R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-15-2003, 08:17 PM   #16
Tech Master
 
komkit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germantown, America
Posts: 1,789
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to komkit Send a message via AIM to komkit Send a message via Yahoo to komkit
Default Just for the heck of it

Alinco not only made Power Supplies.. Their main product is Communication Equipment.

I got one the Alinco VHF/UHF Transceiver. So, just to show you how much I trust their products.





The rest is up to you... I don't work for Alinco or know anyone who works there.

I am in an Electronics field, Telecomunication Engineer...
__________________
CFX Paintworks - The Track
komkit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2003, 08:55 PM   #17
Tech Prophet
 
Randy Caster's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Costa Mesa, CA
Posts: 16,675
Trader Rating: 46 (100%+)
Default

I think I will be going with the Alinco, you certainly stand behind their product, which shows that they are a good company to make a regular customer sell me on it.
Randy Caster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2003, 09:50 PM   #18
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: In Da Club
Posts: 215
Send a message via AIM to M Ignacio
Default

Komkit, you sold me. Alinco is where it's at. Thanks for all the info. and pics you posted!!
M Ignacio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2003, 09:59 PM   #19
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: In Da Club
Posts: 215
Send a message via AIM to M Ignacio
Default

BTW, komkit, how did you make those tabs for the 32 amp terminals on the Alinco?
M Ignacio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2003, 04:04 AM   #20
Tech Master
 
komkit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germantown, America
Posts: 1,789
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to komkit Send a message via AIM to komkit Send a message via Yahoo to komkit
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by M Ignacio
BTW, komkit, how did you make those tabs for the 32 amp terminals on the Alinco?
I just used the solder lug (for 10GA wire). Bent it 90 Deg. and solder the battery bar on to it.

You can un-screw the Red and Black cap on 32A terminal.

Once you have the solder lugs made just slide the lug and screw the cap back on.

If you need to see the photo let me know. When I get home I take some pic for u.
__________________
CFX Paintworks - The Track
komkit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2003, 09:12 AM   #21
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: In Da Club
Posts: 215
Send a message via AIM to M Ignacio
Default

Thanks alot, komkit. Just wondering, though, where do you buy the solder lug ( 10 GA)?
M Ignacio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2003, 10:27 AM   #22
Tech Master
 
komkit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germantown, America
Posts: 1,789
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to komkit Send a message via AIM to komkit Send a message via Yahoo to komkit
Default



Radioshack or the automobile place should have them.


Oh, Home Depot got them..I know for a fact..
__________________
CFX Paintworks - The Track
komkit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2003, 09:57 PM   #23
Tech Prophet
 
Randy Caster's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Costa Mesa, CA
Posts: 16,675
Trader Rating: 46 (100%+)
Default

What is the lowest voltage output possible on this power supply? I am looking to use it to cut motors as well...
Randy Caster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2003, 09:16 PM   #24
Regional Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 1,329
Send a message via AIM to Mike F
Default

komkit - that power supply in the middle, who's the manufacturer? I have the same one but good never get the manual for it. I purchased it used for $80.00. 30Amp work horse.
Mike F is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2003, 08:40 AM   #25
Tech Master
 
komkit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germantown, America
Posts: 1,789
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to komkit Send a message via AIM to komkit Send a message via Yahoo to komkit
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Randman
What is the lowest voltage output possible on this power supply? I am looking to use it to cut motors as well...

5 VDC is the minimum. Too fast for a comm cutting job.

I got another power supply to do the cutting or running in the motors.
__________________
CFX Paintworks - The Track
komkit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2003, 08:45 AM   #26
Tech Master
 
komkit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germantown, America
Posts: 1,789
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to komkit Send a message via AIM to komkit Send a message via Yahoo to komkit
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Mike F
komkit - that power supply in the middle, who's the manufacturer? I have the same one but good never get the manual for it. I purchased it used for $80.00. 30Amp work horse.
I think it's made by Rivergate but not sure.

I having a trouble with this one tho.. I can pulled 30 amps load all day long. But once hook up the charger to it the power supply will start to "cut in and out". Then emitting the "hissing" sound.

I don't have a chance to take a look at it yet. One of the fillter capacitor maybe leak or drying out.

No manual needed - trust me on this one. AC in DC out, can't go wrong with that.
__________________
CFX Paintworks - The Track
komkit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2003, 10:06 AM   #27
Regional Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 1,329
Send a message via AIM to Mike F
Default

OK, thanks
Mike F is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2003, 07:08 PM   #28
Tech Prophet
 
Randy Caster's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Costa Mesa, CA
Posts: 16,675
Trader Rating: 46 (100%+)
Default

Just ordered my Alinco 30 watt, cant wait to get it, hope it works as good as you say!
Randy Caster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2003, 08:21 PM   #29
Tech Master
 
newracer's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Timnath, Colorado
Posts: 1,523
Default

Mine might be a little overkill but I use an Astron VS-50M. 0 to 15 volts at 0 to 50 amps.



Obviously I don't take it to the track. For at the track I use a Victor 12 amp. It will run both my T-35 and Millenium Pro

newracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2003, 08:44 PM   #30
Tech Prophet
 
Randy Caster's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Costa Mesa, CA
Posts: 16,675
Trader Rating: 46 (100%+)
Default

I dont have an at home amp, simply because none of my packs get charged at home, it's all about racing! I also changed my mind on the Turbo35GFX, and bought 2 LRP Pulsar Competition chargers, they seem to have all I will need, and I can charge 2 packs at a time this way.
Randy Caster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
charger/discharger question oldfart Electric On-Road 1 06-13-2007 06:14 AM
Discharger Question Evilstealth Electric On-Road 2 06-06-2007 03:19 AM
Battery and discharger question Elboogie Electric On-Road 1 05-15-2007 10:25 AM
Discharger question JimClark Electric On-Road 6 03-02-2007 03:48 PM
Another discharger question JusBox Electric On-Road 6 11-13-2003 01:33 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 08:57 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net