R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-21-2007, 10:04 PM   #1
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 495
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default Novak GTB help needed

I just switched all my electronics from one car to the next. Left servo, motor, esc, and receiver all hooked up and just transfered them. Everything was working fine last time I used car. Now I turn it on and the fan turns on and the servo works fine but the esc won't do anything. None of the lights come on. Any ideas what is happening?
porschejim911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2007, 10:22 PM   #2
Tech Master
 
Tek Nickal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,301
Default

I would first try to redo the one touch programming. Its step 5 in the little setup booklet they give you.

1. Turn on the transmitter's power
2. Press and hold the ESC's one-touch/programming button (its next to the on/off switch)
3. Turn on the speed control's power (while holding the programming button)
4. Continue holding until red LED comes on
5. Release one-touch button as soon as LED turns RED
6. Pull transmitter throttle to full-on position (hold it there until green status LED turns solid green)
7. Push transmitter throttle to full-brakes (hold it there until green status LED blinks green)
8. Return transmitter throttle to neutral (red status LED will turn solid red, indicating that speed control is at neutral and that proper programming has been completed)
Tek Nickal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2007, 10:36 PM   #3
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: CORONA , CALIF.
Posts: 4,054
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

also if your running a Spektrum .. make sure to Bind them .. had a simular problem ..
__________________
Mark Barden .
mb racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2007, 11:08 PM   #4
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 495
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

shouldn't it be fine when the servo is working?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mb racer View Post
also if your running a Spektrum .. make sure to Bind them .. had a simular problem ..
porschejim911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2007, 11:09 PM   #5
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 495
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

I thought that too but I get no lights.

I did notice that when I have it on the motor is getting power. Feels kinda like the brakes are on...


Quote:
Originally Posted by Tek Nickal View Post
I would first try to redo the one touch programming. Its step 5 in the little setup booklet they give you.

1. Turn on the transmitter's power
2. Press and hold the ESC's one-touch/programming button (its next to the on/off switch)
3. Turn on the speed control's power (while holding the programming button)
4. Continue holding until red LED comes on
5. Release one-touch button as soon as LED turns RED
6. Pull transmitter throttle to full-on position (hold it there until green status LED turns solid green)
7. Push transmitter throttle to full-brakes (hold it there until green status LED blinks green)
8. Return transmitter throttle to neutral (red status LED will turn solid red, indicating that speed control is at neutral and that proper programming has been completed)
porschejim911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2007, 12:15 AM   #6
Tech Elite
 
VooDooPH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Philippines
Posts: 3,715
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to VooDooPH
Default

reverse the throttle setting on the TX?
__________________
[TRF418][TB-04Pro][FF-03Pro][M-05v2][TRF102][F-104 WGP][TT-01R TypeE]
[Cross CF-01'08][Yokomo R12][Team C TC02Evo][Team C T8E v3]
VooDooPH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2007, 12:20 AM   #7
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 528
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Had the same problem 3 weeks ago...
At full speed on the straight my motor quit on me, luckily went to brakes and the car came to a dead stop, servo and fan still working fine but no LEDs on the ESC lighting up.
Let it cool off, tried it again, same thing, tried to reprogram, nothing, tried to setup, nothing.

Let the car rest for 4 hours and thought, lets try that again, bad idea:
Hooked up the battery, no problem... threw on the switch, heard a ticking sound and about 6 seconds later the gold contacts from my battery wires desoldered themselves and the 2.5qmm cable was f*cking hot. ESC heatsink was warm.

Opened the ESC and guess what, nothing to see but there was a definate burning smell from in between the 2 PCBs in the ESC (which you cant look between.

Has been sent in for repairs...
(but I must say, I've been driving it hard for a year and I've seen more sphere's smoke then GTB's)
__________________
Make it idiot-proof, and someone will make a better idiot.
Quante is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2007, 05:02 AM   #8
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 495
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

I can't imagine mine is damaged though. It worked perfect last time I used it. All I did was transfer my electronics to a new car and plug it in to test if it works. hmmmm

Quote:
Originally Posted by Quante View Post
Had the same problem 3 weeks ago...
At full speed on the straight my motor quit on me, luckily went to brakes and the car came to a dead stop, servo and fan still working fine but no LEDs on the ESC lighting up.
Let it cool off, tried it again, same thing, tried to reprogram, nothing, tried to setup, nothing.

Let the car rest for 4 hours and thought, lets try that again, bad idea:
Hooked up the battery, no problem... threw on the switch, heard a ticking sound and about 6 seconds later the gold contacts from my battery wires desoldered themselves and the 2.5qmm cable was f*cking hot. ESC heatsink was warm.

Opened the ESC and guess what, nothing to see but there was a definate burning smell from in between the 2 PCBs in the ESC (which you cant look between.

Has been sent in for repairs...
(but I must say, I've been driving it hard for a year and I've seen more sphere's smoke then GTB's)
porschejim911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2007, 07:11 AM   #9
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 528
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

ok, maybe a dumb thing, but is the esc plugged into the correct channel???

Switch the servo and the esc connectors and see if the servo works with throttle / esc with steering...

If the esc works it was plugged in wrong/ receiver broke
If the servo works, esc not responding to an input signal...

But when going into setup mode, your GTB must show the lights!!

(Mine was fine as well, untill it went on the brakes!!! never noticed a thing and there was nothing to see on it)
I hope you havent got the same prob as me but it will prolly be a connector mixup or so...
__________________
Make it idiot-proof, and someone will make a better idiot.
Quante is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2007, 07:17 AM   #10
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 495
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

I'll double check them again when I get home but everything should be hooked up right. Car ran fine before and when I transfered everything to the new car I left it all plugged in.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Quante View Post
ok, maybe a dumb thing, but is the esc plugged into the correct channel???

Switch the servo and the esc connectors and see if the servo works with throttle / esc with steering...

If the esc works it was plugged in wrong/ receiver broke
If the servo works, esc not responding to an input signal...

But when going into setup mode, your GTB must show the lights!!

(Mine was fine as well, untill it went on the brakes!!! never noticed a thing and there was nothing to see on it)
I hope you havent got the same prob as me but it will prolly be a connector mixup or so...
porschejim911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2007, 07:35 AM   #11
Tech Champion
 
STLNLST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 8,989
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Even if you think you have checked everything mentioned I would slowly and carefully go through the process again. Make sure the servo in plugged into channel 1 correctly and the speedo into channel 2. Bind the spektrum to the radio, then set all your radio settings to their max and set the speedo. Make sure that the throtle and the steering are both set to work properly (normal/reverse) Hopefully after a recheck everything works properly.
STLNLST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2007, 08:22 AM   #12
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 495
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Ya I was sorta hoping I was just there was just some easy fix I was forgetting. But I guess after I do all that it will have to go back to Novak if it won't work. I've only used the darn thing once. I emailed Novak at [email protected] and it got returned...

Quote:
Originally Posted by STLNLST View Post
Even if you think you have checked everything mentioned I would slowly and carefully go through the process again. Make sure the servo in plugged into channel 1 correctly and the speedo into channel 2. Bind the spektrum to the radio, then set all your radio settings to their max and set the speedo. Make sure that the throtle and the steering are both set to work properly (normal/reverse) Hopefully after a recheck everything works properly.
porschejim911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2007, 09:08 AM   #13
The Evicerator
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 4,142
Default

Porche,

We have been having some on again, off again problems with our email filters here.

Try giving customer service a call at (949) 833-8873 and see if they can help you get pointed in the right direction.
__________________
Steve Weiss
TEAM ASSOCIATED -- REEDY -- SANWA -- PROTOFORM -- 1UP Racing -- ActivRC -- P1 BRAND -- TEAM KINWALD -- TEAM STEVE INTERNATIONAL
Steve Weiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2007, 09:28 AM   #14
Tech Addict
 
swopemike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 526
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by porschejim911 View Post
Ya I was sorta hoping I was just there was just some easy fix I was forgetting. But I guess after I do all that it will have to go back to Novak if it won't work. I've only used the darn thing once. I emailed Novak at [email protected] and it got returned...
Jim,

Don't let the filter thing bother you, yes it's a pain and yes they need to fix it but they give excellent and fast tech support.
swopemike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2007, 11:26 AM   #15
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 495
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Oh I am sure it will get fixed or whatever. Just sorta discouraging. I went to brushless to eliminate all the maintenance of brushed. Now the darn thing don't work after practicing only one day with it. I've had tons of brushed esc's and never had one break. Guess I should just be glad I still have my KO VFS-1. Thanks everyone for your help.

Quote:
Originally Posted by swopemike View Post
Jim,

Don't let the filter thing bother you, yes it's a pain and yes they need to fix it but they give excellent and fast tech support.
porschejim911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NEEDED-RC CRAWLER FORUM-NEEDED countryboy4life R/C Tech Site Forum 9 03-11-2010 08:07 PM
Needed Novak Dually Esc Or Ipc Pro Sport MMR_Slingr R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 4 03-28-2008 09:01 PM
NEEDED NOVAK 10.5 OR ORION 10.5 chewiefttc4 R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 2 12-10-2007 05:14 PM
HELP needed Novak ionic guitardude Electric On-Road 3 03-14-2007 07:36 PM
Speed Control **NEEDED**novak,hara,lrp robertr R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 10 02-28-2005 05:47 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:05 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net