R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-24-2007, 03:36 PM   #1
BJ
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 98
Default CTX-D2 and 5cell

How do you discharge your 5 pack cells on this discharger? The way I have configured my cells is that they start off in cell position 2,3,4,5,6. So there is no cell in cell 1 position.
I have seen people use jumper wire so the discharger thinks it has a cell in there so it can start discharging, anyone know how to do this or any other ideas how to get over the problem than just placing a single cell in there.
BJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2007, 04:43 PM   #2
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Latvia
Posts: 130
Default

I put my pack in positions 1;2;3;4;5, push start button and thats all. Never had any problems or what so ever.
Why sould there be any jumpers used?
To be sure about my words, i checked instruction manual and on the third paragraph in clearly shows how 5 cell pack must be connected
JanisK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2007, 04:48 PM   #3
Tech Elite
 
lem2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: OC
Posts: 3,061
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

As posted by STew Noble:

http://much-more.co.kr/testbbs/bbs20...e/DSCN0043.JPG
lem2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2007, 04:55 PM   #4
Tech Elite
 
lem2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: OC
Posts: 3,061
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lem2 View Post

I think that is for the D1. Maybe its different for the D2.
lem2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2007, 05:07 PM   #5
Tech Champion
 
RC MARKET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: HK
Posts: 6,172
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

CTX-D same can discharge 5 cell battery
RC MARKET is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2007, 06:30 PM   #6
Tech Champion
 
skypilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 9,524
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lem2 View Post

the picture doesn't show a "screw" on every battery tab, thats probably why the jumper.
skypilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2007, 07:18 PM   #7
Tech Adept
 
TeamMuchMore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 179
Default MuchMore USA

You should use position 1,2,3,4,5 to discharge 5 cell pack!

Keith
TeamMuchMore is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
6cell or 5cell? redbones Rookie Zone 6 01-05-2008 08:48 AM
Running Offroad Mod w 5cell lifeguy Electric Off-Road 3 12-17-2007 08:58 PM
Mugen 2300mah NiMH 5cell receiver pack PowerHouse R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 4 11-16-2007 09:34 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 02:44 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net