R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-20-2002, 08:38 PM   #571
Regional Moderator
 
Darkseid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: At my computer, duh...
Posts: 9,033
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Cantbestopped: WailinOnYa told you the place where I saw it at that price.

They also had the Keyence ZeroV Extreme at a very reasonable price.
__________________
TLR 22...Tamiya F104...
Darkseid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2002, 01:07 AM   #572
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 301
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

cantbestopped44: If you are considering the Integy chargers, don't buy direct from them you can save money by getting their chargers from places like www.stormerhobbies.com ! I don't know if Stormer has the best prices on Integy's line of chargers but they do have good prices and are cheaper than Integy direct! You'll have to check around to see if you can get them even cheaper somewhere else.
WailinOnYa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2002, 08:44 PM   #573
AO
Tech Addict
 
AO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: TEAM ATLAS
Posts: 693
Default

Does anyone know which esc is the best?
AO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2002, 09:05 PM   #574
Tech Master
 
Alvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Singapore, Jurong East
Posts: 1,654
Default

AO: Keyence Zero V Extreme, GM V12, Novak TC2..... Actually right now I'm pretty happy with the schulze eagle 3 I got... works ok i'm happy finally

See you next tamiya race, have to face your *gasp* 414M2
Alvin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2002, 08:45 AM   #575
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 3,117
Trader Rating: 69 (100%+)
Default

ESC rated # of cells question:

i have an LRP F1 pro reverse esc (no motor limit) rated at 4-7 cells. will it work if i use an 8-cell pack? or do i risk burning it up? i saw in RCCA 2001 touring cars that the front drive dragger used a v7.1 and 12 cells, but the v7 is not rated for 12 cells. im only going to use dual mabuchi 540 motors on the esc. thanks for any info
marvi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2002, 08:13 PM   #576
Tech Elite
 
ijnek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: S'pore & M'sia, JB
Posts: 2,510
Send a message via ICQ to ijnek
Smile

the keyence zero xtreme is 1 of the best esc around.featuring full digitial display...Kool esc i would say...


yes,u would risk burning up ur esc...not a risk 2 b taken lightly...
ijnek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2002, 09:54 PM   #577
RCTech Member #2
 
TSR6's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 5,951
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to TSR6
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by AO
Does anyone know which esc is the best?
Thats just like asking which fullsize car is the best. Everyone has thier own opinion that they think everyone else in the world should beleive.

-Troy
__________________
Troy
RCTech Member #2

The postings and views expressed on this site are my own and do not necessarily reflect the positions, strategies, or opinions of any company I may be employed by.
TSR6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2002, 08:39 PM   #578
Joe
Tech Regular
 
Joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Greeley, CO
Posts: 273
Default

Guys, I am selling my GM V12. Click here for details: http://www.rctech.net/forum/showthre...7806#post97806
Joe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2002, 12:43 AM   #579
Tech Master
 
fIShCaKe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,276
Send a message via MSN to fIShCaKe Send a message via Skype™ to fIShCaKe
Default NEWBIE IN ELECTRIC NEED HELP.

Hi guys, I am currently setting up my new Micro RS4, and am currently facing a difficulty in installing the Orion Elite Motor. As I am using the Novak Atom ESC, it is compulsory to attach a diode to my motor to prevent my ESC to fry( or whatever ). But, I've also noticed that there isn't anything attached to the Coreless motor. ( NO CAPACITORS TOO! ) Do I still need to install a Diode onto the motor? Is it alright if I don't??!!
fIShCaKe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2002, 05:54 AM   #580
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 9
Default

Does anyone know if the LRP pro reverse speed controller with no motor limit is any good and does anyone know the motor lmit on a M. Tronik St 500 turbo. And finally I have just been given a Sprinter LRP forward/Brake speed controller that needs some attention is it worth the bother
jonnieknight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2002, 08:35 AM   #581
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 3,117
Trader Rating: 69 (100%+)
Default

jonnieknight: are you referring to the LRP F1 pro reverse? well, i have this esc and its a nice and reliable unit. Im using it on my monster truck, running dual stock motors and a 7-cell pack. it barely warms up, even at slow speeds, and power and runtime are great. it also has a reverse lockout feature so you can use it for racing. even if it has no motor limit, i would still use a mild modified motor and conservative gearing. even if it is a high end reversing esc, its still not at the same level as top of the line racing esc's such as V7, cyclone, etc. For backyard bashing, this esc is more than enough.

another LRP esc you may be referring to is the LRP Quantum pro reverse. It has a 7-turn motor limit but this covers just about any racing motor (unless you prefer to use 6-turn motors) and its a newer model than the F1 pro reverse. i dont have one of these but i know that the quantum series are very small escs that will fit just about anywhere (compared to the much larger F1 pro rev)
marvi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2002, 09:12 AM   #582
TFR
Tech Master
 
TFR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,767
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

fishcake, I have a Micro too.

about the Elite mod, it has built in Capacitor so don't worry about that.

and for this small little motors, a Diode is not necessary...
TFR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2002, 02:58 PM   #583
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 9
Default

I need a bit of advice I have a LRP Runner with reverse and I cant get it to except reverse when I go to program it in it starts flashing a bright green light what is wrong
jonnieknight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2002, 06:15 PM   #584
Tech Adept
 
dcracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 115
Default

Any real difference between the Novak Cyclone TC and the TC2 other than the detachable signal harness and the built in on/off switch.
dcracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2002, 06:37 PM   #585
Tech Addict
 
Impreza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Canada, eh?
Posts: 513
Send a message via ICQ to Impreza
Default

I have 2 ESC's, a Tekin G10 and a Cyclone TC. Which one would be better for stock racing?

Thanks
Impreza is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New to the forum mig rod Electric Off-Road 1 01-05-2008 05:23 PM
hi i need help and im new to the forum racer4 Rookie Zone 4 01-21-2007 02:37 PM
Why is this forum listed under the On Road Forum? sport10 Onroad Nitro Engine Zone 0 01-11-2007 08:06 AM
Forum Changes... futureal Wisconsin & Illinois Racing 3 10-28-2002 09:26 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:51 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net