R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-09-2007, 09:17 AM   #1
Tech Adept
 
Simon M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 189
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default muchmore power master

Just got a mm power master v2 24A today with a mm power station,
The power station has 5 outputs instructions say 3 of the outputs can only handle 10 amps so what can i hook up to the power board and to what outputs?

I have a CTX-Cell Master, Motor master V3.0c, CTX-D2 Discharger, Tire Truer and will be getting a comm lathe next week.
__________________
Serpent 960
Serpent 720
Serpent S400
Serpent S120
Tamiya M03-R
www.serpentradiocontrolcars.com.au
www.smaracing.org
Simon M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2007, 11:23 AM   #2
Tech Elite
 
JayL's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ca
Posts: 2,880
Default

cell master and motor master plug into the non switched plugs.
the ctx-d2 and the tire warmer plug into the switched plugs.
your lathe will connect to the motor master
JayL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2007, 05:29 PM   #3
Tech Adept
 
Simon M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 189
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Thanks Jay

Forgot the lathe runs off the motor master
__________________
Serpent 960
Serpent 720
Serpent S400
Serpent S120
Tamiya M03-R
www.serpentradiocontrolcars.com.au
www.smaracing.org
Simon M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2007, 10:54 PM   #4
Tech Master
 
Big B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Kent, WA
Posts: 1,170
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

If you are only going to be running 1 charger that will work fine, if you ever plan to run 2 chargers, I would suggest picking up a Mini Power Master, that way you can run the CTX-D2 and Tire Warmers off the Mini and everything else off the 24amp PM.
Big B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2007, 11:01 PM   #5
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 187
Default Power

I have a CE power supply 23amp, and MM Power Station, I've ran everything from my ctx-c, ctx-m, ctx-dv2, motor cooler and automatic tire truer. I have never had a problem overloading the non-switched or switched terminals. I know it says 10amp max but I've run my tire truer off the switched terminals and had no problem. If you do overload it the only thing that burns out is the LED, the switch and circuitry can handle the amperage.
_pilot_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2007, 11:14 PM   #6
Tech Fanatic
 
hierog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Elk Grove, CA
Posts: 891
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

i would run the motor master off straight off of the ps. i ran mine through one of the non-switched ports and it ruined that port. MMR fixed it for me, but they told me to connect the motor master directly to the power supply from now on.

I run my CTX-D, CTX-C, and GFX to my switched ports and i've never had a problem.

I run my motor cooler directly to the power supply also

Better to be safe than sorry.

vic
hierog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2007, 02:17 AM   #7
Tech Regular
 
GymBeam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Losi|Novak|MuchMore
Posts: 434
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

hi just asking if on the Power master if the Two red outputs are the same. ans the two black output are the same.

i.e in the pic below you could connect your Charger Red to R1 and Charger Black to B2.

also would it be better on the power master to split your two chargers between the two different outlets to distribute the load? or it doesnt matter?

Thanks
Attached Thumbnails
muchmore power master-ctxp3kd.jpg  
GymBeam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2007, 02:22 AM   #8
Tech Adept
 
Simon M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 189
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

I had mine hooked up that way for its first test run,
Seemed to go OK.
__________________
Serpent 960
Serpent 720
Serpent S400
Serpent S120
Tamiya M03-R
www.serpentradiocontrolcars.com.au
www.smaracing.org
Simon M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2007, 05:49 AM   #9
Tech Elite
 
VooDooPH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Philippines
Posts: 3,715
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to VooDooPH
Default

i'd run two powermasters if you'd be using all those stuff.
VooDooPH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2007, 08:46 PM   #10
Tech Addict
 
more$thanbrains's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sooke BC Canada
Posts: 677
Send a message via MSN to more$thanbrains
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GymBeam View Post
hi just asking if on the Power master if the Two red outputs are the same. ans the two black output are the same.

i.e in the pic below you could connect your Charger Red to R1 and Charger Black to B2.

also would it be better on the power master to split your two chargers between the two different outlets to distribute the load? or it doesnt matter?

Thanks
their the same

just 2 outputs on one wire

i had mine open to add another fan
__________________
Xray~Titan~Ko Propo~Orion~Muchmore~Dekelz.com
T2 007 US/EU~CRC Gen-XL~MO3-Pro~NT1~Corally C10X
'73 Ford Bronco sittin on 36" swampers~ 10" lift
more$thanbrains is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2007, 06:31 PM   #11
Tech Regular
 
GymBeam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Losi|Novak|MuchMore
Posts: 434
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

more$thanbrains, how hard is it to add a fan? what sort of fan did you put in?


also what voltage setting people put on the Powermaster? Mine came standard with 12.4volts.

will putting higher voltage will mean the charger will have lower overall amp?
GymBeam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2007, 08:25 PM   #12
Tech Addict
 
more$thanbrains's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sooke BC Canada
Posts: 677
Send a message via MSN to more$thanbrains
Default

mine didnt come with a fan in it

so instead of sending it in i just put one in myself


thats all
__________________
Xray~Titan~Ko Propo~Orion~Muchmore~Dekelz.com
T2 007 US/EU~CRC Gen-XL~MO3-Pro~NT1~Corally C10X
'73 Ford Bronco sittin on 36" swampers~ 10" lift
more$thanbrains is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2007, 08:35 PM   #13
Tech Master
 
Big B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Kent, WA
Posts: 1,170
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

When did you get your Power Master? The new ones should all come with a fan, I wonder if it was the first Power Master?
Big B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2007, 10:41 AM   #14
Tech Elite
 
JayL's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ca
Posts: 2,880
Default

My man hierog is right, except that his blue stuff is faster than mine , I do plug my motor master into the power supply direct as well...forgot since I've been running brushless lol

for the voltage: I got the manuals out for every item I wanted to plug in and found the voltage range for every item..once I had the highest voltage that the lowest item could take I used a volt meter and set my voltage just .1-.2 below that
JayL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2007, 06:04 PM   #15
Tech Regular
 
GymBeam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Losi|Novak|MuchMore
Posts: 434
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

i cant help but think its just a cheap computer power supply in nice packaging.

when i apply load to the power supply the voltage drops. whereas good ps's the voltage will be stable

however sure is a pretty power suuply.
GymBeam is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB MUCHMORE POWER MASTER BLUE blade072 Australia Wanted to Buy 1 12-20-2007 06:16 AM
***WTB*** MuchMore Power Master Mini atomapapa R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 3 02-22-2007 12:12 AM
WTB MUCHMORE POWER MASTER BLACK gotyournumber R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 0 12-04-2006 12:59 AM
MUCHMORE Power Master 20A power supply Swampracer R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 5 09-15-2006 09:02 PM
WTB - Muchmore Power Master uniquexme R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 0 04-09-2006 05:56 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 06:05 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net