R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-08-2009, 08:20 AM   #931
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 2
Default

Hi Martin!

I have just purchased a GM Genius 120 and am running the 4.9 firmware. I've read every page in this thread and followed your stock setup guide (many thanks!)

However, when i read through the log window, (after receiving from esc) Value 36 does not match. In the stock setup guide it says Value 36 - MaxRPM should be 54, but my esc reads it back as 255.

I've gone through it a couple of times and have even done a factory reset, followed the guide word for word but still end up at 255.


Also, in the guide it says turbo: 1 for large tracks or 3 for more acceleration, should i set this to 3 for a large indoor carpet track?

Thank you

Jay
Jay Gidley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2009, 08:59 AM   #932
Tech Master
 
Martin Hofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,083
Send a message via ICQ to Martin Hofer
Default

It's value 33 thatshould Be 110 not value 36

I wrote with no word that you should ever use turbo 3

in fact we never use anything but 1! With no exception
__________________
Schumacher Racing
Team GM-Racing
Team Sorex
Xenon Racing
Tonisport
Martin Hofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2009, 09:44 AM   #933
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks for the quick reply!

I couldnt actually find your stock setup so a friend sent me it by email. Im thinking maybe they sent me someone elses setup because it mentions putting the turbo up to 3 for more acceleration :s

When i copy mode 8 to mode 3, value 33 (ActiveDiodeMaxTime) is 110.
However when i alter the mode to the stock setup i was sent, this value increases to 150. I also tried modifying mode 8 and then copying it to mode 3 but still get the same result.

Sorry to be a pain but where can i find your stock setup?

Im running an xray 009 on carpet, 10.5 with rubber tires and lipo

Thankyou for your help
Jay Gidley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2009, 12:48 PM   #934
Tech Master
 
Martin Hofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,083
Send a message via ICQ to Martin Hofer
Default

binahof.spaces.live.com

you will find the stock how-to there
__________________
Schumacher Racing
Team GM-Racing
Team Sorex
Xenon Racing
Tonisport
Martin Hofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2009, 02:19 AM   #935
Tech Adept
 
Jamesalex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 185
Default

Mornin,

I have three quick questions about the gm120.

1) how do you set the throttle and brake settings if needed or are they all preset and or a factory reset.

2) has anyone ran a 9.5,10.5,13.5 or 17.5 without the sensor (sensorless mode)

3) if running running in sensorless mode are there any tips etc that i need to get the best out of the speedo and gm motor (apart from selecting sensorless mode ion the computer software.

Cheers
James Alexander
Jamesalex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2009, 04:15 AM   #936
Tech Master
 
Martin Hofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,083
Send a message via ICQ to Martin Hofer
Default

as written in the manual, you do the Tx setup whilst picking the mode you want to use, as the speedo saves the full throttle / full brake point

to make sure this works well throttle / brake shall be set to 100 and NOT! more

all motors work sensorless ... when running sensorless you don't need to change anything on the speedo, just use factory preset mode 2 and your done
__________________
Schumacher Racing
Team GM-Racing
Team Sorex
Xenon Racing
Tonisport
Martin Hofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2009, 01:39 PM   #937
Tech Adept
 
Jamesalex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 185
Default

thanks for the quick reply,

One other question what settings should i change as the motor is cogging from pull off and and low speed?
Jamesalex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2009, 03:35 PM   #938
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 20
Default

hi there!
Iīm running a genius 120 with an gm 9.5 pro on my 1/10TT. I did the stock setup and everything went fine.
Iīm using gm saddle lipos.
The problem is the esc doesnīt cut-off. It runs the lipos until the car starts moving slowly... reserved it set in 2. Lipo mode auto.
I tried also adjust cutoff for 4v and it didnīt cut-off either...
What is wrong??
Thank you
rcardoso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2009, 04:27 PM   #939
Tech Master
 
Martin Hofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,083
Send a message via ICQ to Martin Hofer
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamesalex View Post
thanks for the quick reply,

One other question what settings should i change as the motor is cogging from pull off and and low speed?
I reckon it's just a light cogging so you won't be able to change much there
it's normal

Quote:
Originally Posted by rcardoso View Post
hi there!
Iīm running a genius 120 with an gm 9.5 pro on my 1/10TT. I did the stock setup and everything went fine.
Iīm using gm saddle lipos.
The problem is the esc doesnīt cut-off. It runs the lipos until the car starts moving slowly... reserved it set in 2. Lipo mode auto.
I tried also adjust cutoff for 4v and it didnīt cut-off either...
What is wrong??
Thank you
use reserved value 17 and set the voltage cut-off in advanced settings to value 250 (lipo mode)

it doesn't cut out totally but limits the current so the battery won't go below that certain voltage
__________________
Schumacher Racing
Team GM-Racing
Team Sorex
Xenon Racing
Tonisport
Martin Hofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2009, 05:26 PM   #940
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 20
Default

Thank you for the answer.
I will try reserved 17, but can you explain why turning off temperature protection ?? What would this help?
Thank you
rcardoso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2009, 10:26 AM   #941
Tech Apprentice
 
jonny123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 83
Default GM 120

I really do love this esc! But last weekend it straingly failed in a race after 70 seconds of racing 10.5 in my TC. It was fast as usual with my GM 10.5 but then it just rolled to a stop. Very strainge! I checked everything over and yes it was the esc. Ive heard this happen to this esc before. I understand that my 120 is in germany now.

Whats general practice for this kind of failure in germany GM? Will i get a new replacement?

Also just wondering if it would be possible to have my esc updated with the latest firmware aswell.

Ive really missed my 120 this weekend at the UK national. I could be barely do 4 1/2 minutes with an lrp esc on 5cell mod. Reminds me what a great esc it is!

-Jonny
__________________
Xray-Hudy-Ko Propo-RC DisCo Uk-Ardent Racing-Boultspeed
jonny123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2009, 01:41 PM   #942
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Schiedam/Netherlands
Posts: 80
Default 12th scale speedo

Hi Martin,

What GM speedo would you recommend for 12th scale and 10.5 motor ? My Genius 120 doesn't fit. I was looking for a Genius 90 without fan, and case ( just shrinkwrap ) Is that available ?

thanks,

Franz
Frans H is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2009, 02:37 PM   #943
Tech Fanatic
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Poland, Warsaw
Posts: 775
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frans H View Post
Hi Martin,

What GM speedo would you recommend for 12th scale and 10.5 motor ? My Genius 120 doesn't fit. I was looking for a Genius 90 without fan, and case ( just shrinkwrap ) Is that available ?

thanks,

Franz
If you are hardcore you can take off GM120 or 90 from case,
but you can look for this:
http://shop.graupner.de/webuerp/servlet/AI?ARTN=2898.12
GM-GENIUS 95 im Schrumpfschlauch f. 1:12 Order number 2898.12

http://www.hobbydirekt.de/Graupner/R...2::114787.html

__________________
Michal Abramowicz
http://abram.eu.org/gear_tc6.php
My setups there -> http://www.rc-setups.com
TC6!, TC5R, 12L4, 12R5.1, 10L2, 10R5, RC8T_CE_EL custom F1 chassis
http://www.wgtshop.com/
M.Abramowicz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2009, 03:00 PM   #944
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: England
Posts: 1,470
Send a message via ICQ to MattW
Default

Franz, 90 is more or less same size as 120. It should just about fit. I trial fitted my 90 in an L4 last week, and the heatsink sat JUST below the shell - like 0.5mm, and that was with no tape under speedo!! So it's not easy!!

The 95 is still available in the wrap, but not sure how that is compared to the newer speedo.
MattW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2009, 03:04 PM   #945
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Schiedam/Netherlands
Posts: 80
Default

thnks for the answers: when memory serves me right the Genius 95 can be updated with the same software the Genius 120 has.
Frans H is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Novak Brushless Tekin mini rage Brushless 1/18 price to sell IOwNMkeG R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 3 05-01-2008 05:49 PM
brushless, spektrum receivers, charger, brushless losi 8 tschenck R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 17 04-08-2008 07:18 AM
WTT: 1/10 scale NIB car kits for Brushless RC18T or other Brushless 1/10 car Bohh R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 3 04-06-2008 07:26 PM
NOVAK GTB BRUSHLESS RACING ESC 2.4GHZ + 13.5 BRUSHLESS MOTOR meronr R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 12 01-29-2008 02:18 PM
Brushless B4 Brushless T4 Clodzilla 4 ThunderQuake truggy Ofna Lx Pro buggy pcnutz R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 29 12-11-2005 01:12 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 04:19 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net