R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-01-2009, 04:56 AM   #1006
Tech Regular
 
steveonamission's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 348
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by M.Abramowicz View Post
Eh,
Martin, there is some big mess in my knowledge ... I read this forum and now got big f*** confused.

Sometimes you wrote that sensorwire is need or not.

Need for stock/spec engines for higher power (new software from 4.9 to new one, provides change timing when reach some rpms).

Don't need for modified engines (it is correct for me, tested on 4.9 in E12).

So, if I need more power (last time copy 6 to 3, this mean I override data
in mode 3 buy 8) I should have sensor wire for spec racing, without it, there is no power. If I remember, sometimes I set data by pc and forget switch
to sensored (Sensored = 0 in ESC), has plugged sensor wire and car was
slow, no power, no rpms. When resetup data by pc, and set SENSORED,
situation changed, biger power and rpms then before.

Now, I gonna test my new upgraded esc with stock engine, and check it how it works now. With plugged sensors, unplugged or something.

Without it, I stop believe to this forum, because there is some mistake or what?

Regards!
m.

ps: no offence, Martin, I want clear my mind and know how it best work for me with spec/stock engines
As Martin says, the speedo DETECTS if your running sensorless or sensored, it doesnt matter what (sensor = ) its just information for the user.

Keep up the good work Martin
steveonamission is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2009, 05:23 AM   #1007
Tech Rookie
 
Psql's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 9
Default

The ESC is in sensored mode when it shows the sensor postition on the 2 LED's of the ESC?
__________________
Schumacher: Cat SX, Mi2, Mi3, Mi4 Tamiya: F104 Pro, Swift M-03M XRay: M18 Pro Exotek R3
Psql is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2009, 10:51 AM   #1008
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 23
Default

i heard some talk that GM are bringing out a new speedo to replace the GM120. and its going to be tested at the ETS in a few weeks. anyone else heard this?
D34no is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2009, 11:18 AM   #1009
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 282
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by D34no View Post
i heard some talk that GM are bringing out a new speedo to replace the GM120. and its going to be tested at the ETS in a few weeks. anyone else heard this?

GM 150 ????
FLAT OUT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2009, 11:38 AM   #1010
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 23
Default

No its just seems to be a easyer to setup gm120. With a few more fuctions.
D34no is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2009, 12:14 PM   #1011
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 282
Default

Does Gm make a GM 150, I was told today there was such a speedo that came with soft ware 7.4 ??? I have no idea if there is any truth in it
FLAT OUT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2009, 01:09 PM   #1012
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 596
Default

there is a GM150 listed on the graupner website
__________________
CPD Racing
chris_dono is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2009, 02:08 PM   #1013
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: England
Posts: 1,470
Send a message via ICQ to MattW
Default

Yes, 150 is for high voltage - 8th scale brushless conversions etc.

V7.2 firmware 120's should be starting to filter through it would seem - as Martin has said below. 7.2 is just a bit easier to setup than V4.9 for stock classes.
MattW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2009, 02:44 PM   #1014
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: UK,the sunny north
Posts: 329
Default

hi, just got a gm 120, trying to sort software out and getting no where, just getting blank screens, any ideas?

cheers
jas1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2009, 02:53 PM   #1015
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: England
Posts: 1,470
Send a message via ICQ to MattW
Default

What is the actual problem?? Have you managed to get it installed correctly? Both the "AS-Soft" Gm software and the Si-Labs USB driver??

So is it installed and not working? or not installing properly?
MattW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2009, 03:00 PM   #1016
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: UK,the sunny north
Posts: 329
Default

the driver seemed to install, but click the other link and just getting a black screen then eventually says webpage not available

meant blank not black!
jas1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2009, 03:18 PM   #1017
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: England
Posts: 1,470
Send a message via ICQ to MattW
Default

Try this link, as i've just checked it and it works for me.

http://www.graupner.de/fileadmin/sof...up_V1.3.6_.zip

That will download the zip file, and the installation file is within.
MattW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2009, 04:56 PM   #1018
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: UK,the sunny north
Posts: 329
Default

cheers matt got it to download!

feeling abit like my grandad with a sky remote at mo.
have got everything running but cant get the receive data working, pc lead is lighting up, speedo lights up, and nothing, got a message on screen saying i should hold set button while turning on ect, but still nothing, am i making some easy school boy error here im not seeing

my head hurts, lol, i need to sleep on it n try again, hopefully someone can help

cheers
jas1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2009, 04:07 AM   #1019
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: England
Posts: 1,470
Send a message via ICQ to MattW
Default

You should press receive on the software before you plug the lead into the ESC. You can do it the other way round, but have to press the little button on the interface board after you have pressed receive.

Generally it should be ok, as long as you have the comm port selected correctly. This has to be set to the same as the Si-Labs driver is set to in your Device manager. hope this makes sense.
MattW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2009, 04:27 AM   #1020
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: UK,the sunny north
Posts: 329
Default

Am prettty sure the comm port was right, the lead powers up ok, but don't know if it powers up if comm port is wrong

but I did try both ways last nite, press receive data first and it still prompts you to press the set button while switching with nothing attached.
Feeling like a real technophobe at the mo.
jas1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Novak Brushless Tekin mini rage Brushless 1/18 price to sell IOwNMkeG R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 3 05-01-2008 05:49 PM
brushless, spektrum receivers, charger, brushless losi 8 tschenck R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 17 04-08-2008 07:18 AM
WTT: 1/10 scale NIB car kits for Brushless RC18T or other Brushless 1/10 car Bohh R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 3 04-06-2008 07:26 PM
NOVAK GTB BRUSHLESS RACING ESC 2.4GHZ + 13.5 BRUSHLESS MOTOR meronr R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 12 01-29-2008 02:18 PM
Brushless B4 Brushless T4 Clodzilla 4 ThunderQuake truggy Ofna Lx Pro buggy pcnutz R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 29 12-11-2005 01:12 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:59 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net