R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-01-2010, 01:28 PM   #1966
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: England
Posts: 1,470
Send a message via ICQ to MattW
Default

I can't remember what happens if you turn it on - but i'd suggest just leaving it switched off, and using a switch on the receiver pack to switch the car on/off. I used to just tuck my ESC switch out of the way so that it didn't ever get switched on.
MattW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2010, 04:38 PM   #1967
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 596
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MattW View Post
I can't remember what happens if you turn it on - but i'd suggest just leaving it switched off, and using a switch on the receiver pack to switch the car on/off. I used to just tuck my ESC switch out of the way so that it didn't ever get switched on.
Before crisis lent me an rx pack at last years euros I ran it with the switch on. It worked... but the steering died at about 6 minutes, became REALLY sluggish

Joost, as Matt's said, when you plug a battery into the receiver it'll power the car up, leave the switch on the speedo off, that's all you need.
__________________
CPD Racing
chris_dono is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2010, 04:48 PM   #1968
Tech Fanatic
 
Joost K.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Eindhoven - Brabant (Europe)
Posts: 763
Default

Okay guys, thanks for the info & advice... I don't have a switch on the receiver pack since I'm using a Spektrum receiver so I'll just plug in the RX pack en when the car is on the track I'll turn on the TX and I guess it will all work...

Thanks!!!
__________________
JKMR P235-SE Stealth Edition Pro10 | Futaba | Orion | Trinity | Orion | BSR tires

*** JK Model Racing ***
*** MIX-RC.DE TEAM ***
Joost K. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2010, 05:15 PM   #1969
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 596
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joost K. View Post
Okay guys, thanks for the info & advice... I don't have a switch on the receiver pack since I'm using a Spektrum receiver so I'll just plug in the RX pack en when the car is on the track I'll turn on the TX and I guess it will all work...

Thanks!!!
That's what i do with my other rx pack, just plug it in when you're ready to go
__________________
CPD Racing
chris_dono is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2010, 07:22 AM   #1970
Tech Fanatic
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Poland, Warsaw
Posts: 775
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joost K. View Post
Okay, so the switch on the ESC is not used at all then? What I mean is that it doesn't matter if it's on or off? Still a strange thought between the ears I guess being used to old school ESC's. I have a gen2 GM120 in my Pro10 but this is the first time with such a ESC in 12th scale...
Ralf just wrote that: if switch on some power from RX or booster can back to main 1S packet, so better is set it OFF and don't cut red + wire.



m.
__________________
Michal Abramowicz
http://abram.eu.org/gear_tc6.php
My setups there -> http://www.rc-setups.com
TC6!, TC5R, 12L4, 12R5.1, 10L2, 10R5, RC8T_CE_EL custom F1 chassis
http://www.wgtshop.com/
M.Abramowicz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2010, 02:21 AM   #1971
Tech Master
 
Martin Hofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,083
Send a message via ICQ to Martin Hofer
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hana166 View Post
Anyone know the difference between, for example, 8kc with variable current limit and 8kc?
I guess if its fixed the Turbo cannot exceed the current limit but need clarification
wrong it's just a different way of limitation

simply ALWAYS use 4kc with variable current when running sensors and 8kc with var current when running sensorless
__________________
Schumacher Racing
Team GM-Racing
Team Sorex
Xenon Racing
Tonisport
Martin Hofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2010, 03:17 AM   #1972
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 596
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by M.Abramowicz View Post
Ralf just wrote that: if switch on some power from RX or booster can back to main 1S packet, so better is set it OFF and don't cut red + wire.



m.
One question i had is: how can you get the telemetry to work when the switch is off ? I seem to remember that pressing the button didn't do anything when using an rx pack. Hopefully that's changed ?
__________________
CPD Racing
chris_dono is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2010, 06:18 AM   #1973
Tech Fanatic
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Poland, Warsaw
Posts: 775
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chris_dono View Post
One question i had is: how can you get the telemetry to work when the switch is off ? I seem to remember that pressing the button didn't do anything when using an rx pack. Hopefully that's changed ?
Hm.

Good question.

1st time when I have it ON it works.
Last time I have it OFF and I download data and it works

m.
__________________
Michal Abramowicz
http://abram.eu.org/gear_tc6.php
My setups there -> http://www.rc-setups.com
TC6!, TC5R, 12L4, 12R5.1, 10L2, 10R5, RC8T_CE_EL custom F1 chassis
http://www.wgtshop.com/
M.Abramowicz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2010, 06:38 AM   #1974
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 596
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by M.Abramowicz View Post
Hm.

Good question.

1st time when I have it ON it works.
Last time I have it OFF and I download data and it works

m.
are you sure it wasn't just stored from the previous time ?
__________________
CPD Racing
chris_dono is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2010, 07:33 AM   #1975
Tech Adept
 
*SBH*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Copenhagen - Denmark
Posts: 139
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chris_dono View Post
are you sure it wasn't just stored from the previous time ?
It works fine, just remember to disconnect the batteries.
*SBH* is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2010, 08:32 AM   #1976
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 596
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by *SBH* View Post
It works fine, just remember to disconnect the batteries.
If you disconnect the battery, how can you store the telemetry data ? The speedo is off remember.
__________________
CPD Racing
chris_dono is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2010, 03:50 PM   #1977
Tech Adept
 
JonboyGB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Swindon, UK
Posts: 118
Default

Hi all,

A top racer gave my car blast last weekend. He commented on how the car had loads of drag brake. I'm going for a good test day at my local this week, and wanted to reduce the drake brake effect and see how the car goes. Only problem I have is that I haven't got a clue what to change in the software. My current brake settings are:

Brake Min = 40
Brake Max = 100
Auto brake = 0
Full brake = 100
Time to full brake = 175
Soft brake = 100
ABS = Off
New brake software = On
Effect new brake software = 150
New brake software for autobrake = Off
Current limit for brake off = Off

Would someone mind letting me what to adjust?

FYI my speedo is a GM90 2010 with 12.4 firmware and I'm running a GM10.5.

Cheers Ears
__________________
www.zen-racing.co.uk
JonboyGB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2010, 05:12 PM   #1978
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 596
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JonboyGB View Post
Hi all,

A top racer gave my car blast last weekend. He commented on how the car had loads of drag brake. I'm going for a good test day at my local this week, and wanted to reduce the drake brake effect and see how the car goes. Only problem I have is that I haven't got a clue what to change in the software. My current brake settings are:

Brake Min = 40
Brake Max = 100
Auto brake = 0
Full brake = 100
Time to full brake = 175
Soft brake = 100
ABS = Off
New brake software = On
Effect new brake software = 150
New brake software for autobrake = Off
Current limit for brake off = Off

Would someone mind letting me what to adjust?

FYI my speedo is a GM90 2010 with 12.4 firmware and I'm running a GM10.5.

Cheers Ears
You haven't for any drag brake set there... (Auto brake)
have you checked the mesh isn't too tight or you're geared with a high FDR ? They could feel like you've got drag brake on..
__________________
CPD Racing
chris_dono is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2010, 05:29 PM   #1979
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Portugal
Posts: 547
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JonboyGB View Post
Hi all,

A top racer gave my car blast last weekend. He commented on how the car had loads of drag brake. I'm going for a good test day at my local this week, and wanted to reduce the drake brake effect and see how the car goes. Only problem I have is that I haven't got a clue what to change in the software. My current brake settings are:

Brake Min = 40
Brake Max = 100
Auto brake = 0
Full brake = 100
Time to full brake = 175
Soft brake = 100
ABS = Off
New brake software = On
Effect new brake software = 150
New brake software for autobrake = Off
Current limit for brake off = Off

Would someone mind letting me what to adjust?

FYI my speedo is a GM90 2010 with 12.4 firmware and I'm running a GM10.5.

Cheers Ears
Check your rotor, i think it cames with the 12,5mm rotor. Rotor is the most important tuning in the motor, buy the 12,3mm EFRA legal and you will be fine.

PS - I think also your brake min is a little high, try to put it down to 20.

And BTW put the v13 fw and follow "the how to" of martin and you also be surprised.
jorgesimes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2010, 01:11 AM   #1980
Tech Fanatic
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Poland, Warsaw
Posts: 775
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chris_dono View Post
are you sure it wasn't just stored from the previous time ?
Hi

I do some tests.
Switch on, push button, then revs ~46k at max th.



But when I do test, at 1/3 th it shows only amps and no revs ... at switch off,
so I put max th and revs ~47k .

Another value, so it save data

Regards!
m.
__________________
Michal Abramowicz
http://abram.eu.org/gear_tc6.php
My setups there -> http://www.rc-setups.com
TC6!, TC5R, 12L4, 12R5.1, 10L2, 10R5, RC8T_CE_EL custom F1 chassis
http://www.wgtshop.com/
M.Abramowicz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Novak Brushless Tekin mini rage Brushless 1/18 price to sell IOwNMkeG R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 3 05-01-2008 05:49 PM
brushless, spektrum receivers, charger, brushless losi 8 tschenck R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 17 04-08-2008 07:18 AM
WTT: 1/10 scale NIB car kits for Brushless RC18T or other Brushless 1/10 car Bohh R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 3 04-06-2008 07:26 PM
NOVAK GTB BRUSHLESS RACING ESC 2.4GHZ + 13.5 BRUSHLESS MOTOR meronr R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 12 01-29-2008 02:18 PM
Brushless B4 Brushless T4 Clodzilla 4 ThunderQuake truggy Ofna Lx Pro buggy pcnutz R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 29 12-11-2005 01:12 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 06:15 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net