Sensorless ESC

Old 06-18-2007, 12:15 AM
  #1  
Tech Fanatic
Thread Starter
iTrader: (3)
 
Drewdc90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sunshine Coast Australia
Posts: 828
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default Sensorless ESC

Hi,
I'am looking for a Sensorless brushless ESC that will run a slotted motor (Novak 4.5) as i have a 4.5 motor with broken sensors and i need a motor for my pan car. I have a GM 95 speedy which runs the 4.5 fine but I need that for my touring car and I don't want to spend that much money on my pan. Has anyone run the Quark 65A or 80B with a slotted motor? if so how well does it run?.
Thanks, Drew.

Last edited by Drewdc90; 06-18-2007 at 12:58 AM.
Drewdc90 is offline  
Old 06-18-2007, 12:16 AM
  #2  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (67)
 
BlackedOutREVO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: CA
Posts: 3,791
Trader Rating: 67 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Drewdc90 View Post
Hi,
I'am looking for a Sensorless brushless ESC that will run a sloted motor (Novak 4.5) as i have a 4.5 motor with broken sensors and i need a motor for my pan car. I have a GM 95 speedy which runs the 4.5 fine but I need that for my touring car and I don't want to spend that much money on my pan. Has anyone run the Quark 65A or 80B with a sloted motor? if so how well does it run?.
Thanks, Drew.
slotted motor? what do u mean by this? do the motors run the same like they did sensored?

i have a mamba max with no motor, and i need bl lol
BlackedOutREVO is offline  
Old 06-18-2007, 01:02 AM
  #3  
Tech Fanatic
Thread Starter
iTrader: (3)
 
Drewdc90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sunshine Coast Australia
Posts: 828
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

A slotted motor is the type of construction that most sensored motors have eg(novak,lrp,gm,sp,team orion etc) . With a slotted motor the wire is wrapped around stacks like a brushed motor. With a non-slotted motor the wire is just wrapped in a coil and glued to the can (mamba). And yes the motors ran very similar to how they did when they were sensored.
Thanks, Drew.

Last edited by Drewdc90; 06-18-2007 at 06:04 AM.
Drewdc90 is offline  
Old 06-18-2007, 09:08 AM
  #4  
Company Representative
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SoCal
Posts: 2,891
Default

Originally Posted by Drewdc90 View Post
.....slotted motor (Novak 4.5) as i have a 4.5 motor with broken sensors and i need a motor for my pan car. I have a GM 95 speedy which runs the 4.5 fine but I need that for my touring car .....
You can send in your motor and exchange/replace it if you want to run sensored.
NovakTwo is offline  
Old 06-18-2007, 09:20 AM
  #5  
Tech Addict
 
academygaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 736
Default

Mtroniks do sensorless ESC's. The Genesis pro will runa 4.5.

Should be available from RC Monster.

http://www.mtroniks.net
academygaz is offline  
Old 06-18-2007, 11:42 AM
  #6  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (67)
 
BlackedOutREVO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: CA
Posts: 3,791
Trader Rating: 67 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Drewdc90 View Post
A slotted motor is the type of construction that most sensored motors have eg(novak,lrp,gm,sp,team orion etc) . With a slotted motor the wire is wrapped around stacks like a brushed motor. With a non-slotted motor the wire is just wrapped in a coil and glued to the can (mamba). And yes the motors ran very similar to how they did when they were sensored.
Thanks, Drew.
really? most ppl say that they dont...... hmm thats wierd... let us know how it goes
BlackedOutREVO is offline  
Old 06-18-2007, 01:06 PM
  #7  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (10)
 
trjracing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Leesburg Florida/Bronx N.Y.
Posts: 714
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

A sensorless esc will work on a sensored brushless motor but it will suffer cogging thats the only down fall, but other than that it will work together. Good Luck...
trjracing is offline  
Old 06-18-2007, 01:17 PM
  #8  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (67)
 
BlackedOutREVO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: CA
Posts: 3,791
Trader Rating: 67 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by trjracing View Post
A sensorless esc will work on a sensored brushless motor but it will suffer cogging thats the only down fall, but other than that it will work together. Good Luck...


all i have heard is the oppisite

i will have to try this
BlackedOutREVO is offline  
Old 06-18-2007, 01:26 PM
  #9  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (10)
 
trjracing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Leesburg Florida/Bronx N.Y.
Posts: 714
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

[QUOTE=BlackedOutREVO;3409546]all i have heard is the oppisite

i will have to try this[/QUOTE. That will be the best thing to do. Me personally I hate the cogging issue. Good Luck...
trjracing is offline  
Old 06-18-2007, 02:17 PM
  #10  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (67)
 
BlackedOutREVO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: CA
Posts: 3,791
Trader Rating: 67 (100%+)
Default

[QUOTE=trjracing;3409564]
Originally Posted by BlackedOutREVO View Post
all i have heard is the oppisite

i will have to try this[/QUOTE. That will be the best thing to do. Me personally I hate the cogging issue. Good Luck...
my mamba maxx never coggs in my cyclone

u just need the rite settings.. of course the mm motor isn stock = LOL so yeah.. i will do the whole novak system anyways.....i use my mm in other cars
BlackedOutREVO is offline  
Old 06-18-2007, 04:59 PM
  #11  
Tech Fanatic
Thread Starter
iTrader: (3)
 
Drewdc90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sunshine Coast Australia
Posts: 828
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

I may end up getting the mamba mainly because of the price, I don't properly race my pan so a few cogging issues from stand still won't really matter as long as it doesn't do it too much during a race. The mtroniks looks good but if it's going to cog the same as the mamba i might as well get the mamba, then if this 'new software' comes out it won't cog as much.
Thanks, Drew.
Drewdc90 is offline  
Old 06-18-2007, 05:00 PM
  #12  
Tech Fanatic
Thread Starter
iTrader: (3)
 
Drewdc90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sunshine Coast Australia
Posts: 828
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

[QUOTE=BlackedOutREVO;3409672]
Originally Posted by trjracing View Post

my mamba maxx never coggs in my cyclone

u just need the rite settings.. of course the mm motor isn stock = LOL so yeah.. i will do the whole novak system anyways.....i use my mm in other cars
Have you tried a novak motor on your mamba?
Drewdc90 is offline  
Old 06-18-2007, 06:46 PM
  #13  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Kuala Lumpur Malaysia
Posts: 278
Default

i tried running my mamba max with LRP 1 star BL motor. My car went reverse and after 1-2 second it went forward. Reminded me of flintstone car.

With the 5700 mamba motor, i could not feel any difference if compared to the sensored brushless cause I also own LRP Sphere comp and Novak GTB.
azmio is offline  
Old 06-19-2007, 01:12 AM
  #14  
Tech Master
iTrader: (16)
 
Skruger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: AT YOUR TRACK
Posts: 1,535
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by azmio View Post
i tried running my mamba max with LRP 1 star BL motor. My car went reverse and after 1-2 second it went forward. Reminded me of flintstone car.

With the 5700 mamba motor, i could not feel any difference if compared to the sensored brushless cause I also own LRP Sphere comp and Novak GTB.
I had the Exact same problem with the 13.5 from Novak. I hope Mamba makes a 13.5 or 10.5 soon otherwise I will have to run open Mod.
Skruger is offline  
Old 06-19-2007, 01:17 AM
  #15  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: victoria BC
Posts: 810
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Hey not to sound like a complete NOOB, I have very little knowledge on Brushless. what is cogging on the motor. thanks.
cyrrus is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.