R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-20-2007, 10:05 AM   #16
Tech Champion
 
MikeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 5,044
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hanzo3 View Post
If I shave off the edges, and switch it so it has a reverse polarity, would that work? I just want to make sure before I shave the connector. I bought this servo new from a member on this board. Should I return it to futaba?
Do us a favor and post a pic of the plug in the receiver. This may shed some light.
__________________
www.exotekracing.com ☆ASSOCIATED☆DURANGO☆HPI☆HB RACING☆KYOSHO☆LOSI/TLR☆SERPENT☆TAMIYA☆TEKNO☆XRAY☆

A picture with your post, when trouble shooting, will probably get more rctech help than without...
MikeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2007, 10:51 AM   #17
Tech Fanatic
 
SRBMOJO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: ORANGE CO., CA
Posts: 977
Trader Rating: 67 (100%+)
Default

I had a similar thing happen to me, I had the receiver wires on my esc switched. Plugged it in correctly and everything was fine.
SRBMOJO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2007, 01:46 PM   #18
Tech Master
 
hanzo3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Anaheim Hills, CA
Posts: 1,293
Trader Rating: 55 (100%+)
Default

So I need to cut off the tab then?

hanzo3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2007, 01:51 PM   #19
Tech Master
 
chicky03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,993
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to chicky03
Default

I think you might need to put your radio on PPM. HRS only works with Futaba stuff I believe. I would try that first. With rewiring you might damage the servo and switching it to PPM is harmless.

Paul
__________________
Serpent America, Picco, Desoto Racing, Motiv, J Concepts, Nitro Pro fuel, PT RC Racing Oils, TQ Wire(best wire ever!), BSR tires, Arrowmax, Xceed, Sanwa, Amain Hobbies, MIP, Getcustomized, EZ Customs
chicky03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2007, 02:12 PM   #20
Tech Master
 
hanzo3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Anaheim Hills, CA
Posts: 1,293
Trader Rating: 55 (100%+)
Default

How do I get a DX2 to go to PPM?
hanzo3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2007, 08:41 PM   #21
Tech Elite
 
BlackedOutREVO's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: CA
Posts: 3,791
Trader Rating: 67 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hanzo3 View Post
How do I get a DX2 to go to PPM?
It doesnt

It works fine they way it is, just the servo hums
__________________
R1 Wurks/Awesomatix USA/Roche USA/Protoform/Solaris/Mo Speed/Speedworld Raceway
BlackedOutREVO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2007, 09:08 PM   #22
Tech Master
 
maxepower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Aliso Viejo, Calif.
Posts: 1,633
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackedOutREVO View Post
It doesnt

It works fine they way it is, just the servo hums
Check the voltage coming out of the reciever. I believe it should be at least 6.0 volts!
If that's o.k. then, I haven't a clue?
maxepower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2007, 09:13 PM   #23
Tech Elite
 
BlackedOutREVO's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: CA
Posts: 3,791
Trader Rating: 67 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maxepower View Post
Check the voltage coming out of the reciever. I believe it should be at least 6.0 volts!
If that's o.k. then, I haven't a clue?
The esc BEC is 5 volts

But its just because of the mode.... And it only happens when the radio is close to the car, like with in a foot
__________________
R1 Wurks/Awesomatix USA/Roche USA/Protoform/Solaris/Mo Speed/Speedworld Raceway
BlackedOutREVO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2007, 09:18 PM   #24
Tech Master
 
maxepower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Aliso Viejo, Calif.
Posts: 1,633
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackedOutREVO View Post
The esc BEC is 5 volts

But its just because of the mode.... And it only happens when the radio is close to the car, like with in a foot
I stand corrected!
maxepower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2007, 09:38 PM   #25
Tech Elite
 
BlackedOutREVO's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: CA
Posts: 3,791
Trader Rating: 67 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maxepower View Post
I stand corrected!
I wish it was 6... I would have a faster servo
__________________
R1 Wurks/Awesomatix USA/Roche USA/Protoform/Solaris/Mo Speed/Speedworld Raceway
BlackedOutREVO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2007, 12:39 AM   #26
Tech Master
 
hanzo3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Anaheim Hills, CA
Posts: 1,293
Trader Rating: 55 (100%+)
Default

ok, i too it to my lhs, and they tested it and same thing. I bought it from a seller on this board! Trying to get a response from him.
hanzo3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2007, 04:01 PM   #27
Tech Master
 
hanzo3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Anaheim Hills, CA
Posts: 1,293
Trader Rating: 55 (100%+)
Default

Well the seller sold me a bad servo. I guess I will take the hit. Never buy from Imprsme.

How do I return this to futaba? Can anyone explain the process and how long does it take?

Last edited by hanzo3; 09-23-2007 at 02:10 AM.
hanzo3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2007, 12:03 PM   #28
Tech Master
 
racer34v's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,736
Trader Rating: 126 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to racer34v
Default

out of curiosity, did you try to move the servo by hand ?
racer34v is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2007, 07:44 PM   #29
Tech Addict
 
justin lessard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 588
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to justin lessard
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hanzo3 View Post
Well the seller inprsme sold me a bad servo. I guess I will take the hit. Never buy from Imprsme.

How do I return this to futaba? Can anyone explain the process and how long does it take?
Dude,I have raced with imprsme for years,He wouldnt knowingly sell you a bad servo...If that servo is bad,Its because it was bad straight from the factory. or YOU damaged it by plugging it in wrong..either way...imprsme is not at fault.
justin lessard is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Futaba S9550 prettyinpink Australia For Sale/Trade 1 07-27-2008 11:44 PM
wtb: Futaba S9550 ernieball R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 0 05-13-2007 09:52 PM
WTB: Futaba s9550 OR Futaba s9451 rays_tt Australia For Sale/Trade 0 09-02-2006 01:31 AM
Futaba S9550 Rody Australia Wanted to Buy 4 05-06-2006 07:13 AM
Futaba s9550 BritRacer R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 2 01-03-2006 09:52 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:23 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net