R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-22-2007, 05:42 PM   #1
Tech Master
 
hanzo3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Anaheim Hills, CA
Posts: 1,293
Trader Rating: 55 (100%+)
Default Power supply for Duratrax ICE?

Can anyone point me to a power supply that will work with the ICE? It has those jumper cable style connectors. How do they fit onto banana plug connections?
hanzo3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2007, 05:55 PM   #2
Tech Fanatic
 
kuzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 948
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to kuzo
Default

One DuraTrax IntelliPeak ICE charger w/ banana jacks on output lead, ** alligator clip charge leads, Tamiya style charge lead, input lead with pre-installed banana plugs, large alligator clips, and instruction manual

This is the description of the Ice from Tower and this is how mine is. Did someone replace the leads? Also the alligator clips that come with the Ice have handles that plug onto banana plugs. Check to see if your comes off.
kuzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2007, 05:56 PM   #3
Tech Addict
 
Jam-ehz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 592
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to Jam-ehz
Default

Chop the clamps off and put your own banana plugs on..

On each end of the clamp handle should be a bit of metal that can be crimpled to grip a wire, one end already being used for the wire you chopped off, and one free. I bent the free end into a small circle so it will allow a banana plug to be inserted snugly.

That way, you have the best of both worlds.. plugs for a PSU, and clamps if you need to use a battery.

--edit--

Or, what Kuzo said.. if Duratrax already provides those plug ends for the clamp, then you're already set...
Jam-ehz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2007, 06:26 PM   #4
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

i used a hobbico power supply plugs rite in,also looking to sell it
Attached Thumbnails
Power supply for Duratrax ICE?-000_0212.jpg  
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2007, 06:34 PM   #5
Tech Master
 
hanzo3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Anaheim Hills, CA
Posts: 1,293
Trader Rating: 55 (100%+)
Default

How much are you selling it for?
hanzo3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2007, 06:34 PM   #6
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

pm'd u
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2007, 06:18 AM   #7
Tech Master
 
CarlosG.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Falls City,TX
Posts: 1,145
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to CarlosG.
Default

Sorry, but I am not bagging on your p/s , but to handle the motor break-in or motor run-in on the ICE will require a high current rating. Since it can easily spike over the 10 amp limit the ICe has for this procedure. You will need something like the Competition Electronics Power Supply that is 23 amps peak rated. That is what I have. If you don't plan on using the motor run-in feature then that p/s will work.
CarlosG. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2007, 05:40 PM   #8
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

when i had my ice i got a 30amp bulldog and it cut off and also the hoddico is what they have on there website as a power source
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2007, 09:23 PM   #9
Tech Master
 
EricW's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Meriden, Ct
Posts: 1,884
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I thought I read somewhere it's recommended to use a power supply with at least 14 amps. Also, you should be able to pull the alligator connectors off the end of the cables and see the banana plugs already installed.
EricW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2007, 05:39 AM   #10
Tech Master
 
hobbipro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: West Palm Beach
Posts: 1,326
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

It also depends on how you use your ice. If you are running BL, you wont use the motor break in feature. If you are using lipo packs, you wont use the 10 amp discharge either (but this has nothing to do with the power supply). I'm using both BL and Lipo, so i just picked up a Much More 8amp mini power supply to reduce my track side clutter, before that was a large, integy 14amp supply. The mini allows me to plug into the supply with the bannana jacks.

Clarification, Had to add this in since some PP are picky.

Last edited by hobbipro; 08-24-2007 at 08:30 AM.
hobbipro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2007, 05:57 AM   #11
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,052
Trader Rating: 16 (94%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hobbipro View Post
If you are using lipo packs, you wont use the 10 amp discharge either.
What does a 10amp discharge on the ICE have to do with the amperage capability of the power supply?

None... The charger only needs enough power to run the unit itself when running a discharge on a battery, as no charging is taking place to warrant any power drain from a power supply. The discharge is handled by the charger itself, this is why they get so darn hot when running a discharge.

You only need a power supply slightly higher than you intend to charge the battery at, or slightly higher than any feature you use on the charger that requires power/amperage. For Example, if you're charging a 6-cell 4200nimh pack at 6.0A, then you would do well with a 8.0-10.0A power supply.

There's nothing wrong with buying the Comptetion Electronics 23amp power supply if you got the money or have a real need, like running multiple items using the same power supply, but for most people the C.E. 23amp power supply would be overkill.

I bought the ICE from Tower, and bought the Ofna 18amp power supply for $95.

Last edited by kn7671; 08-24-2007 at 06:24 AM.
kn7671 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2007, 09:01 AM   #12
Regional Moderator
 
CarbonJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,661
Default

Just go to Radio Shack and get their 15 Amp 12V power supply. It is light, and can power two ICEs no problem, both charging NiMH packs @ 6 Amps. The local Radio Shack was closing, and I picked it up for $25. The normal price is $79.99.

The ICE already has banana plugs on the input wires, just pull the alligator clamps off.
CarbonJoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2007, 10:37 AM   #13
Tech Elite
 
Mr. Shookie's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: The Wilderness
Posts: 4,711
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Shookie Send a message via MSN to Mr. Shookie
Default

here is literally the cheapest PS and I have used it for three years now.
http://www.buyreliant.com/psupplies/psv200.htm
You can run your ICE, lathe and anything else.
Plus the Ice can sit right on top. That is what I do with my Checkpoint charger.
Hope that helps,
-Shookie <><
__________________
All who love the LORD JESUS I praise with you.1 Cor 10:31
Team HOLY Rollers (Team Manager)
The Church is a Hospital for Sinners not a Museum for Saints.
RcTech Feedback <>< RC Tech Subcriber #92
Mr. Shookie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2007, 05:18 AM   #14
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 324
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

I picked up the Comp Electronic 23 amp PS. It works great. Little pricey though. The ICE banana clips plug into the back. Just tighten the screws on the PS. I also built a box that allows me to plug in my TC1030 charger and my GFX. Cost about 8 bucks and 20 minutes of my time.
Hunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2007, 12:00 PM   #15
Tech Master
 
hanzo3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Anaheim Hills, CA
Posts: 1,293
Trader Rating: 55 (100%+)
Default

Will a pro peak power supply work?

http://www.hobbypeople.net/gallery/158300.asp

that one
hanzo3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Duratrax Ice Charger W/ or W/ Out Power Supply CRFXXXT R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 14 07-17-2008 11:45 PM
<<<<<<<<<<<<DURATRAX ICE WITH POWER SUPPLY>>>>>>>> cola R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 7 05-04-2008 07:17 AM
Duratrax Ice Charger & Power Supply hlpressley R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 4 01-28-2008 05:33 PM
FS: Duratrax ICE charger W/power supply Rotary Racer R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 7 12-12-2007 03:55 PM
DURATRAX compact power supply Totalfixation Electric On-Road 4 03-16-2005 02:13 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 01:57 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net