R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-30-2009, 12:44 AM   #796
Tech Addict
 
Stein Tumert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Norway (Oslo) / Germany (Hamburg)
Posts: 556
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCoolCanFanMan View Post
I had this same prob, I went into the settings in mode 8 and played with the soft start, and this seems toi have sorrted the delay off the grid
Malc TCCFM
...and which setting did you end up with for "soft start"?


...
__________________
Stein Tumert
Tamiya TRF, Sanwa M12, SpeedPassion, Much More, LRP
Stein Tumert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2009, 03:29 AM   #797
Tech Apprentice
 
jonny123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 83
Default Modified Settings

Hi martin,

What are the best settings for running: Speed Passion V1 3.5, 5cell indoor tight track.

Sensorless or Sensored?

PS: Do the nosram motors work sensorless with the GM 120?

Thanks Jonny
__________________
Xray-Hudy-Ko Propo-RC DisCo Uk-Ardent Racing-Boultspeed
jonny123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2009, 03:36 AM   #798
Tech Regular
 
Kajman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 335
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

It depends how old speed passion motor. Old lrp without sensors had problems with GM. But frankly speaking, if a motor doesn't work with every common esc it means it is designed in a wrong way.
__________________
XXX-S G+, XXX-S, TRF 415MS, SCTE 2.0, SCTE TLD, Kyosho DRX VE
Kajman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2009, 04:15 AM   #799
Tech Apprentice
 
jonny123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 83
Default

Its the first version, (competition series) 3.5R

And the nosram is the X11 Storm EVO 4.5
__________________
Xray-Hudy-Ko Propo-RC DisCo Uk-Ardent Racing-Boultspeed
jonny123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2009, 04:32 AM   #800
Tech Adept
 
tomracing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 169
Default

I've got everything in the car and nearly ready to go testing just waiting for my last pinions and spurs to come in.
A few things i would still like to know before i try them.
i've got the mode setting down and also the copying etc.
but what is the difference in setting sensor=1 (in the top bar for the addData) and/or adding the value 2 (ifmar/efra hall sensor mode) to reserved ? these things are not linked by the software.

next when i try to make a second setup file to bring with me to the track to try for instance the effect of switching point rpm, as soon as i move this value the reserved1 value changes to 254 (including switching on unknown values 16, 32 and 64). should i leave it at 254 or set it back to 128.
I think this might be a software bug in 1.3.6

from the help pages i found in some case the runup would improve if rpm_limit is set to 8 (125000 rpm). is this something that is used often?

and finally why is the gm120 firmware not user updatable? it uses the same pc to controller interface as the hyperion chargers and i think also the CC mamba max. right now my controller is on 4.9 so i guess some bugs must have been fixed by the newer firmwares. i am just not looking forward to sending in my esc every so often and my computer skills are fine i'd rather do it myself.


thanks
__________________
Tom van den Brink
--------------------------
RC Crewchief - setup software for racers
tomracing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2009, 06:09 AM   #801
Tech Fanatic
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Poland, Warsaw
Posts: 775
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Wink

Quote:
Originally Posted by tomracing View Post
I think this might be a software bug in 1.3.6
Read this:
http://shop.graupner.de/webuerp/serv...11&language=en

1.3.6 is for NEW software in ESC, sorry you can't play if you have 4.9
You should use 1_1_5 soft for PC

Quote:
Originally Posted by tomracing View Post
right now my controller is on 4.9 so i guess some bugs must have been fixed by the newer firmwares. i am just not looking forward to sending in my esc every so often and my computer skills are fine i'd rather do it myself.
thanks

Regards,

m.
__________________
Michal Abramowicz
http://abram.eu.org/gear_tc6.php
My setups there -> http://www.rc-setups.com
TC6!, TC5R, 12L4, 12R5.1, 10L2, 10R5, RC8T_CE_EL custom F1 chassis
http://www.wgtshop.com/
M.Abramowicz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2009, 11:19 AM   #802
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: England
Posts: 1,470
Send a message via ICQ to MattW
Default

jonny123, the SP 3.5 should run fine sensorless. In theory there should be no reason why Nosram/LRP wouldn't either, so i'm not sure why there should be a problem. The motor sensors are not their for the benefit of the motor, they are for the benefit of a speedo that needs them. I haven't ever tried a LRP style motor on GM speedo though, as GM ones are better.

On a tight indoor track you probably wouldn't want a 3.5 anyway. Personally I always run a GM 4 turn star on carpet, even on bigger tracks.
MattW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2009, 03:04 PM   #803
Tech Addict
 
mutley001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 662
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Hi Guys

Just picked up a second hand GM 120 and want to set it up for stock 10.5 racing using lipos indoors in a TC. I have rather a few questions:

How do I set the comtroller back to factor settings?

It seems that the controller has firmware 4.9, do I need to up grade this?
I'm currenty using PC software version 1.1.5 is this correct or do I need to upgrade this too? The post above seems to suggest I shouldn't.

I've followed the stock how to and managed to set mode 8 to 3, but my transmitter full throttle, neutral and brake are not in the ranges given.
Does this matter much? If so how do I set the speedo to the transmitter full throttle, neutral and Brake correctly?

Sorry for all the probably daft questions but i'm going round in circles trying to read the manual!

Any help you all can give will be greatly appreciated!

Paul
__________________
ARC R11 2017
ARC R10 2013
EA Motorsports www.teameamotorsports.com
Team EAM
mutley001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2009, 04:45 PM   #804
Tech Master
 
TheCoolCanFanMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Watford
Posts: 1,738
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stein Tumert View Post
...and which setting did you end up with for "soft start"?


...
.15 but it still stalls slightly
Malc
__________________
ARC 2013 model ZEN Racing, MM-UK, HW 3.1, Rich Paints, MM UK Rug Racers win13.5 2007/8
2nd in 2008/9/10 Win Ansman GP 2010 Schumacher GP. 17.5 blinky Winner of STCC 2009/10 13.5 WLRC 2010 Summer series. Winner of EWS Winter. 17.5 Blinky Winner of 2012/13/14 Rug Racers. 17.5 Blinky 2013 WLRC summer series. Newbury RCC GP 2014 17.5 Blinky 2015 3rd in 17.5 Rug Racers
TheCoolCanFanMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2009, 12:25 AM   #805
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 596
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mutley001 View Post
Hi Guys

How do I set the comtroller back to factor settings?
switch everything on, put the speedo into programming mode (hold the button for a second or so) then hold the button down again for about 3 seconds until there's a long beep. That'll reset it.

Quote:
It seems that the controller has firmware 4.9, do I need to up grade this?
I'm currenty using PC software version 1.1.5 is this correct or do I need to upgrade this too? The post above seems to suggest I shouldn't.
I have 4.9 on my 120 and use 1.3.6 software, it seems to work fine.

Quote:
I've followed the stock how to and managed to set mode 8 to 3, but my transmitter full throttle, neutral and brake are not in the ranges given.
Does this matter much? If so how do I set the speedo to the transmitter full throttle, neutral and Brake correctly?
You don't bind the transmitter like with other speedos. Make sure your throttle and brake EPA's are at 100%. The speedo 'learns' where full throttle/brake/neutral are by you changing modes, so make sure you go to full throttle and full brake when changing over.
__________________
CPD Racing
chris_dono is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2009, 06:34 AM   #806
Tech Addict
 
mutley001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 662
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Wicked, thanks Chris, that's helped a lot.

Paul
__________________
ARC R11 2017
ARC R10 2013
EA Motorsports www.teameamotorsports.com
Team EAM
mutley001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2009, 03:05 PM   #807
Tech Initiate
 
plummers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: BERKSHIRE,ENGLAND
Posts: 22
Default software and my 120

having just spent out for a gm 120 im finding there are a few different types of software available. its probably already in the posts somewhere but theres so much info i cant see it..im using the 1.3.6 is this correct (it comes up with warning test version),the speedo is new so it should be the latest type.why do you recommend the profile changes, the speedo works fine for me..thanks plummers
plummers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2009, 11:08 PM   #808
Tech Regular
 
Kajman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 335
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Copying modes one into another is only for people taking part in stock racing. If you don't, you don't have to do it. Latest version of software is not beeing sold with new speedos yet, it may be only changed by GM. But again, it is for stock. If you use esc for everyday use, don't think too much about it.
__________________
XXX-S G+, XXX-S, TRF 415MS, SCTE 2.0, SCTE TLD, Kyosho DRX VE
Kajman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2009, 05:29 AM   #809
Tech Initiate
 
plummers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: BERKSHIRE,ENGLAND
Posts: 22
Default

ok thanks.i am using the speedo for stock racing with a 13.5 gm motor. is the download 1-3-6 the correct one, im concerned as it comes up with 'warning this is a test version' in red at the beginning, so i no im using the correct software to change these profiles..many thanks plummers
plummers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2009, 05:55 AM   #810
Tech Regular
 
Kajman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 335
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

AFAIK you can, but not all functions will work (are for 7.x software).
1.1.5 has all you need, not more.
__________________
XXX-S G+, XXX-S, TRF 415MS, SCTE 2.0, SCTE TLD, Kyosho DRX VE
Kajman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Novak Brushless Tekin mini rage Brushless 1/18 price to sell IOwNMkeG R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 3 05-01-2008 05:49 PM
brushless, spektrum receivers, charger, brushless losi 8 tschenck R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 17 04-08-2008 07:18 AM
WTT: 1/10 scale NIB car kits for Brushless RC18T or other Brushless 1/10 car Bohh R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 3 04-06-2008 07:26 PM
NOVAK GTB BRUSHLESS RACING ESC 2.4GHZ + 13.5 BRUSHLESS MOTOR meronr R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 12 01-29-2008 02:18 PM
Brushless B4 Brushless T4 Clodzilla 4 ThunderQuake truggy Ofna Lx Pro buggy pcnutz R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 29 12-11-2005 01:12 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 09:07 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net