Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Novak 3.5R with a Nosram Matrix Evo 07? >

Novak 3.5R with a Nosram Matrix Evo 07?

Novak 3.5R with a Nosram Matrix Evo 07?

Reply

Old 08-21-2007, 09:51 AM
  #1  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
 
Dan415ms's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Stonehaven, Scotland
Posts: 386
Novak 3.5R with a Nosram Matrix Evo 07?

Hi All,

I have a Novak 3.5R motor and a Nosram Matrix Evolution 07 speedo. The Matrix Evo 07 is basically the same speedo as the LRP TC.

My question is, will the Novak motor be OK to use with the Nosram speedo? The UK distributor has advised against using the Novak 3.5 with the Nosram although the ESC Specs say it can take down to 3.5 turn brushless.....

I remember seeing someone using an LRP TC brushless speedo with a Novak 3.5r motor and as the LRP and Nosram are basically the same speedo hopefully this will be fine?

Any advice welcome?

Cheers.

Dan
Dan415ms is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2007, 04:37 PM
  #2  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (3)
 
Drewdc90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sunshine Coast Australia
Posts: 828
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

I've never run the LRP or Nosram but i doubt you would have a problem.
Drewdc90 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2007, 04:40 PM
  #3  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 271
Default

I can't believe there would be a problem, especially if you are running 5 cell as the wattage thru the SC is reduced by 16% anyway
exint2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2007, 02:19 AM
  #4  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: The Hague, Holland
Posts: 205
Default

It should be no problem, but you should check the sensor(cable) of the Novak motor, I don't if it has the same wiring as the LRP/Nosram or as the GM. They both use a different sensorcable, so you should check that out..
Rick Thomson is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2007, 02:47 AM
  #5  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (28)
 
thachowman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Hervey Bay
Posts: 963
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

The novak sensor wire is the same as the LRP one , I run a novak 13.5 on my LRP TC without a problem... And they should definately handle down to a 3.5 as I run one on my as well...
thachowman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2007, 06:23 AM
  #6  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (7)
 
ROBORAT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: JP Raceway
Posts: 5,360
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

the novak and LRP sensor wires are the same. i just ran a race last week using my LRP TC Spec with a novak 3.5 and had no problems.
ROBORAT is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2007, 07:26 AM
  #7  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 355
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Same here. Ran a Novak 4,5 with the LRP TC speedo (same as the Nosram one) with no problems at all.
Jan Larsen is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service