R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-10-2010, 02:47 PM   #1501
Tech Master
 
Martin Hofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,083
Send a message via ICQ to Martin Hofer
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lutz View Post
For me it seems that std mod 9 is too much for a 10.5. You could try a lower powercurve maybe with a higher fdr. The most important thing is to check temps regulary while driving if the motor hasnīt a ntc build in. You should also set your rpm limit to 50.000 and activate timing with sensors +30 because in the manual it is said that the powercurves work only if its activated
Sorry to correct you but I think it's necessary to do so:

DON'T change timing with sensors to 30, leave it at 0

Powercurves are NOT USED AT ALL! with the new software. Mode 9 features powercurve 9 simply cause ral forgot to set it to 0 ... but it doesn'T matter anyway as it is unused...

rpm limit should be anything below 100.000 to make sure the magnet doesn't blow up

I personally have not tested with 10.5 but reports from teamdrivers showed that with a gm motor you can run about 22 - 24 of fixed timing

with the speedpassion c..., sorry motor, not featuring a NTC run 20 MAX! and temp every few minutes. Never run longer than 5 minutes (temp reasons)

as for gearing:

shorter gearing = hotter motor!

the gearing works totally different on the new speedo.

indoors you run approx 5.5 with the gm motor and 5.0 with the graupner #6564 (13.5)

so you will be aiming for approx 6.0 - 6.2 with a 10.5 indoors

if you gear it shorter it will just get hotter and slower

outdoors we will be running the grapner 13.5 with 4.0 or lower, or 4.0 - 4.5 with the gm motor


I think that should be ok
__________________
Schumacher Racing
Team GM-Racing
Team Sorex
Xenon Racing
Tonisport
Martin Hofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2010, 12:57 PM   #1502
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 12
Default

hi martin

i have a new 2010 120 and have updated the firmware, could you reccomend a good starting point for 17.5 i have a choice of 2 motors a speed passion and a losi any help would be appreciated.

thanks

james
jameslucas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2010, 09:30 AM   #1503
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 129
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Martin Hofer View Post
Sorry to correct you but I think it's necessary to do so:
no problem, just wanted to help but it seems I didnīt understand the new software till then Got my new esc on wedensday
I just had problems with the Graupner 13.5er so had to use my old combination at the championschip but I think it should work next time
Lutz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2010, 11:10 AM   #1504
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 72
Default

Hi Martin,

I just bought a new gm 120 II.
I only drive modified and i dont have a laptop to bring to the track.
I would like to test with the new brake software because i think the difference between high speed and low speed is to big.
Is it possible to copy mode 3 to all 8 modes so ans then adjust the new brake software al littlle bit on al 8 modes?
This way i can just use another mode every time with my transmitter and i dont need a laptop at the track.

Grtzz.
sitting duck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2010, 09:14 PM   #1505
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 53
Default

Would like to check with u guys, is there any rc online shop selling gm120 (GM97168); it's kinda difficult finding it on the net

as for firmware update is it posible to do it yourself over usb ?

Thanks & Regards,
Leonardi

Last edited by leonardiw; 04-12-2010 at 09:32 PM.
leonardiw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2010, 01:43 AM   #1506
Tech Apprentice
 
Graham Kenny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 90
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by leonardiw View Post
Would like to check with u guys, is there any rc online shop selling gm120 (GM97168); it's kinda difficult finding it on the net

as for firmware update is it posible to do it yourself over usb ?

Thanks & Regards,
Leonardi
Keep an eye on www.racing-cars.com and yes the new 2010 GM120 can be user updated.
__________________
Team Schumacher UK - GM Racing - TIR - Boultspeed RC Paint
Graham Kenny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2010, 04:17 AM   #1507
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 53
Default

Thanks for the info, just curious what kind of usb cable being use to interface onto the esc ? is it included in the gm esc package ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Graham Kenny View Post
Keep an eye on www.racing-cars.com and yes the new 2010 GM120 can be user updated.
leonardiw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2010, 05:10 AM   #1508
Tech Apprentice
 
Graham Kenny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 90
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by leonardiw View Post
Thanks for the info, just curious what kind of usb cable being use to interface onto the esc ? is it included in the gm esc package ?
Nope its not included in the 2010 package. its avaiable seperatly at a reasonable price. Its a Standard USB cable but with a GM-sensor conversion so it is nessesary to PC program. again i got mine from Schuey direct
__________________
Team Schumacher UK - GM Racing - TIR - Boultspeed RC Paint
Graham Kenny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2010, 08:50 AM   #1509
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
Default

i have a 2009 gm 120 thats been updated to firmware 8

what software version do i use with this?
issac51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2010, 09:44 AM   #1510
Tech Addict
 
John_S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Scotland
Posts: 724
Default

you can use software 1.6.x for firmware 7.2 and above.
John_S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2010, 07:17 AM   #1511
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 53
Default

Does anyone know who sells GM Genius 120 brushless ESC's in the USA

@Graham Kenny
Thanks for the info dude

Quote:
Originally Posted by Graham Kenny View Post
Nope its not included in the 2010 package. its avaiable seperatly at a reasonable price. Its a Standard USB cable but with a GM-sensor conversion so it is nessesary to PC program. again i got mine from Schuey direct
leonardiw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2010, 10:27 AM   #1512
Tech Addict
 
John_S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Scotland
Posts: 724
Default

here is the us importer
Graupner Agent, Hobby Lobby International
5614 Franklin Pike Circle
Tennessee 37027 Brentwood
Tel.: +1 615 373 1444
Fax: +1 615 377 6948
Email: [email protected]
Homepage: www.hobby-lobby.com

hope this helps
John_S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2010, 03:57 PM   #1513
Tech Master
 
Martin Hofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,083
Send a message via ICQ to Martin Hofer
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by John_S View Post
you can use software 1.6.x for firmware 7.2 and above.

Nope!:

use 1.4025 for V8.0 speedos and do a factory reset before using it
__________________
Schumacher Racing
Team GM-Racing
Team Sorex
Xenon Racing
Tonisport
Martin Hofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2010, 04:04 PM   #1514
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 175
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Martin Hofer View Post
Nope!:

use 1.4025 for V8.0 speedos and do a factory reset before using it



How does that happen?...(factory reset)
__________________
http://jlsabucedo.wordpress.com
higbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2010, 04:44 PM   #1515
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 22
Questions??

Can anyone help, GM120 Gen2 2010 newbie!!!

I have managed to download all the progs from gm site in the correct order someone posted in this forum and got the setting software (Genius_Generation_II_Setup_01_06_03) to communicate with the esc and upload the settings from it, however I can't get the upgrade software ( GM_GENIUS_UPGRADER_1_0_3) to recognise a connection with the esc? I have made sure the tab is set to the same port as the set-up programme in my case com2 . Can anyone help? Also I get a red light not a yellow one on the usb board in the cable, is this correct?

I am wanting to install the 11.1 firmware for stock 10.5

Never had a gm before and getting a little frustrated! Martin or anyone Please help.
Steve UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Novak Brushless Tekin mini rage Brushless 1/18 price to sell IOwNMkeG R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 3 05-01-2008 05:49 PM
brushless, spektrum receivers, charger, brushless losi 8 tschenck R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 17 04-08-2008 07:18 AM
WTT: 1/10 scale NIB car kits for Brushless RC18T or other Brushless 1/10 car Bohh R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 3 04-06-2008 07:26 PM
NOVAK GTB BRUSHLESS RACING ESC 2.4GHZ + 13.5 BRUSHLESS MOTOR meronr R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 12 01-29-2008 02:18 PM
Brushless B4 Brushless T4 Clodzilla 4 ThunderQuake truggy Ofna Lx Pro buggy pcnutz R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 29 12-11-2005 01:12 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 06:58 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net