R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-19-2007, 11:37 PM   #1
Tech Elite
 
freefallmarine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 2,170
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default Distribution Box.

Hey Guy's, Can anyone refer me to any magaizine article's or pic's of there own experence's on building a distribution box from there power supply. I just picked up a 23amp competioin electronic's power supply and was wanting a d-box so i can tie in all the charger's and accesories. Thank's.
freefallmarine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2007, 11:46 PM   #2
Tech Elite
 
chicagokenji's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,210
Default

I use the tried and true white trash method:

Jam a 4 inch screw into each terminal and clip all my crap to them.

Works just fine and have never had a short.

I bought all the terminals, plastic junction box,and banana plugs to make one but the supplies are still in the bag from Radio Shack in the back of my van for the past year.
chicagokenji is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2007, 11:53 PM   #3
Tech Elite
 
freefallmarine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 2,170
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

That's hilarious kenji!!!
freefallmarine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2007, 04:00 AM   #4
Tech Elite
 
freefallmarine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 2,170
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Does anyone sell them pre made?
freefallmarine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2007, 04:20 AM   #5
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 3,117
Trader Rating: 69 (100%+)
Default

much more and integy
Attached Thumbnails
Distribution Box.-mr-psk.jpg   Distribution Box.-intp2036.jpg  
marvi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2007, 04:48 AM   #6
Tech Master
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Mooresville, NC
Posts: 1,187
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default Power strip

the Team Integy 6 Channel 12V Power Strip is what I use (http://www2.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...&I=LXLWE5&P=SM) with Competition Electronics 23 Amp DC Power Supply (http://www2.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...&I=LXHMR7&P=SM)http://www2.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...&I=LXHMR7&P=SM
__________________
Rick "Blue" Sieboldt - Mooresville, NC
* Associated T5M * Tekin * TQ Wire *
www.tqracing.com/rc_products.htm For all your wire needs
lidebt2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2007, 08:22 AM   #7
Tech Master
 
Racer4Life's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: W.V
Posts: 1,300
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

The integy unit is a great price too. I know several guys who use them, never a problem.

To make you own can get expensive. I have done it!
Racer4Life is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2007, 08:27 AM   #8
Tech Elite
 
Yeti35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: SL, UT
Posts: 2,804
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Save yourself the hassle and just get the Integy one. For the price of it, it really makes no sense to build your own unless you feel a great need to do it yourself.
__________________
JRXS Type R, I have four of them!! ;) ( Yes, I still have them!!)And racing one of them again!!
22 3.0SR
22T 2.0 w/ Exotech chassis
Yeti35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2007, 08:27 AM   #9
Tech Champion
 
F. Mendoza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: SoCal
Posts: 7,232
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Default

I just bought everything from All Electronics (www.allelectronics.com) yesterday to make one for a friend. It will have plugs for 4 units. I also got banana plugs for two of the units he'll be hooking up. It costs around 12 bucks for the hardware.

I think the Integy or Much More shown are a good way to go if you don't want to hassle with making it.
__________________
RC America - Xray - Hudy - Gravity RC - KO Propo - Super Rad Graphics

Mr. Shookie goes home 10-06-08. Bill Levinson 4-14-15
F. Mendoza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2007, 12:56 PM   #10
Tech Champion
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,212
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

if you have room in back of the power supply panel..
drill some holes and add extra terminals. on mine..I've even added a set in the front panel as well. I have the Pyramid PSV-200 similar to CE's (radio shack)

no need for boxes and 1 less item to haul to the track.
__________________
HB WCE HARA EDITION CYCLONE: LRP Sphere TC, KO 2363 digital servo.
HB HARA EDITION PRO4: Gone to a new home..

SPEEDTECH|FUTABA|KO|ORION|SPEEDWORLD|HARA
rc-zombies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2007, 02:10 PM   #11
Tech Elite
 
freefallmarine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 2,170
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Thank's for the reply's guy's. The integey power strip look's like the one ill get. For around 20buck's you really can't beat it.. Thank's again!
freefallmarine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2007, 11:51 PM   #12
Tech Elite
 
freefallmarine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 2,170
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

On the integy power strip do you guy's just cut the gater clip's and just insert the wire's to the powersupply?
freefallmarine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2007, 11:59 PM   #13
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: California
Posts: 605
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by freefallmarine View Post
On the integy power strip do you guy's just cut the gater clip's and just insert the wire's to the powersupply?
I cut off the alligator clips and soldered on 3.5mm male euro plugs.
__________________
www.freerice.com
Help hungry people while learning.
smojoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2007, 06:11 AM   #14
Tech Elite
 
Yeti35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: SL, UT
Posts: 2,804
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by freefallmarine View Post
On the integy power strip do you guy's just cut the gater clip's and just insert the wire's to the powersupply?
You can use the plugs that come with it but they are weak in how they attach. Get yourself some banana plugs at Radio Hack and just solder those on.
__________________
JRXS Type R, I have four of them!! ;) ( Yes, I still have them!!)And racing one of them again!!
22 3.0SR
22T 2.0 w/ Exotech chassis
Yeti35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2007, 06:13 AM   #15
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by freefallmarine View Post
On the integy power strip do you guy's just cut the gater clip's and just insert the wire's to the powersupply?
solder on banana plugs. much neater
oversquared is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using Distribution Box 17nut Radio and Electronics 4 03-15-2008 04:01 PM
Power distribution box Ginsu R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 1 03-21-2007 08:50 AM
Duratrax Ice with distribution box dway100 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 6 03-11-2007 07:30 AM
WTB Distribution Box Michael Houser R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 2 10-31-2006 09:05 AM
CML DISTRIBUTION BeastFromDaEast Electric On-Road 4 04-19-2006 03:51 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 07:14 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net