futaba S9550

Old 08-20-2007, 02:31 AM
  #1  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (4)
 
surrealmaterial's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: NSW, Australia
Posts: 651
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default futaba S9550

Hey guys,

will the Futaba S9550 work with the Futaba R142JE 29mhz receiver?

cheers
surrealmaterial is offline  
Old 08-20-2007, 02:36 AM
  #2  
Tech Addict
 
cooliomojo-CEBU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Cebu City, Philippines
Posts: 576
Default

it will work...just mtry it.
cooliomojo-CEBU is offline  
Old 08-20-2007, 02:37 AM
  #3  
Tech Master
iTrader: (7)
 
Xanavi_R34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: TAMIYA WORLD
Posts: 1,550
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by surrealmaterial View Post
Hey guys,

will the Futaba S9550 work with the Futaba R142JE 29mhz receiver?

cheers
You asked the same question in the trf415 thread and now you're making your own thread just for this question?

But anyway, to answer you question, yes, it will but to get the all of its performance, it is advisable to use a 3 channel receiver or any high end radio and receiver...

Me myself is using a 2pl and its receiver that is included in the radio and it seems to work just fine...
Xanavi_R34 is offline  
Old 08-20-2007, 02:39 AM
  #4  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (4)
 
surrealmaterial's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: NSW, Australia
Posts: 651
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Xanavi_R34 View Post
You asked the same question in the trf415 thread and now you're making your own thread just for this question?

But anyway, to answer you question, yes, it will but to get the all of its performance, it is advisable to use a 3 channel receiver or any high end radio and receiver...
ok, but how does the amount of channels affect the performance of the servo?
surrealmaterial is offline  
Old 08-20-2007, 02:53 AM
  #5  
Tech Master
iTrader: (7)
 
Xanavi_R34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: TAMIYA WORLD
Posts: 1,550
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by surrealmaterial View Post
ok, but how does the amount of channels affect the performance of the servo?
That I do not know... lol... But I think it is better to ask someone in your HOME track that is expertor professional or who ever uses digital servos long long time... I'm just new at using this type of servo and I think it does not affect any performance... Just my LHS told me that, that some racers told them that too... Hahaha... But who cares, as long as I am using a s9550 with a 2pl only... I think its the amp or something...
Xanavi_R34 is offline  
Old 08-20-2007, 03:03 AM
  #6  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (15)
 
Greg Sharpe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: ...building minis
Posts: 3,257
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

I've run this servo (S9550) since 2005 in my TC. It does draw a good bit of power, but it's worth it. The car tracks dead straight, finds center much faster and is worlds ahead of non-digital servos in terms of overall feel. Plus, it's small and light.
Greg Sharpe is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.