Futaba 3PJ

Old 06-14-2007, 07:26 AM
  #1  
HQH
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 161
Default Futaba 3PJ

Does anybody know if a Spektrum module for a Futaba 3PJ will work with a Futaba 3PK?
HQH is offline  
Old 06-14-2007, 08:13 AM
  #2  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (32)
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 3,121
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Yes, it will work in both.
A. Rhodes is offline  
Old 06-14-2007, 04:13 PM
  #3  
HQH
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 161
Default

Awesome!
Thanks
HQH is offline  
Old 06-14-2007, 07:52 PM
  #4  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (5)
 
MTX3-B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sepang Home of Malaysia's Formula One
Posts: 684
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Guys,

I have a malfunctioned module on my 3PJS. does that mean i could pop in the spektrum module on the transmitter?

Thanks.
MTX3-B is offline  
Old 06-14-2007, 08:14 PM
  #5  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (32)
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 3,121
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by MTX3-B View Post
Guys,

I have a malfunctioned module on my 3PJS. does that mean i could pop in the spektrum module on the transmitter?

Thanks.
Yes, the standard and pro version work. The only one that won't work, or at least not to it's full potential, is the Spektrum DSM System for Futaba HRS.
A. Rhodes is offline  
Old 06-14-2007, 08:26 PM
  #6  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (44)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,209
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by MTX3-B View Post
Guys,

I have a malfunctioned module on my 3PJS. does that mean i could pop in the spektrum module on the transmitter?

Thanks.

yup .. that's exactly what i have done with my 3PJS. swopped the PCM module for the spektrum one.
wyl03 is offline  
Old 06-14-2007, 08:29 PM
  #7  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (9)
 
SWTour's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central Coast...CALIF.
Posts: 2,959
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Just in case anyone is reading this...

I've used the same Spektrum modules in my 3PK, 3PJ, 3PJs and the old 1024 PCM radios. (I've since quit using the 3pj and 3 pjs cause they SUCK, but I still use it in the 3PK's and the 1024 PCM's)

of course, you don't use PCM mode w/ the SPEKTRUM modules, you use the PPM mode.
SWTour is offline  
Old 06-14-2007, 09:06 PM
  #8  
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Hawaii, USA
Posts: 7,191
Default

Originally Posted by SWTour View Post
Just in case anyone is reading this...

I've used the same Spektrum modules in my 3PK, 3PJ, 3PJs and the old 1024 PCM radios. (I've since quit using the 3pj and 3 pjs cause they SUCK, but I still use it in the 3PK's and the 1024 PCM's)

of course, you don't use PCM mode w/ the SPEKTRUM modules, you use the PPM mode.

Yup yup...For anyone's information...if you look at the part number of the modules used by those radios it's all the same part number so the modules are completely interchangeable. 3PJS doesn't suck! LOL I love both of mine
InspGadgt is offline  
Old 06-14-2007, 10:28 PM
  #9  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (44)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 2,209
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by InspGadgt View Post
.... 3PJS doesn't suck! LOL I love both of mine
Hehe .. yeah .. got a 3PJ and 3PJS 10 yrs on and still rocking.
Best thing is the AA batts last forever.

But hes correct .. remember to change from PCM to PPM when u plug in the Spektrum module.
wyl03 is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.