R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-25-2011, 04:00 AM   #2461
Tech Adept
 
housey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: ENGLAND
Posts: 232
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Well the cap will help to keep a steady and constant in voltage to the speedo, I think the main purpose is to stop them overheating. But like you said I'm sure they give you a fair amount of punch as well because the caps help stop voltage drop to the speedo when you suddenly draw current from the battery (accelerate).

So yea based on all that chat, I'd say try some new caps. After that........eerr give mystic meg a ring? Or maybe the Fosters guys, they seem to have an answer for everything...

hth dude
__________________
Chris Swallow - Team Yokomo - GM Racing - Ko Propo

Donny Racing - http://donnyracing.yolasite.com/forum.php

Poweeeeerrrrr!
housey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2011, 04:04 AM   #2462
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 217
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by adri-13 View Post
When you have finished your PC set-up, you can re-calibrate your mode to be sure your speedo can work good.
Sorry mate, can you say that another way? It doesn't translate well, not sure what you mean.

But yes install is the same because i installed his. Should add as well its not going to be all my driving style either because his still stays cooler even when i drive it.
YZFAndy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2011, 04:14 AM   #2463
Tech Adept
 
housey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: ENGLAND
Posts: 232
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Caps
__________________
Chris Swallow - Team Yokomo - GM Racing - Ko Propo

Donny Racing - http://donnyracing.yolasite.com/forum.php

Poweeeeerrrrr!
housey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2011, 04:21 AM   #2464
Tech Adept
 
adri-13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Marseille
Posts: 102
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by YZFAndy View Post
Sorry mate, can you say that another way? It doesn't translate well, not sure what you mean.

But yes install is the same because i installed his. Should add as well its not going to be all my driving style either because his still stays cooler even when i drive it.
sorry, I'm not so good in English

When you have finished your speedo's set-up on the computer, try to make an another time your speedo mode with your transmitter.

For example, you drive with the mode 9. You change your speedo's setup with your computer, you disconnect your speedo and you make an other time the mode 9 with your transmitter to be sure your speedo is really calibrate with your transmitter.

An other question for you: You drive with a lot of brake?
__________________
PETITrc driver
www.PETITRC.com

http://rcracereportsigm-racing.blogspot.com/
adri-13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2011, 04:26 AM   #2465
Tech Master
 
locked's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,758
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by YZFAndy View Post
Sorry mate, can you say that another way? It doesn't translate well, not sure what you mean.

But yes install is the same because i installed his. Should add as well its not going to be all my driving style either because his still stays cooler even when i drive it.
Maybe your friend has less friction in his drivetrain? You might have a bearing or two that needs replacing or to be cleaned and oiled at least or there might be some other area binding a bit. A little resistance in the drivetrain can definitely raise motor temps.
__________________
Dave Locke
Team PerformanceHobbies.ca | ORCA RC | Bodies by Brandon | Team Meeting
XRAY T4'15 x2 | XRAY XB4 | XRAY XB8E | XRAY XB8
locked is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2011, 04:45 AM   #2466
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 217
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by locked View Post
Maybe your friend has less friction in his drivetrain? You might have a bearing or two that needs replacing or to be cleaned and oiled at least or there might be some other area binding a bit. A little resistance in the drivetrain can definitely raise motor temps.
HOW DARE YOU,. get out . After every meet my car is stripped, every ceramic bearing oils and every drive shaft lubed. Not going to be anything like that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by adri-13 View Post
speedo is really calibrate with your transmitter.

An other question for you: You drive with a lot of brake?
Yes transmitter is defiantly calibrated correctly. And yes i brake a lot harder than most. But still don't overheat my friend car which is basically identical to mine.
YZFAndy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2011, 05:21 AM   #2467
Tech Adept
 
housey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: ENGLAND
Posts: 232
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Caps......
__________________
Chris Swallow - Team Yokomo - GM Racing - Ko Propo

Donny Racing - http://donnyracing.yolasite.com/forum.php

Poweeeeerrrrr!
housey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2011, 05:44 AM   #2468
Tech Adept
 
housey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: ENGLAND
Posts: 232
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Error
__________________
Chris Swallow - Team Yokomo - GM Racing - Ko Propo

Donny Racing - http://donnyracing.yolasite.com/forum.php

Poweeeeerrrrr!
housey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2011, 07:01 AM   #2469
Tech Addict
 
hana166's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 677
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

I assume drive frequency is also same as your friend
hana166 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2011, 10:59 AM   #2470
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 217
Default

Yes, same frequency, profile copied exactly.
YZFAndy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2011, 02:23 AM   #2471
Tech Addict
 
hana166's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 677
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

It can be driving style/brake. Try a spare speedo, same model to be sure
hana166 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2011, 02:30 AM   #2472
Tech Fanatic
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Poland, Warsaw
Posts: 775
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by adri-13 View Post
I use GM PROstock 10.5 motor with 12.5mm rotor. I have tested it without the booster/rx battery but the speedo switch on. My GM 95 have the v4.8 .

I have a GM 75 but I use this on my Xray T3'11 and I want to drive with my 1/12 chassis too but my touring car season is not finished...

Get pc software 1.1.5, set mode 8 by tx, then copy 8 to 3, set cutt off to lower value that you can. Set amp limit 90-100A max, start 70A, turbo 1.

Also choose (if it has) new software for break and autobreak, you can tick abs option.

It is max what you can push from this speedo.


Keep cool, drive fast!
__________________
Michal Abramowicz
http://abram.eu.org/gear_tc6.php
My setups there -> http://www.rc-setups.com
TC6!, TC5R, 12L4, 12R5.1, 10L2, 10R5, RC8T_CE_EL custom F1 chassis
http://www.wgtshop.com/
M.Abramowicz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2011, 10:23 AM   #2473
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 217
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by housey View Post
Caps......
From what i'm reading with regards to all the capacitor upgrades that are available for various controllers it does lean towards maybe one of the has gone. Found some of the same spec on the ebay so have them on the way. Does anyone know if i'll be able to add an extra one?
YZFAndy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2011, 11:19 AM   #2474
Tech Adept
 
housey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: ENGLAND
Posts: 232
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I think the capacitor farad and voltage rating is tuned to each speedo and application, ie, 2s or 1s. So I would just get a new set of identical caps and replace the old ones like for like. Thats the only way to really know if the old caps are to blame for your troubles, by removing them from the system all together and replacing with identical new items.
__________________
Chris Swallow - Team Yokomo - GM Racing - Ko Propo

Donny Racing - http://donnyracing.yolasite.com/forum.php

Poweeeeerrrrr!
housey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2011, 03:15 AM   #2475
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 16
Default Blinky mode

Hey All

Does any one have a good speedo setup for blinky mode? In Denmark we're supposed to run blinky in super stock.

Will be running a 13,5 T motor and a GM 90 V2 speedo. I know mode 2 is a good starting point but was wondering if any one has been able to crank a little more speed out of the speedo???

Best regards from Denmark
ssoslot is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Novak Brushless Tekin mini rage Brushless 1/18 price to sell IOwNMkeG R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 3 05-01-2008 05:49 PM
brushless, spektrum receivers, charger, brushless losi 8 tschenck R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 17 04-08-2008 07:18 AM
WTT: 1/10 scale NIB car kits for Brushless RC18T or other Brushless 1/10 car Bohh R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 3 04-06-2008 07:26 PM
NOVAK GTB BRUSHLESS RACING ESC 2.4GHZ + 13.5 BRUSHLESS MOTOR meronr R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 12 01-29-2008 02:18 PM
Brushless B4 Brushless T4 Clodzilla 4 ThunderQuake truggy Ofna Lx Pro buggy pcnutz R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 29 12-11-2005 01:12 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 06:48 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net