R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-27-2007, 09:44 PM   #1
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: tamworth ,nsw australia
Posts: 691
Default sensor wire can it be shortened

Ok i want to shorten my lrp sensore cable can i just caut and shorten//.......
cheers russell
__________________
Supported by
Harris rc
EA motors
Harris rc batteries
lrp motors,speed passion motors
lrp speedy
AE FT TC5
titanium racing options
aussie racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2007, 10:50 PM   #2
Tech Master
 
adamge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Saskatoon,SK Canada
Posts: 1,654
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

It isn't a bundle of antennae, so yeah, go for it.
__________________
When someone is intent on excelling in an otherwise laudable manner, does he not desire to inflict pain on others by means of his exalted status and enjoy the envy he arouses? Is there not an anticipated delight in an artist's ability to defeat his artistic rivals, which heightens his euphoria in creation?
-Nietzsche
adamge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2007, 08:35 AM   #3
Tech Adept
 
bs6ef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: England
Posts: 236
Default

why not just buy a shorter sensor cable
bs6ef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2007, 10:46 AM   #4
Tech Addict
 
Toughbeard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Istanbul, Turkey
Posts: 508
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bs6ef View Post
why not just buy a shorter sensor cable
well the shortest is 10cm... so I can see why he wants it short. On my 415 I only need 4.5

thats twice the cable to stuff somewhere and twice the chance something can go wrong
Toughbeard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2007, 03:58 PM   #5
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: tamworth ,nsw australia
Posts: 691
Default ..

And othet reason have no access to shorter ones as local hobby shop does not stock brushless gear .....and 10cm too long..
__________________
Supported by
Harris rc
EA motors
Harris rc batteries
lrp motors,speed passion motors
lrp speedy
AE FT TC5
titanium racing options
aussie racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2007, 06:17 PM   #6
Tech Master
 
Rod M's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,545
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

not sure if it is short enough for you,

http://www.topracing.jp/showProduct....&ProductID=193

Speak to Steve at Windsor, he has these now in stock,
__________________
TOPRACING.NET.AU Australian Importer of:
T.O.P. Tokyo Hobbies Optional Parts,
Team Trinity , BL Motors and Tyre compound
Team Tekin , ESC's, motors,
Elangears, Chargers,

Last edited by Rod M; 03-17-2009 at 05:28 AM.
Rod M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2007, 09:53 PM   #7
Tech Champion
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,212
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rod M View Post
not sure if it is short enough for you,

http://www.topracing.jp/showProduct....&ProductID=193

Speak to Steve at Windsor, he has these now in stock,

I have some of those...it's 100mm long.
__________________
HB WCE HARA EDITION CYCLONE: LRP Sphere TC, KO 2363 digital servo.
HB HARA EDITION PRO4: Gone to a new home..

SPEEDTECH|FUTABA|KO|ORION|SPEEDWORLD|HARA
rc-zombies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2007, 10:01 PM   #8
Tech Lord
 
syndr0me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 13,143
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

I wouldn't do it. This is straight from Novak Customer Service:

Quote:
The sensor wires are pretty tough to shorten. The wire used is teflon stuff and it's a pain to solder with. I've seen most "shortening" jobs come in for replacement.
http://www.rctech.net/forum/showthre...en#post1800945
syndr0me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2007, 10:50 PM   #9
Tech Master
 
linger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Retired
Posts: 1,132
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by syndr0me View Post
I wouldn't do it. This is straight from Novak Customer Service:



http://www.rctech.net/forum/showthre...en#post1800945
Huh? I shortened mine many months ago with zippo problems and it was easy. Cut, strip, resolder and re-shrink wrap.
__________________
I used to be a spitter, now I'm a swallower. I graduated.
linger is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
attention anyone who has broken a novak sensor wire BSS07 Electric Off-Road 1 07-11-2008 10:52 PM
Novak sensor wire Kane-o Electric Off-Road 1 05-19-2008 10:16 PM
brushless sensor wire wrap Dougg Electric Off-Road 5 10-15-2007 03:33 PM
Novak Sensor Wire GymBeam Australia Wanted to Buy 0 03-26-2007 06:10 AM
Sensor Wire Connector dr_hfuhuhurr Electric On-Road 6 01-23-2007 07:06 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:07 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net