R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-09-2009, 01:05 PM   #1036
Tech Fanatic
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Poland, Warsaw
Posts: 775
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jordan-Howe View Post
Hi

I am having a issue with setting up my GM120, I can send the data to the speedo but when i receive the data it hasn't saved it and just shows up the factory settings. Matt W has tried to fix it but has had no luck with it (Very appreciated for trying to fix it tho Matt ) Does any else have any other ideas that could solve the problem?

Regards
Jordan
Seems like battery NOT CONNECTED to the ESC.

Try connect batt first and download data

m.
__________________
Michal Abramowicz
http://abram.eu.org/gear_tc6.php
My setups there -> http://www.rc-setups.com
TC6!, TC5R, 12L4, 12R5.1, 10L2, 10R5, RC8T_CE_EL custom F1 chassis
http://www.wgtshop.com/
M.Abramowicz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2009, 01:22 PM   #1037
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 478
Send a message via MSN to PMSorber
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by M.Abramowicz View Post
Seems like battery NOT CONNECTED to the ESC.

Try connect batt first and download data

m.
M... you do not need to connect the bat for receiving and sending. ESC is powered bij USB.
__________________
@ConSult Trading
Team Shepherd, PiraniRC, Sonic and Awesomatix BENELUX
www.team-shepherd.nl
PMSorber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2009, 01:36 PM   #1038
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: England
Posts: 1,470
Send a message via ICQ to MattW
Default

In fact I have seen when battery is connected, it won't transfer data at all. Jordan, that was a proper odd issue, neither me, CK or CG had any ideas - one for Martin me thinks.
MattW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2009, 01:41 PM   #1039
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 478
Send a message via MSN to PMSorber
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MattW View Post
In fact I have seen when battery is connected, it won't transfer data at all. Jordan, that was a proper odd issue, neither me, CK or CG had any ideas - one for Martin me thinks.
Check your PC settings, your USB must have "Powering support" ON
If its off, it will not power the ESC.
__________________
@ConSult Trading
Team Shepherd, PiraniRC, Sonic and Awesomatix BENELUX
www.team-shepherd.nl
PMSorber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2009, 01:58 PM   #1040
Tech Fanatic
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Poland, Warsaw
Posts: 775
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by PMSorber View Post
M... you do not need to connect the bat for receiving and sending. ESC is powered bij USB.
Maybe yes mabye not, got this issue at last race, because forgot connect batt. Pc software got some data and stop. Maybe good usb provide power but I don't believe to this

Regards!
M.
__________________
Michal Abramowicz
http://abram.eu.org/gear_tc6.php
My setups there -> http://www.rc-setups.com
TC6!, TC5R, 12L4, 12R5.1, 10L2, 10R5, RC8T_CE_EL custom F1 chassis
http://www.wgtshop.com/
M.Abramowicz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2009, 02:05 PM   #1041
Tech Fanatic
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Poland, Warsaw
Posts: 775
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Thumbs up

Ups.
__________________
Michal Abramowicz
http://abram.eu.org/gear_tc6.php
My setups there -> http://www.rc-setups.com
TC6!, TC5R, 12L4, 12R5.1, 10L2, 10R5, RC8T_CE_EL custom F1 chassis
http://www.wgtshop.com/
M.Abramowicz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2009, 02:06 PM   #1042
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 478
Send a message via MSN to PMSorber
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by M.Abramowicz View Post
Maybe yes mabye not, got this issue at last race, because forgot connect batt. Pc software got some data and stop. Maybe good usb provide power but I don't believe to this

Regards!
M.
Could be that if the USB can not provide enough energy, you need to connect the bat. We never had this problem and read and write without bat.
__________________
@ConSult Trading
Team Shepherd, PiraniRC, Sonic and Awesomatix BENELUX
www.team-shepherd.nl
PMSorber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2009, 03:40 PM   #1043
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: England
Posts: 1,470
Send a message via ICQ to MattW
Default

My point was that everything works when you don't connect a pack/cells, but, if you have pack/cells connected then I have seen it fail - although mine seems fine with this!!

That isn't connected to the issue that Jordan asked about though.
MattW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2009, 05:33 PM   #1044
Tech Master
 
Martin Hofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,083
Send a message via ICQ to Martin Hofer
Default

have you updated your pc software/ usb driver recently?

it's absolutely necessary to keep it up to date

check your sensorport on the speedo if there is a pin bent! (you need to have a really close look :-) )

the battery should not be connected to the speedo at all when setting up the speedo!
the ubs powers the speedo and nothing else...

for lipo modified just use regular mode 2/3 sensorless with factory settings
__________________
Schumacher Racing
Team GM-Racing
Team Sorex
Xenon Racing
Tonisport
Martin Hofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2009, 04:34 AM   #1045
Tech Regular
 
Nuno Gancho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 346
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

And donīt forget to switch off the speedo if the switch is on it will not work
Nuno Gancho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2009, 05:10 AM   #1046
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: In a house
Posts: 226
Default

Hi
I have got a 120 with 4.9 firmware for my 12th i set it up like i want but the brakes seem to be ethier grabbing or none at all any one got a set up for the brakes.
Also on the other esc i have had all i had to do was turn down the atl on my handset but on this one it makes the car roll forward instead it this a fault someware ?
Thanks
Quietman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2009, 06:33 AM   #1047
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 478
Send a message via MSN to PMSorber
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Quietman View Post
Hi
I have got a 120 with 4.9 firmware for my 12th i set it up like i want but the brakes seem to be ethier grabbing or none at all any one got a set up for the brakes.
Also on the other esc i have had all i had to do was turn down the atl on my handset but on this one it makes the car roll forward instead it this a fault someware ?
Thanks
I have read some other issues with brakes on other forums... In general I can only say, dont use brakes (12th scale)

We will do some tests this evening and will let you all know what to do.
__________________
@ConSult Trading
Team Shepherd, PiraniRC, Sonic and Awesomatix BENELUX
www.team-shepherd.nl
PMSorber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2009, 06:52 AM   #1048
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: In a house
Posts: 226
Default

Thanks
Quietman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2009, 10:06 AM   #1049
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Quietman View Post
Hi
I have got a 120 with 4.9 firmware for my 12th i set it up like i want but the brakes seem to be ethier grabbing or none at all any one got a set up for the brakes.
Also on the other esc i have had all i had to do was turn down the atl on my handset but on this one it makes the car roll forward instead it this a fault someware ?
Thanks
i cant get the brakes to work on mine either!
well not very well anyway.
pee vee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2009, 03:44 PM   #1050
Tech Master
 
Martin Hofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,083
Send a message via ICQ to Martin Hofer
Default

Brake issues are 99% of times Tx setup issues. Please make sure your transmitter values (advanced settings) are as close to 1,9/1,4/1,1 (fullthrottle/neutral/full brake) as possible!

If they are not you are doing the tx setup/mode picking process the wrong way
__________________
Schumacher Racing
Team GM-Racing
Team Sorex
Xenon Racing
Tonisport
Martin Hofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Novak Brushless Tekin mini rage Brushless 1/18 price to sell IOwNMkeG R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 3 05-01-2008 05:49 PM
brushless, spektrum receivers, charger, brushless losi 8 tschenck R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 17 04-08-2008 07:18 AM
WTT: 1/10 scale NIB car kits for Brushless RC18T or other Brushless 1/10 car Bohh R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 3 04-06-2008 07:26 PM
NOVAK GTB BRUSHLESS RACING ESC 2.4GHZ + 13.5 BRUSHLESS MOTOR meronr R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 12 01-29-2008 02:18 PM
Brushless B4 Brushless T4 Clodzilla 4 ThunderQuake truggy Ofna Lx Pro buggy pcnutz R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 29 12-11-2005 01:12 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 04:35 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net