R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-31-2010, 01:09 AM   #2101
Tech Fanatic
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Poland, Warsaw
Posts: 775
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pro Models View Post
Hi guys thank you for your help. I'll have a good look around and see whats available.

Gus

Go there:
http://www.hobbydirekt.de/Graupner/E...2::141098.html

;-)
__________________
Michal Abramowicz
http://abram.eu.org/gear_tc6.php
My setups there -> http://www.rc-setups.com
TC6!, TC5R, 12L4, 12R5.1, 10L2, 10R5, RC8T_CE_EL custom F1 chassis
http://www.wgtshop.com/
M.Abramowicz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2010, 01:14 AM   #2102
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Malta
Posts: 59
Send a message via MSN to Sonter
Default

What will be the difference between the 12.3 and 12.5 rotor? More speed ?? ... More punch??

Ian
Sonter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2010, 06:44 AM   #2103
V12
Tech Elite
 
V12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 2,641
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

more punch less rpm.
V12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2010, 07:35 AM   #2104
Tech Regular
 
Pro Models's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 356
Default

Hi guys i uploaded a screen shot from the gm software just after a run. As you can see the motor temps and speedo temps are rather strange readings since they are very low. In fact i measured with an external temp checker and the motor was in the 90-100 deg celsius range.

We then hooked up my friends speedo and it was showing correct figures with very realistic figures.

Any idea whats wrong?
Attached Thumbnails
GM Brushless-gm.jpg  
Pro Models is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2010, 08:14 AM   #2105
Tech Elite
 
hacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Vic, Australia
Posts: 3,136
Trader Rating: 141 (100%+)
Default

try ticking 'telemetry function active'
hacker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 08:19 AM   #2106
Tech Regular
 
Pro Models's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 356
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hacker View Post
try ticking 'telemetry function active'
So i suppose i should click this option before uploading setup back on speedo
Pro Models is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2010, 02:59 PM   #2107
Tech Regular
 
Pro Models's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 356
Default

Hi All, im hoping somebody can help me out. I have tried out my Genius 75 again today with all the suggested settings and it works perfect with the gm 13.5. My only problem is the temperature readings im getting in return. The max figures for the motor and speedo are always the same. I know that my motor would be much hotter than the 32deg its showing.

Any idea whats wrong. I have changed the sensor wire however nothing changed. My friend with the exact setup is showing very realistic figures. 100deg on the motor and less on the speedo.

Any ideas? Shall i reinstall firmware maybe?
One last question i have is how can we get the actual motor temp working not remaining at 0 deg

Tks Gus

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pro Models View Post
Hi guys i uploaded a screen shot from the gm software just after a run. As you can see the motor temps and speedo temps are rather strange readings since they are very low. In fact i measured with an external temp checker and the motor was in the 90-100 deg celsius range.

We then hooked up my friends speedo and it was showing correct figures with very realistic figures.

Any idea whats wrong?
Pro Models is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2010, 04:36 PM   #2108
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: England
Posts: 1,470
Send a message via ICQ to MattW
Default

Actual motor temp isn't a value that the ESC can display via the software - as to have read the data out of the ESC, you've disconnected the sensor wire, and hence the temp sensor.

Not sure about the other temps though, as mine have always been correct when running with a motor that has NTC temp. On that note, which version of the motor are you running? As if it's not the very latest, then it doesn't have the sensor.
MattW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 01:28 AM   #2109
Tech Master
 
Martin Hofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,083
Send a message via ICQ to Martin Hofer
Default

I reckon, you bent a pin.

I furhtermore reckon it'S the 2nd from the left :-)

did you test the two different speedos with the same radio equipement, the same sensorwire and the same motor?

I hope you know that you have to push the button after your run in order to have the esc store the temperature values from the last run!
__________________
Schumacher Racing
Team GM-Racing
Team Sorex
Xenon Racing
Tonisport
Martin Hofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 03:06 AM   #2110
Tech Regular
 
Pro Models's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 356
Default

Hi Matt and Martin thank you both for the reply.

Matt yep i have the latest GM Pro motors the brca legal one.

Martin ill have a look at the pins and see what state they are in. Re testing the other equipment all we tested was the sensor wire.

Re pushing the button do mean i need to press the button on the speedo after every run ? if thats the case silly me i didnt know that

Ill give it another shot this evening and see what happens.

Tks Gus
Pro Models is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2010, 09:34 AM   #2111
Tech Elite
 
hacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Vic, Australia
Posts: 3,136
Trader Rating: 141 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pro Models View Post
Hi Matt and Martin thank you both for the reply.

Matt yep i have the latest GM Pro motors the brca legal one.

Martin ill have a look at the pins and see what state they are in. Re testing the other equipment all we tested was the sensor wire.

Re pushing the button do mean i need to press the button on the speedo after every run ? if thats the case silly me i didnt know that

Ill give it another shot this evening and see what happens.

Tks Gus
yes mate, in order for the esc to save the current telemetry readings, you NEED to press the esc button ONCE. But I'm pretty sure you need to select the 'keypress/16sec off' or something like that, sorry dont have the genius program on this comp.
hacker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2010, 01:52 AM   #2112
Tech Master
 
Martin Hofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,083
Send a message via ICQ to Martin Hofer
Default

It does not matter wether or not you use the button as a switch, I for example always have my speedos set to "always on" just in case.
__________________
Schumacher Racing
Team GM-Racing
Team Sorex
Xenon Racing
Tonisport
Martin Hofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2010, 03:27 AM   #2113
Tech Regular
 
Pro Models's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 356
Default

Hey guys. I managed to finally sort out the readings. I set the switch on/off mode to one touch button or 16sec full break and it worked.

Martin just saw that you have set yours to always on. That's a good idea too, ill try it out.

Tks for all the help.

Gus
Pro Models is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2010, 04:37 AM   #2114
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 8
Default

hi there i been running my gm120 2009 7.2 i think it is, im tempted to try it on 1s in my 1/12th, i tryed it before but it was very jumpy and not smooth, ha people ran it without any boosters? i do i need one, i have a rx back i can put in the car, also has anyone got any setup tips to run it 1s with a sp v3 10.5 in senorless as have a faulty sensor board so need to get one orted but want to carry on running in sensorless for the min, thanks
ianhayle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2010, 01:40 PM   #2115
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Malta
Posts: 59
Send a message via MSN to Sonter
Default

Hi Guys,

Today I have been testing my gm75 with 13.5 motor and I haveuploaded the latest setup. After each run the telemetry shows the temp of motor and speedo and the max temp of the motor is 79 deg cel. I tried to increase the fix timing and max timing but the speed was the same and temp did go up a little by 2 degrees. Are there any hints what to do maybe I could get more speed since everthing is running cool and not too hot?

Thanks
Sonter is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Novak Brushless Tekin mini rage Brushless 1/18 price to sell IOwNMkeG R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 3 05-01-2008 05:49 PM
brushless, spektrum receivers, charger, brushless losi 8 tschenck R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 17 04-08-2008 07:18 AM
WTT: 1/10 scale NIB car kits for Brushless RC18T or other Brushless 1/10 car Bohh R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 3 04-06-2008 07:26 PM
NOVAK GTB BRUSHLESS RACING ESC 2.4GHZ + 13.5 BRUSHLESS MOTOR meronr R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 12 01-29-2008 02:18 PM
Brushless B4 Brushless T4 Clodzilla 4 ThunderQuake truggy Ofna Lx Pro buggy pcnutz R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 29 12-11-2005 01:12 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 03:26 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net