R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-16-2001, 09:54 AM   #376
Regional Moderator
 
disaster999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 3,181
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default Re: Disaster999

Quote:
Originally posted by fryall3
What is yr car?? where do u play yr EP?? I also live in Tai Po and I got a Yokomo Sp & 3PJS
i have yokomo too...but not sp...just regular mr4tc hopped up!
disaster999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2001, 10:11 AM   #377
Tech Champion
 
Manticore's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Heaven
Posts: 9,999
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by dtm


For TC; Masami is Yokomo and Yokomo is Masami. If someone gave me a blank piece of paper to design and modify a car...... I too would drive that car to death and no other!!!!
you cant cuz you are not masami !
Manticore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2001, 11:07 PM   #378
Tech Master
 
imataquito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 1,279
Send a message via ICQ to imataquito Send a message via Yahoo to imataquito
Default

lol True .... if i designed my own car from scratch and if i get to race it... (dreaming)

i will defineatly drive it and no other even if it is not too good... but masami's car (the yokomomr4tc) is VERY good so why not drive it well-promote a bit and sell a few more
imataquito is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2001, 08:34 AM   #379
Tech Fanatic
 
redsand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Chicane.
Posts: 855
Send a message via Yahoo to redsand
Default setting up GM v12WE

how do i set it up to use the turbo function, etc, etc...
manual says to first turn off the esc, let the tx on while pressing the set button. i've given a try with no success.

any clue?btw, 'am using 70-30 throttle/brake.

Last edited by redsand; 11-17-2001 at 08:56 AM.
redsand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2001, 09:33 AM   #380
Regional Moderator
 
daniz24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: D-Square Racing
Posts: 3,189
Default Re: setting up GM v12WE

Quote:
Originally posted by redsand
how do i set it up to use the turbo function, etc, etc...
manual says to first turn off the esc, let the tx on while pressing the set button. i've given a try with no success.
any clue?btw, 'am using 70-30 throttle/brake.
jangan coba2 deh Wel... P Wempy aja kapok.
try to setup your ESC normally.. it's powerful enough
daniz24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2001, 11:05 AM   #381
Regional Moderator
 
Darkseid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: At my computer, duh...
Posts: 9,033
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

redsand: I'm not quite sure what daniz is talking about, but heres how to set it up.

Leave you Transmitter on. Now turn the speedo off and press the set button in. Turn the speedo on(with the button still pressed down) and you'll here three quick beeps and the LED will go out. Release the button as soon as the LED goes out. Now this is how the program order runs.

press the button:

once->turbo
twice->brake min
three->brake max
four->freq./brake drag

For example, lets say your trying to set turbo. I'll pick up here from what I was saying above..........

.....after the LED goes out, you will select what you wish to alter. For turbo you would push the button "once". After that, just wait for the speedo and it will beep three times with the LED off and three times with it on(all in succesion) Now push the button the number of times it takes for you to reach the turbo setting you want.(the chart is in the manual) Or don't push the button at all and it will deactivate the turbo all together. Now after you get to the setting you wish, just wait! The speedo will beep three more times and the LED will become solid and your turbo will be set!

To change min brake, you would start over from the top with the "turn the speedo off......."stuff. After completing everything in the top paragraph you would press the button "twice" to get to the min brake program. from there you would do the same thing you did with the turbo function. It will beep three times off, three times on(in succesion) then press the button the number of times it takes to get to the brake setting you want. Then wait, let the speedo beep and the LED will return to solid again. Your all set then.

The same for the other two programs. You should have the idea by now. Good luck.
__________________
TLR 22...Tamiya F104...
Darkseid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2001, 11:13 AM   #382
Regional Moderator
 
Darkseid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: At my computer, duh...
Posts: 9,033
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

redsand: Oh and to just incase you hadn't done it yet.

To set the speedo to your radio.

-turn on the speedo and your radio
-press the button on the speedo, it will beep and the LED will go out. DON"T DO ANYTHING until it beeps again. This sets your neutral position and the speedo will beep to let you know when to procede.
-after the speedo beeps, pull the trigger back all the way, then push it forward all the way, and let it return to neutral.

It will beep again to let you know that full throttle and full brake are set. Then you will be all set to run.

Once again, good luck to you.
__________________
TLR 22...Tamiya F104...
Darkseid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2001, 07:50 PM   #383
Regional Moderator
 
daniz24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: D-Square Racing
Posts: 3,189
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Darkside
I'm not quite sure what daniz is talking about, but heres how to set it up.
sorri guys...
daniz24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2001, 09:03 PM   #384
Regional Moderator
 
disaster999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 3,181
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Darkside: sounds like you know ESC alot....hope you could help me, for some reason, i couldnt set my cyclone tc to the World Cup profile, it only work with the High Traction and the Touring Stock profile when im using my 3PJ. the ESC couldnt reconize the neutral point...and has 100% brakes on when i get go of the throttle. its fine with the other 2 profiles. i reset the memory on the 3PJ but it still wouldnt work, i used other transmitters with the world cup profile and it works!

you know how to fix this problem?
disaster999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2001, 09:42 PM   #385
Tech Elite
 
JimmyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: NC
Posts: 4,443
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Hey Redsand, I posted my version of the instructions on the RCCA boards. Just check there and do a search for V12xc or just V12 and you should find it. I had trouble with the badly translated instructions. But figured it out and posted my version. It should be more "clear" than the German one. Hope this helps.

Jimmy
JimmyMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2001, 09:54 PM   #386
Tech Fanatic
 
redsand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Chicane.
Posts: 855
Send a message via Yahoo to redsand
Default

thanks guys..
redsand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2001, 12:10 AM   #387
Tech Master
 
imataquito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 1,279
Send a message via ICQ to imataquito Send a message via Yahoo to imataquito
Default

KillRuf... wheres the RCCA board ?? don't know
Yea the manual was not too nice on the english part
i want to see ur version of manual

Ty
imataquito is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2001, 03:52 AM   #388
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Bristol, S Glocs, England
Posts: 42
Default

what features does the LRP V6 have? how easy is it to adjust? how much of an advantage would it give me if i bought the v7.1 or the quantum instead? remember i only tend to race at club level
TCRboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2001, 07:29 AM   #389
Regional Moderator
 
Darkseid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: At my computer, duh...
Posts: 9,033
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

TCRboy: this is just my personal opinion, but I don't think the V6 or V7.1 has enough features to make up for the fact that the wires aren't replacable! Yeah, I know many, many pros still use them, but they are sponsored and can just replace the speedo if they switch to a new car. Anyway, most if not all of them are switching to the Quantum.

Theres just no excuse for "pro" level speedos without replacable wires these days.

If your into LRP, I would say check out one of the speedos in the Quantum line up.
__________________
TLR 22...Tamiya F104...
Darkseid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2001, 11:43 AM   #390
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Bristol, S Glocs, England
Posts: 42
Default

do the Quantums have replaceable wires? and a good spec or not, when compared to the prices of the IPC range?
TCRboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New to the forum mig rod Electric Off-Road 1 01-05-2008 05:23 PM
hi i need help and im new to the forum racer4 Rookie Zone 4 01-21-2007 02:37 PM
Why is this forum listed under the On Road Forum? sport10 Onroad Nitro Engine Zone 0 01-11-2007 08:06 AM
Forum Changes... futureal Wisconsin & Illinois Racing 3 10-28-2002 09:26 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:44 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net