Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Tamiya TRF416 / TRF416WE / TRF416X >

Tamiya TRF416 / TRF416WE / TRF416X

Like Tree4Likes

Tamiya TRF416 / TRF416WE / TRF416X

Old 10-01-2010, 06:35 AM
  #9826  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (77)
 
artwork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Thornton, CO
Posts: 3,298
Trader Rating: 77 (100%+)
Default

I know it has been a couple of weeks, but I wanted to post my setup from IIC. The car was really good all week and I think it may be a good starting setup for decent traction on carpet.

I ran the TRF 416X with the new Lipo Chassis...

http://www.projectgreenracing.com/PG...%202010%20.pdf
artwork is offline  
Old 10-01-2010, 01:35 PM
  #9827  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 8
Default

Friends, there is some rear tray of some other car that I can use to get the new order? Perhaps the tray TA05 or TA04 or even ZERO SAKURA, someone knows something?

THIS PIECE: 53928, in manual TRF416WE
RomuloRJ is offline  
Old 10-01-2010, 08:00 PM
  #9828  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (67)
 
Taman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: GC, Aust
Posts: 905
Trader Rating: 67 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by artwork View Post
I know it has been a couple of weeks, but I wanted to post my setup from IIC. The car was really good all week and I think it may be a good starting setup for decent traction on carpet.

I ran the TRF 416X with the new Lipo Chassis...
How does the car handle with the new lipo chassis?
Taman is offline  
Old 10-01-2010, 08:57 PM
  #9829  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (77)
 
artwork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Thornton, CO
Posts: 3,298
Trader Rating: 77 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Taman View Post
How does the car handle with the new lipo chassis?

Not too much different then the X chassis on carpet, but makes it much easier to run the car at lower weights.
artwork is offline  
Old 10-02-2010, 06:34 PM
  #9830  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (17)
 
Tron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Aliso Viejo, CA
Posts: 902
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

I've searched as best as I possibly can...but I can't find an answer.

If I purchase the Tamiya Porsche GT3 body will it fit a TRF416?

I'd like to run a realistic Porsche body.

Thanks in advance,
Brett
Tron is offline  
Old 10-02-2010, 06:51 PM
  #9831  
Tech Master
iTrader: (5)
 
superspeed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,168
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

wheelbase is same, body mounts are adjustable, no issues fitting the body.
superspeed is offline  
Old 10-02-2010, 06:58 PM
  #9832  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Northampton, MA
Posts: 273
Default

Originally Posted by Tron View Post
I've searched as best as I possibly can...but I can't find an answer.

If I purchase the Tamiya Porsche GT3 body will it fit a TRF416?

I'd like to run a realistic Porsche body.

Thanks in advance,
Brett
the wheelbase should be close enough, and technically it does fit.

Find a way to add wide rear wheels and tires in the rear, or configure/ MOD it up somehow to reach a 210mm rear track length
dragnse7en is offline  
Old 10-03-2010, 12:42 PM
  #9833  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (14)
 
Vicko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,056
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

so what gear fluid is everyone using on asphalt with good traction
Vicko is offline  
Old 10-03-2010, 01:55 PM
  #9834  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (43)
 
transplantlife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Chicago, IL/St.Petersburg,FL
Posts: 2,167
Trader Rating: 43 (98%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Vicko View Post
so what gear fluid is everyone using on asphalt with good traction
1k
transplantlife is offline  
Old 10-03-2010, 04:22 PM
  #9835  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (17)
 
Tron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Aliso Viejo, CA
Posts: 902
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Can someone help with a FDR (especially spur/pinion) for 21.5 ballistic with zero timing Novak Havoc Pro ESC?

I have a 100T spur and 105T spur to use, and of course could buy one at the track.

Thanks
Tron is offline  
Old 10-03-2010, 05:04 PM
  #9836  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (5)
 
RCknight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,294
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default Chassis question...

Hey guys, I noticed that there is very little material to mount the electronics on the chassis of the 416. Is there a plate or something to cover the area? Looks like there is a hole to mount something? Sorry never had or seen a higher end Tamiya. Just wondering where you can use servo tape to hold things down. Thanks.
RCknight is offline  
Old 10-03-2010, 07:03 PM
  #9837  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 449
Default

Originally Posted by RCknight View Post
Hey guys, I noticed that there is very little material to mount the electronics on the chassis of the 416. Is there a plate or something to cover the area? Looks like there is a hole to mount something? Sorry never had or seen a higher end Tamiya. Just wondering where you can use servo tape to hold things down. Thanks.
The cutout was to allow for the alloy air duct option part to be fitted. The air duct did not really do much in my opinion. A speedy or receiver will mount fine as long as you use good quality servo tape.
itchynads is offline  
Old 10-03-2010, 07:48 PM
  #9838  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
Zainy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Klang
Posts: 690
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Hi,

I also have the same question before , after I use a good tape (ex : 3M tape) no more issue.



Originally Posted by RCknight View Post
Hey guys, I noticed that there is very little material to mount the electronics on the chassis of the 416. Is there a plate or something to cover the area? Looks like there is a hole to mount something? Sorry never had or seen a higher end Tamiya. Just wondering where you can use servo tape to hold things down. Thanks.
Attached Thumbnails Tamiya TRF416 / TRF416WE / TRF416X-dsc04736.jpg  
Zainy is offline  
Old 10-03-2010, 09:32 PM
  #9839  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: ashamed to live in NE, USA
Posts: 5
Default tape

come someone please apply some tape to my keyboard so i cannot use it any more! the last time i used double stick tape my hand was stuck to the table.....
RCJester is offline  
Old 10-04-2010, 12:33 AM
  #9840  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (5)
 
RCknight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,294
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default What about a Tekin RS?

Originally Posted by Zainy View Post
Hi,

I also have the same question before , after I use a good tape (ex : 3M tape) no more issue.
It's small, is it an issue or can you put it closer to the center line and have enough room? Same thing was done on a TC4 was it not? Yeah they used fans and didn't work well. Would be nice to see the holes for lipos on both sides for equal side to side flex instead.
RCknight is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.