Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Power Distrubition Block Question >

Power Distrubition Block Question

Power Distrubition Block Question

Old 06-04-2007, 05:54 PM
  #1  
ctd
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (56)
 
ctd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: MIchigan
Posts: 308
Trader Rating: 56 (100%+)
Default Power Distrubition Block Question

My question is I have a 12v distrubition block off my power supply so I can run more then one charger and so on. What I'm wanting to do is put in 5v jacks to run my lathe and tire warmers but not sure how or what I need to do this.

If there is anyone who has did this or knows how to do this I would really appreciate the help. I bought this a couple years ago from Jusbox and he offered a 5v jack in them and I didn't get it then and I've been kicking myself eversince.
ctd is offline  
Old 06-04-2007, 06:04 PM
  #2  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (47)
 
andrewdoherty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: ★Wylie, TX★
Posts: 3,789
Trader Rating: 47 (100%+)
Default

Sounds like youre using a Computer PS, right? If so just seaqrch the threads for "Computer Power Supply" Theres lots of converstaion on the topic.
andrewdoherty is offline  
Old 06-04-2007, 06:12 PM
  #3  
ctd
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (56)
 
ctd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: MIchigan
Posts: 308
Trader Rating: 56 (100%+)
Default

No I have a Rivergate 30 amp power supply but I have read some of the posts on doing a PC power supply I just thought I would try this before I went that way.
ctd is offline  
Old 06-04-2007, 06:27 PM
  #4  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (4)
 
KHoff7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,166
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

you could wire a 5v jack off the 12v using the right resistors in series.
KHoff7 is offline  
Old 06-04-2007, 06:37 PM
  #5  
ctd
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (56)
 
ctd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: MIchigan
Posts: 308
Trader Rating: 56 (100%+)
Default

Ya thats what I would like to do but I'm not sure how many in series I would need. I've seen the 1/2 or 1/4 volt resistors but i'm not sure if that is a 1/2 or 1/4 down on volts or a 1/2 or 1/4 total volts.

I would think that its down but I want to be sure before I start so I don't make it any harder in myself.
ctd is offline  
Old 06-04-2007, 07:08 PM
  #6  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (6)
 
kufman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Elburn, IL
Posts: 3,490
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

It would not be practical to use resistors for this application. You would have to know the exact current that you are going to draw in order to size the resistors properly. There are more complicated ways to do it that will work, but resistors are not the way.
kufman is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.