Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Novak Millenium charger questions >

Novak Millenium charger questions

Novak Millenium charger questions

Old 05-26-2003, 07:42 PM
  #46  
Tech Fanatic
 
glide 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Cebu City, Philippines
Posts: 760
Default .

Originally posted by Grizzbob
Just to help clear things up some, I do use an original Millenium(not a Pro) version 1.20, & I do use the Linear NiCd charge mode for my NiMh cells, including my packs of GP3300's. I've used everything from a 5mV per cell to a 9mV per cell threshold, & I've seen no problems that way(I've seen SMC actually recommend using a 9mV threshold, that's when I first tried it). The packs get just a bit warm, just like you'd want(not too hot & not cold) & they run just fine on track. What's also nice is that a 9mV threshold also works well for Sanyo 3000HV's(which I still have some packs of), so I don't have to change it over to do any of my NiMh packs....
That's exactly what i wanted to hear!!...thanks for the info Grizzbob

Fastharry, i'm talking bout the old 1 (1.2v)
glide 1 is offline  
Old 05-26-2003, 07:59 PM
  #47  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (4)
 
fastharry™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Louisville, KY!.. USA!! ....Home of http://www.fastharry.com
Posts: 2,847
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default Re: .

Originally posted by glide 1
That's exactly what i wanted to hear!!...thanks for the info Grizzbob

Fastharry, i'm talking bout the old 1 (1.2v)

so Calvin thiks we're talking about the PRO,and you're talking about athe ORIGINAL millenium..

no wonder this thread reads like an Abbot & Costello routine
fastharry™ is offline  
Old 05-26-2003, 08:17 PM
  #48  
Tech Fanatic
 
glide 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Cebu City, Philippines
Posts: 760
Default LOL...

Sorry for all the confusion guys
glide 1 is offline  
Old 05-26-2003, 08:24 PM
  #49  
Registered User
 
Calvin Ng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,556
Default

for the settings for the gp 3300's i found that these work. try em both

6 mb
5.5 amps

5mv
6.5 amps

any suggestions for sanyo 3300's that work
Calvin Ng is offline  
Old 05-26-2003, 11:13 PM
  #50  
Tech Fanatic
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: seattle, WA
Posts: 864
Default

I found a power supply from Integy on their site for 65 bucks. It has a 10 amp out put I think. That's pretty good for me. Will be able to charge my 6 amps I need to easily.
racerdx6 is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.