R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-17-2007, 11:19 PM   #1
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 4
Default Novak brushless esc sensorless???

Hi for all...somebody knows if is possible to jump a novak GTB to use sensorless motors?

thxs
Facal - Brasil
x-mad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2007, 05:21 AM   #2
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Rantoul,Il
Posts: 424
Default

Unless I'm mistaken that's not possible. The Novak brushless speed controls need those sensor inputs to tell speed and direction of the rotor. It also gives them excellent throttle feel/control. Don
DLS II is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2007, 05:27 AM   #3
Tech Addict
 
magm20001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 546
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

NO, novak esc dont run sensorless motors. try run a novak motor with the sensor wire unpluged it wont work


you can run novak motor in sensorless brushless speed crontrollers though
magm20001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2007, 10:04 PM   #4
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 4
Default

I think same, but i`m a novice in brushless tech...a few months ago, when I lookin for my 1st brushless on ebay and i read a auction that said the car had a novak brushless jumped to use sensorless motors, but i dont remember the full content `cose at this time i`m not interested. Now, i making tests w/my brusless escs and the sensorless is a option.

thx
Facal
x-mad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2007, 04:37 AM   #5
ROV
Tech Fanatic
 
ROV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 823
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Just to throw a spanner in the works,,,,
Can a sensorless speedy , run a novak motor..
ie. hacker roadster 65amp , novak 5.5?????
sorry to divert thread..
__________________
TELL THEM ROV'S HERE AND HE'S RUNNIN WHEELS THAT ARE READY TO RACE !!!
CEO TRASH TALK TOURING HOME OF WA'S CHEAP TRASH PISSTAKES
AM PSYCLONE,HOTBODIES D4,NOVAK,LRP,HACKER,MEGA,EFLIGHT.JR,KOPRO,HITECH, SPEKTRUM,TRAKPOWER,OS,CDC,SWASHDRIVE JET,ZENOHA,WEMOTECH DUCTED,LIPO4GO,LOSI,KOKOM,CDC,5IVE,8IGHT,XXCR,LST,CASTLE
ROV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2007, 03:22 PM   #6
Tech Fanatic
 
FrankW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: PDX
Posts: 969
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ROV View Post
Just to throw a spanner in the works,,,,
Can a sensorless speedy , run a novak motor..
ie. hacker roadster 65amp , novak 5.5?????
sorry to divert thread..

Yes.

A Sensorless ESC can run both Sensorless and sensored motors. Sensored ESCs can only run sensored motors

-Frank
__________________
http://williams-luge.com
FrankW is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
sensored vs sensorless brushless bryanleec Radio and Electronics 11 03-09-2010 01:17 AM
WTB: Sensorless brushless motor nocigar R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 1 03-22-2008 01:34 AM
WTB: Sensorless Brushless ESC aussiebuddha R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 0 12-10-2006 10:24 PM
NEW LIGHTSPEED BRUSHLESS&SENSORLESS L.P.I. Team and Company Discussions 3 12-08-2006 10:56 AM
Sensorless Brushless Speedy A_Stevens Australia Wanted to Buy 6 05-14-2006 05:12 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:32 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net