R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-10-2003, 03:14 PM   #1
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: seattle, WA
Posts: 864
Default Novak Millenium charger questions

I want to get another charger for racing so I can get my packs charged faster. I would like to get the Novak Millenium because I know it's a good charger and I would be able to get lots of help if I had questions because so many people have it. There's one problem, it's only DC. And I don't want to buy a $120 power supply for it. Getting the Millenium and Black box combo looks like a good idea but I think this Black Box is only 4.5 amps. Is this right? If I had a 4.5 volt power supply would the maximum amperage I would be able to charge at be 4.5 amps? I need to charge my packs at more than 4.5 amps so thats my only problem. Thanks in advance!
racerdx6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2003, 03:36 PM   #2
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 443
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

The blackbox can only go up to 4.5amps. You will need more than that to quickly charge your 3000-3300mah packs. Investing in a good power supply like a Rivergate will be a better choice. You will be able to use it for many other things than just powering your charger. Also, if you ever decide to upgrade your charger, buy a lathe or a truer, you already have a good power supply.
elnitro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2003, 03:40 PM   #3
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: seattle, WA
Posts: 864
Default

I'll probably just look for someone selling a used power supply. Or just ask for a power supply and Millenium charger for christmas, but that's a long way from now . Thanks for the help!
racerdx6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2003, 05:02 PM   #4
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: modesto, CA (central valley)
Posts: 109
Send a message via AIM to Smartazz07
Default

Does any one know if there is any way I can use AC power for the millenium pro. I'm in the same situation as you. I really want a millenium but don't want to have to buy a power supply.
Smartazz07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2003, 05:04 PM   #5
Tech Adept
 
j0n0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 201
Send a message via ICQ to j0n0
Default

no, the input voltage must be 12-14 volts for most DC chargers.

Charging at 4.5 amps will take you around 40-45 mins usually for a 3000
j0n0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2003, 05:08 PM   #6
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: modesto, CA (central valley)
Posts: 109
Send a message via AIM to Smartazz07
Default

Do you know if there will be a AC/DC millenium pro coming out any time soon. Or an AC/DC pulsar.
Smartazz07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2003, 08:14 PM   #7
Suspended
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 403
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Smartazz07
Do you know if there will be a AC/DC millenium pro coming out any time soon. Or an AC/DC pulsar.

Not that i heard of. Most of the chargers that are can do mor than just charger need a power supply. REEDY makes one it is about 179.00 And it is ac/dc. It can charge,discharge,and cycle.
R C king is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2003, 10:45 PM   #8
dux
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Colorado
Posts: 69
Default Try this on for size...

http://www.magicookie.com/prodigy/psupply.htm
It werked fer my Millenium Pro! Instant 19 Amp power supply, and I FOUND the computer, lol.
dux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2003, 11:29 AM   #9
Tech Fanatic
 
glide 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Cebu City, Philippines
Posts: 760
Default millenium questions...

I am planning on buying an old ver. millenium charger, are all the versions capable of charging the new GP 3300Nimh packs? Also, what voltage drop setting do i use? Thanks
glide 1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2003, 02:10 PM   #10
Super Moderator
 
Grizzbob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sand Springs, OK
Posts: 3,063
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Well,as long as it's a version 1.20 then you'll be fine(not sure about a version 1.10). I have an original(version 1.20) Millenium, & for GP3300's I've been charging at 6 amps, in NiCd Linear mode, using a volltage threshold of 9mV per cell(for a 6 cell pack, of course), & it seems to work out just right, packs takes a good charge & comes off just a tick warmer than room temperature, ready to rock But if you're more worried about overcharging, you can go as low as a 5mV threshold & it'll work ok(I first began charging mine that way, since I wasn't sure what they could take, & later settled on a 9mV setting)....
__________________
Bob Seay
Tamiya TRF417, TA05v.2, TRF211XM, M-05ver.2R, XRAY X12, Associated B5m Factory Lite

Go Pokes!!!
Grizzbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2003, 02:27 PM   #11
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 974
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Johnnytc3
Default

i have one for sale if your interested its version 1.2, charges 3300gps as well as my pulsar.
Johnnytc3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2003, 03:51 AM   #12
Tech Adept
 
j0n0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 201
Send a message via ICQ to j0n0
Default

i prefer my pulsar over my millenium because i never have problems with it false peaking~
j0n0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2003, 11:14 AM   #13
Registered User
 
Calvin Ng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,556
Send a message via ICQ to Calvin Ng
Default

i have a millenium question

you know how you can send it into novak and get a upgrade. does it make a diffrence??? what does it do???

if it doesnt really do anything i wont send it in
Calvin Ng is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2003, 11:20 AM   #14
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 974
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Johnnytc3
Default

give them a call and they will tell you what to do , if you have ver 1.2 then dont even worry about it.
johnny
Johnnytc3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2003, 11:42 AM   #15
Registered User
 
Calvin Ng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,556
Send a message via ICQ to Calvin Ng
Default

so you dont have to bring it in?


also is it a internal thing or a external thing?

Last edited by Calvin Ng; 05-23-2003 at 11:51 AM.
Calvin Ng is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TEAM NOVAK MILLENIUM PRO BATTERY CHARGER AND NOVAK BLACK BOX 4.5A POWER SUPPLY 4 SALE mach51 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 17 01-17-2007 09:28 PM
WTB Novak Ionic ac/dc charger or Novak Millenium charger SCUBA STEVE R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 3 09-11-2006 04:55 PM
Novak Millenium Pro Charger rmargiotta R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 3 12-06-2004 11:28 AM
Novak Millenium Charger ~$40.00!!!~ DOMOisCOOL R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 6 08-10-2004 12:26 PM
Wanted Novak Millenium Charger Also Looking for Novak XXL 75MHZ Recievers K1WEY R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 2 06-03-2004 08:52 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 03:44 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net