R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-28-2009, 02:39 PM   #871
Tech Master
 
Martin Hofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,083
Send a message via ICQ to Martin Hofer
Default

the newest firmware is 7.2, which is what you will get when sending your ESC to the GM headquarter for an update

there are updates beeing made at this weeks euros (which I will leave to in 8 hours OMG *G*)

but for 6.5 firmware 4.8 should be ok
__________________
Schumacher Racing
Team GM-Racing
Team Sorex
Xenon Racing
Tonisport
Martin Hofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2009, 07:40 PM   #872
Tech Elite
 
vr6cj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Modesto, CA
Posts: 4,052
Trader Rating: 124 (100%+)
Default

Where can I buy a GM Genius 120 here is the USA or online that'll ship here.

Interested in trying one.
Thanks
vr6cj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2009, 11:43 PM   #873
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 175
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Martin Hofer View Post
the newest firmware is 7.2, which is what you will get when sending your ESC to the GM headquarter for an update

The new firmware 7.2....Can be update by the customer? Thanks
__________________
http://jlsabucedo.wordpress.com
higbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2009, 12:50 AM   #874
Tech Regular
 
Kajman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 335
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

No, only GM makes updates.
__________________
XXX-S G+, XXX-S, TRF 415MS, SCTE 2.0, SCTE TLD, Kyosho DRX VE
Kajman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2009, 01:33 AM   #875
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 175
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kajman View Post
No, only GM makes updates.
__________________
http://jlsabucedo.wordpress.com
higbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2009, 02:01 AM   #876
Tech Regular
 
Kajman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 335
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Yeah, but you can update any of their speedos, other brands to have newest software you have to buy newest speedo. Here update is always possible.
Mamba has user upgradable software,but this is not competition level esc.
__________________
XXX-S G+, XXX-S, TRF 415MS, SCTE 2.0, SCTE TLD, Kyosho DRX VE
Kajman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2009, 02:18 AM   #877
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 175
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kajman View Post
Yeah, but you can update any of their speedos, other brands to have newest software you have to buy newest speedo. Here update is always possible.
Mamba has user upgradable software,but this is not competition level esc.
The Tekin speedos, yes is upgradable software....
__________________
http://jlsabucedo.wordpress.com
higbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2009, 02:50 AM   #878
Tech Regular
 
Kajman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 335
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Yeah, and they are quite reasonable, unfortunately my R1Pro burned and our cooperation died naturally
__________________
XXX-S G+, XXX-S, TRF 415MS, SCTE 2.0, SCTE TLD, Kyosho DRX VE
Kajman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 02:40 AM   #879
Tech Addict
 
Rogier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: The Netherlands, EUROPE
Posts: 672
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

How can I discover which firmware version is currently on my speedo?
__________________
My RCTech trader feedback: http://www.rctech.net/forum/trader-feedback/146331-rogiers-feedback-thread.html
Rogier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 03:07 AM   #880
Tech Regular
 
Kajman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 335
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

When you read data with PC.
__________________
XXX-S G+, XXX-S, TRF 415MS, SCTE 2.0, SCTE TLD, Kyosho DRX VE
Kajman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2009, 06:17 AM   #881
Tech Adept
 
Jamesalex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 185
Default

I have just bought a GM120 speed controller and will be fitting it into a MI3.5, I was wondering how/ what position you guys have been putting them in, pics or info would be great just I seem to be struggling for space.

Cheers in advance
Jamesalex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2009, 02:11 PM   #882
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Bedfordshire UK
Posts: 106
Default

Martin,

Can national distributors or service agents update speedo firmware or do I need to send it to GM in Germany?

Also is there a charge?

Thanks
Jason
jasonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2009, 02:59 PM   #883
Tech Fanatic
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Poland, Warsaw
Posts: 775
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonb View Post
Martin,

Can national distributors or service agents update speedo firmware or do I need to send it to GM in Germany?

Also is there a charge?

Thanks
Jason
;-)
Wrote many many times, some pages ago ..

Only GM TECH DEPT do update, you must sent it to them and pay some Euros,
about 20 (main euros go for shipping).


m.
__________________
Michal Abramowicz
http://abram.eu.org/gear_tc6.php
My setups there -> http://www.rc-setups.com
TC6!, TC5R, 12L4, 12R5.1, 10L2, 10R5, RC8T_CE_EL custom F1 chassis
http://www.wgtshop.com/
M.Abramowicz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2009, 01:19 PM   #884
Tech Regular
 
alan1467's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Durham UK
Posts: 352
Default

Hi Martin

Is the GM120 ok to use in a GT10 car usin a 1S lipo (3.7V)?

I guess I need a receiver pack or voltage booster and what else do I need to do etc

Alan
__________________
Tamiya TRF - Tekin
F104W Pro - CRC Gen X10
alan1467 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2009, 12:27 AM   #885
Tech Fanatic
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Poland, Warsaw
Posts: 775
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alan1467 View Post
Hi Martin

Is the GM120 ok to use in a GT10 car usin a 1S lipo (3.7V)?

I guess I need a receiver pack or voltage booster and what else do I need to do etc

Alan
Hi!
I got info from Ralf and he suggest add small pack 6V, put it into bec at RX
and don't cut + wire from ESC. He said that, electronics from ESC need some voltage from RX side.

About novak booster I don't know but on 10R5 forum was some pics with
it and nosram esc, url there: http://www.rctech.net/forum/6169246-post357.html
maybe he can help

Regards!
m.
__________________
Michal Abramowicz
http://abram.eu.org/gear_tc6.php
My setups there -> http://www.rc-setups.com
TC6!, TC5R, 12L4, 12R5.1, 10L2, 10R5, RC8T_CE_EL custom F1 chassis
http://www.wgtshop.com/
M.Abramowicz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Novak Brushless Tekin mini rage Brushless 1/18 price to sell IOwNMkeG R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 3 05-01-2008 05:49 PM
brushless, spektrum receivers, charger, brushless losi 8 tschenck R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 17 04-08-2008 07:18 AM
WTT: 1/10 scale NIB car kits for Brushless RC18T or other Brushless 1/10 car Bohh R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 3 04-06-2008 07:26 PM
NOVAK GTB BRUSHLESS RACING ESC 2.4GHZ + 13.5 BRUSHLESS MOTOR meronr R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 12 01-29-2008 02:18 PM
Brushless B4 Brushless T4 Clodzilla 4 ThunderQuake truggy Ofna Lx Pro buggy pcnutz R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 29 12-11-2005 01:12 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 08:01 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net