Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
sensor wire can it be shortened >

sensor wire can it be shortened

sensor wire can it be shortened

Reply

Old 07-27-2007, 08:44 PM
  #1  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (-1)
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: tamworth ,nsw australia
Posts: 691
Default sensor wire can it be shortened

Ok i want to shorten my lrp sensore cable can i just caut and shorten//.......
cheers russell
aussie racer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2007, 09:50 PM
  #2  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
adamge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Saskatoon,SK Canada
Posts: 1,654
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

It isn't a bundle of antennae, so yeah, go for it.
adamge is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2007, 07:35 AM
  #3  
Tech Adept
 
bs6ef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: England
Posts: 236
Default

why not just buy a shorter sensor cable
bs6ef is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2007, 09:46 AM
  #4  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (2)
 
Toughbeard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Istanbul, Turkey
Posts: 509
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by bs6ef View Post
why not just buy a shorter sensor cable
well the shortest is 10cm... so I can see why he wants it short. On my 415 I only need 4.5

thats twice the cable to stuff somewhere and twice the chance something can go wrong
Toughbeard is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2007, 02:58 PM
  #5  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (-1)
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: tamworth ,nsw australia
Posts: 691
Default ..

And othet reason have no access to shorter ones as local hobby shop does not stock brushless gear .....and 10cm too long..
aussie racer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2007, 05:17 PM
  #6  
Tech Master
iTrader: (4)
 
Rod M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,545
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

not sure if it is short enough for you,

http://www.topracing.jp/showProduct....&ProductID=193

Speak to Steve at Windsor, he has these now in stock,

Last edited by Rod M; 03-17-2009 at 04:28 AM.
Rod M is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2007, 08:53 PM
  #7  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (8)
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,212
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Rod M View Post
not sure if it is short enough for you,

http://www.topracing.jp/showProduct....&ProductID=193

Speak to Steve at Windsor, he has these now in stock,

I have some of those...it's 100mm long.
rc-zombies is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2007, 09:01 PM
  #8  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (32)
 
syndr0me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 13,189
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

I wouldn't do it. This is straight from Novak Customer Service:

The sensor wires are pretty tough to shorten. The wire used is teflon stuff and it's a pain to solder with. I've seen most "shortening" jobs come in for replacement.
http://www.rctech.net/forum/showthre...en#post1800945
syndr0me is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2007, 09:50 PM
  #9  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
linger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Retired
Posts: 1,132
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by syndr0me View Post
I wouldn't do it. This is straight from Novak Customer Service:



http://www.rctech.net/forum/showthre...en#post1800945
Huh? I shortened mine many months ago with zippo problems and it was easy. Cut, strip, resolder and re-shrink wrap.
linger is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service