Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Tamiya TRF416 / TRF416WE / TRF416X >

Tamiya TRF416 / TRF416WE / TRF416X

Like Tree4Likes

Tamiya TRF416 / TRF416WE / TRF416X

Old 02-21-2008, 12:34 AM
  #1426  
Tech Master
iTrader: (72)
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: SAN DIEGO
Posts: 1,218
Trader Rating: 72 (100%+)
Default

Buy a 416, it's so much better.
patrick is offline  
Old 02-21-2008, 12:37 AM
  #1427  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (17)
 
StickyFingaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: East Bay, CA
Posts: 703
Trader Rating: 17 (90%+)
Default

Hello fellow 416 owners....

Is anyone running any lead on the battery side of the chassis to balance it? I'm running 6 cells and without the center hole to use my balancing posts, i havent quite figured out a way to balance it. Thx...
StickyFingaz is offline  
Old 02-21-2008, 01:44 AM
  #1428  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (2)
 
Racing4Evo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: SoCal
Posts: 2,118
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Travis S View Post
I was wondering for all of you who had/have TRF415 MSX MRE and now have the 416 if there is a big difference in performance with the 416 vs the TRF415?

I bought a TA05 to race at a TCS race this past month and got hooked on r/c again after 4+ years... So I bought a used 415MSX and am waiting for it to get here still... I found out to run lipo's in the 415 I would need to dremel the bulkhead or get the MSXX stick pack conversion kit(about $120)... I don't like to hack parts so the kit would be what I do. That now pushes my used 415 over the $300-$350 range. So now I am 2nd guessing my purchase of the 415 and wondering if I should just spend the extra money and get a 416.

First off I would like to say that I am not the best driver out there since I just got back into the hobby (I am a bit rusty.) I am more of a middle of the pack person so far. I don't have the constancy yet in lap times, but can turn some very good laps. So I am not sure if the differences between the 2 would even be noticeable for me or not.

What do you guys think. Keep the 415 or just say screw it and spurge and get the 416...
The main reason I feel for getting a 416 is the ability to run lipo without modifying the bulkhead. I actually hear some people are having trouble setting up the car albeit a new car. If you dont mind hacking up your bulkhead then I don't see a reason to get it so long as your msx is still in good shape. I'm going to keep my msxx for a while at least until a MRE edition.
Racing4Evo is offline  
Old 02-21-2008, 02:46 AM
  #1429  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 1,152
Default

I'm sure a new edition will be up for this coming IFMAR worlds.
Ben.C is offline  
Old 02-21-2008, 04:00 AM
  #1430  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (2)
 
JimmyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: NC
Posts: 4,447
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by StickyFingaz View Post
Hello fellow 416 owners....

Is anyone running any lead on the battery side of the chassis to balance it? I'm running 6 cells and without the center hole to use my balancing posts, i havent quite figured out a way to balance it. Thx...
I run a 13.5 Novak with LRP TC spec, 9550 servo, with spektrum SR3100 rx, and EnerG 4600 6cell packs. I have to place 25g on the battery side to balance left to right. I use the XRay balancing pegs. Just place one peg in the center bumper screw. And the other peg under the center motor mount screw.


You can place a 3200 carbon in the 415MRE. But it's not TCS legal since GT1 does not allow lipo's. Also, I believe Travis has the Orion 4800 packs. So that is his main concern. Otherwise, I would suggest him to sell the Orion packs and buy the SMC 4000 packs since they are only 20mm tall. The lowest "hump" or "dip" in the rear bulk head is right at 20mm clearance. So a slight dremel for added clearance to the SMC pack would be nice. Or dremel even more and buy the EzLipo plate to fit under the pack to help balance out the chassis.
JimmyMac is offline  
Old 02-21-2008, 05:07 AM
  #1431  
Tech Master
iTrader: (6)
 
g12314's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Chicago, IL.
Posts: 1,294
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by JimmyMac View Post
You can place a 3200 carbon in the 415MRE. But it's not TCS legal since GT1 does not allow lipo's.
After the Trackside TCS race it was announced in the TCS racing thread on RCTECH that Lipo would now be LEGAL in GT1.

Jimmy
g12314 is offline  
Old 02-21-2008, 05:40 AM
  #1432  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (2)
 
JimmyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: NC
Posts: 4,447
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Really??? Damn... they keep changing the rules!! haha... What next? Eliminate 13.5 and move to 17.5 for GT2? I also see they added a min weight for GT1 as well too. I'll be racing GT2 this year anyways.
JimmyMac is offline  
Old 02-21-2008, 09:21 AM
  #1433  
Tech Master
iTrader: (46)
 
Travis S's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Moline, IL
Posts: 1,371
Trader Rating: 46 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by JimmyMac View Post
Really??? Damn... they keep changing the rules!! haha... What next? Eliminate 13.5 and move to 17.5 for GT2? I also see they added a min weight for GT1 as well too. I'll be racing GT2 this year anyways.
I remeber hearing that they might change GT3 to 17.5. Since GT1 and GT2 lap times were almost the same in Milwaukee TCS, I could see GT2 being 17.5.
Travis S is offline  
Old 02-21-2008, 09:37 AM
  #1434  
Tech Master
iTrader: (46)
 
Travis S's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Moline, IL
Posts: 1,371
Trader Rating: 46 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by JimmyMac View Post
Really??? Damn... they keep changing the rules!! haha... What next? Eliminate 13.5 and move to 17.5 for GT2? I also see they added a min weight for GT1 as well too. I'll be racing GT2 this year anyways.
I remeber hearing that they might change GT3 to 17.5. Since GT1 and GT2 lap times were almost the same in Milwaukee TCS, I could see GT2 being 17.5.
Travis S is offline  
Old 02-21-2008, 11:33 AM
  #1435  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (12)
 
RC MARKET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: HK
Posts: 6,274
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

some parts arrival
RC MARKET is offline  
Old 02-21-2008, 04:15 PM
  #1436  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
TryHard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 5,372
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

In my experience, I had to do some work on the 32's to fit in my 415 MRE, as I wasn't happy with how they fitted in the car.

To make removing the cells easier, I dremelled a small amount of material from the casing on the 32. This mainly to clear the bulkhead hump.

I also removed material from the rear edge of the case, as I also found it was touching the bukhead there... imo, the cells touching a bukhead is bad, purely from a flex point of view.

You can see the mods here http://www.rctech.net/forum/showpost...8&postcount=38

Never tried the 36's, so can't comment on that, although I would assume it's harder still, due to the larger top to the case.

They both fit in the 416 great though, only slight issue is clearance for the connector under the top deck.

HiH
Ed

Last edited by TryHard; 02-21-2008 at 04:39 PM.
TryHard is offline  
Old 02-23-2008, 03:46 PM
  #1437  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (32)
 
syndr0me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 13,271
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Any word on the availability of the official spool? Are Tamiya's spools usually adequate, or should I be looking for something more fancy?
syndr0me is offline  
Old 02-23-2008, 04:11 PM
  #1438  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (12)
 
RC MARKET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: HK
Posts: 6,274
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by syndr0me View Post
Any word on the availability of the official spool? Are Tamiya's spools usually adequate, or should I be looking for something more fancy?
wait more 1-2 month !
Attached Thumbnails Tamiya TRF416 / TRF416WE / TRF416X-20080221_8d82d05f2775e2bbca8edbp0hu5zbwp9.jpg  
RC MARKET is offline  
Old 02-23-2008, 04:32 PM
  #1439  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 388
Default Sus mount blocks

The 416 manual states the part number for Sus Mount 1D as 3454536, Is this the same as TAM51068 1D ?

Also is TAM51064 1D Bridge required ?

This is to a have a D/D, zero degree front setup ..

Thanks
Andyg01 is offline  
Old 02-23-2008, 04:48 PM
  #1440  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (12)
 
RC MARKET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: HK
Posts: 6,274
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by andyuk99 View Post
The 416 manual states the part number for Sus Mount 1D as 3454536, Is this the same as TAM51068 1D ?

Also is TAM51064 1D Bridge required ?

This is to a have a D/D, zero degree front setup ..

Thanks
not same have different
RC MARKET is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.