R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-19-2007, 08:45 PM   #16
Tech Initiate
 
Jpelosi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 37
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EngTat View Post
hi,Jpelosi i think the 7.1 is discontinued and just got replace with 8.1

EngTat
I heard! I thought they would just drop the whole line because the Quantums are so much better for just a little more money. I don't really see where the market is for such a speed control, as the pictures I've seen of the 8.1 looks to me like it's still a very bulky unit.
Jpelosi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2007, 09:52 PM   #17
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 41
Default

Well i got my 7.1 today and installed it and i've got to say i do like some of the features and the way its setup. I have 2 things though one is someone said earlier that it was huge.Its just a hair smaller than my tekin and it fits fine in my car with more room to spare. And 2 does anyone know where i can get some replacement chips for it? It only came with a 120. Id like to experiment with other chips but i can't find any anywhere. Does anyone have some that i can buy from them. Or direct me to somewhere to get them. Also, Is the schottky diode needed?
berlincam86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2007, 06:14 AM   #18
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 41
Default

novak tc2, easier to mount on a TC chassis and way more advanced compared to the other 2 you mentioned.

re: shotki diode - yes you need it, as this will lessen the heat stress when you let go of the throttle coming from 100% makes ur 5min run efficient too
oversquared is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2007, 04:56 PM   #19
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 41
Default

Ok thanks ill be sure to pick some diodes up a.s.a.p.
berlincam86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2007, 06:16 PM   #20
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 41
Default

Can I use a regular diode? Or a diode from a tv? I have a bunch of junk tvs lying around for parts. Does anyone have a part number for the diode that i can use?
berlincam86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2007, 09:24 PM   #21
Tech Elite
 
kschu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kota Kinabalu,Sabah
Posts: 4,598
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to kschu
Default

i'm using cyclone tc2.it's a great esc bt it's kinda old for now.....hehe

it's work great on my mr4tc....i own d cyclone tc esc as well bt will let it go soon...

u need a shotty diode....to prevent ur esc spoil bt d reveser voltage bt motor...
kschu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Team Tekin Battery Nurse - Whats your thoughts? Tsquare Electric On-Road 66 04-03-2009 02:35 PM
4200's, 12L3, Cyclone and Tekin G12III speedos tc3drivers R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 8 05-01-2008 07:00 AM
F/S Hot Bodies Cyclone, GTX, Tekin ESC and Charger Kevin K R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 10 03-04-2008 08:00 AM
Various Items: RC10B4, Tekin G-10 ESC, Novak Cyclone, Spektrum DX Transmitter Cain R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 5 06-26-2007 06:41 PM
Novak Cyclone ESC, Tekin 112a Charger, Excellent sbales R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 8 02-04-2007 02:56 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 06:37 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net