretty cheap - roughly $15 US. Might as well buy the part that was designed for the task, unless you have access to a Cyclone spool for less money. If that's the case, take the front diff case apart, prepare the spool for installation and see if it fits...

The sandpaper method doesn't sound like a bad idea either...
oeoeo327 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2009, 02:36 PM
  #15615  
Tech Master
iTrader: (2)
 
Kregger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,188
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

You could probably use the TC5 slipper pads if your worried about the sandpaper messing anything up.

I've used them on my pro-2 and it seems to work.
Kregger is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service