Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
2.4hz cutting out??? >

2.4hz cutting out???

2.4hz cutting out???

Old 06-11-2007, 03:17 AM
  #1  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
wide_mouth_frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: www.absdesigns.co.uk
Posts: 236
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default 2.4hz cutting out???

I have recently changed to Spektrum with a KO Vantage III transmitter.

a month ago I was racing and the failsafe cut in with the micro reciever... so i ran a cap.. problem solved.

Yesterday I had exactly the same problem..glitching in one area, and in practice cutting out completely, but this time with the cap installed.

I put the larger standard reciever back in it, still had the problem... tried a different motor (27t) but still had the problem?

Anyone have any ideas what the problem could have been?

Thanks
wide_mouth_frog is offline  
Old 06-11-2007, 03:47 AM
  #2  
Tech Addict
 
Stein Tumert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Norway (Oslo) / Germany (Hamburg)
Posts: 560
Default

How do you run the antenna cable in the car?
Stein Tumert is offline  
Old 06-11-2007, 03:54 AM
  #3  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
wide_mouth_frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: www.absdesigns.co.uk
Posts: 236
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Well the Micro reciever is about 1" above the topdeck, but the "normal" size reciever is at standard length in an arial tube.
wide_mouth_frog is offline  
Old 06-12-2007, 07:29 AM
  #4  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (2)
 
Daddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 262
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

I had problems with old packs and a esc with a weak bec.
Like you said I installed a cap which helped, another thing I tried was to run my personal transponder of the fet servo lead which freed up more juice for the receiver.(neg from black receiver lead).
Another thing to do is run your aerials (car and radio) the most direct way out of the device (not over other circuitry).
Daddy is offline  
Old 06-12-2007, 09:15 AM
  #5  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (11)
 
jrxs-r's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 831
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

I've had the same problem, with and without the cap, different ESCs, receivers...etc. I even tried wiring the car different. Only thing that worked for me was to relocate my transponder.

The glitching was occuring exactly under the timing loop at my local track, and it didn't matter how fast or how much throttle was applied. Even coasting through the loop made the failsafe trip.

Hope this helps.

Cheers

Z
jrxs-r is offline  
Old 06-12-2007, 09:27 AM
  #6  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
wide_mouth_frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: www.absdesigns.co.uk
Posts: 236
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

seems like a bizare problem.

I could understand under hard acceleration and the voltage dropping, but like you said, it didnt matter if you coasted it still had its glitch.

I know a few people had the same problem in a simular area on that day.
wide_mouth_frog is offline  
Old 06-12-2007, 09:52 AM
  #7  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (11)
 
jrxs-r's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 831
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

The only thing I didn't try before relocating the transponder was to change where I was standing on the driver's rostrum. On our local indoor carpet track, there is a problematic area either under the loop, or just after the first corner exit.

But when I was running the TA-05, never had a glitch at all for 6 months.... Must be the graphite plates on the JRXS....

Cheers,

Z
jrxs-r is offline  
Old 06-12-2007, 04:40 PM
  #8  
Tech Addict
 
Stein Tumert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Norway (Oslo) / Germany (Hamburg)
Posts: 560
Default

I had problems with the failsafe (antenna inside receiver is routed per Spectrum instructions so that is not the reason) until I shortened the plastic tube (arial tube) you run the antenna in to not go outside of the car body. The part of the receiver antenna that is longer is curled around the top of the antenna plastic tube. Found this advise somewhere in the forum I believe (there was a picture posted, will see if I can find it). Since I did this to my cars (Tamiya 415, Xray T2007, Cyclone WCE - Hara ESCs, LRP ESCs, AMB PTs in all kinds of configurations) I have not had one single failure in more than 1 year... I do not run the Spectrum power cap...
Stein Tumert is offline  
Old 06-12-2007, 07:43 PM
  #9  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (6)
 
swopemike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 526
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by wide_mouth_frog View Post
I have recently changed to Spektrum with a KO Vantage III transmitter.

a month ago I was racing and the failsafe cut in with the micro reciever... so i ran a cap.. problem solved.

Yesterday I had exactly the same problem..glitching in one area, and in practice cutting out completely, but this time with the cap installed.

I put the larger standard reciever back in it, still had the problem... tried a different motor (27t) but still had the problem?

Anyone have any ideas what the problem could have been?

Thanks
There's a whole great long Spektrum thread that either might have your answer or else more people to answer it. The other option is call Spektrum (horizon) for tech support. I have a standing issue with my system and plan to send it back at some point for warranty work. They spent a few minutes on the phone with me diagnosing the issue until we were satisfied it would need them to actually work on it.
swopemike is offline  
Old 06-14-2007, 06:01 AM
  #10  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Leeds
Posts: 28
Default

I had a similar problem with mine. At halifax track. when going round the far corner the car would glitch like hell. First thought it was batts in tranny which were going flat. But turned out to be the ariel. I had a reall short ariel on it due to it breaking. which of course worked ok inside. but as soon as i got outside was a real pain in the A***. So changed ariel for a longer one now works fine.

cheers

A
adavison1974 is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.