R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-28-2007, 02:05 AM   #1
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 264
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default computer power supply

hey all,

ok ive converted a power supply and it runs fine, voltage output is reading 12.1 however when i put the charger in the correct slots to power it the supply shuts off and i have to remove the power cord and re insert so it will power up again.

so what is going wrong?

cheers
koolkidd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2007, 02:23 AM   #2
Tech Fanatic
 
acko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: perth west aus
Posts: 834
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

your computer power supply can not supply enough amps the charger requires
__________________
TEAM TRASH TALK TOURING
losi mini baja/ sidewinder brushless on 3s li-po
losi xxxt mf2/ speed passion brushless 4.5 + li-po
pti goliath crawler... (always being modified)
hpi baja 5b ss 29.5 cc setting up 4 1/4 scale speedway
acko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2007, 02:25 AM   #3
Tech Fanatic
 
LogiK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central Coast, NSW, Australia
Posts: 757
Trader Rating: 11 (92%+)
Default

also when inserting the negative input into the power supply (red already in), it seems like its shorting it out, as it sparks and shuts off.. wont turn on when both plugs are in :S
LogiK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2007, 02:53 AM   #4
Tech Fanatic
 
acko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: perth west aus
Posts: 834
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

it will be no good for what you want to do.it already looks as if its not worth mucking around with, bin it and buy a 20amp supply
__________________
TEAM TRASH TALK TOURING
losi mini baja/ sidewinder brushless on 3s li-po
losi xxxt mf2/ speed passion brushless 4.5 + li-po
pti goliath crawler... (always being modified)
hpi baja 5b ss 29.5 cc setting up 4 1/4 scale speedway
acko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2007, 03:06 AM   #5
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 264
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

yea i would but money is the problem, buying a hundred dollar supply is easier said then done.
koolkidd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2007, 03:57 AM   #6
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 208
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default power

I didnt quite understand the problem and am no electronics expert but I use an old AT power supply for home use works fine also depends on the charger .I have tried two different chargers one works the other false peaks all the time -if you can try to turn down the charge rate.
yeahyeah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2007, 05:05 AM   #7
Tech Fanatic
 
LogiK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central Coast, NSW, Australia
Posts: 757
Trader Rating: 11 (92%+)
Default

Dan lets just buy a car battery to use at the track, then we can all use it with no worries and wont need to worry about starting a car..
LogiK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2007, 05:34 AM   #8
Tech Adept
 
Evilstealth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 230
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to Evilstealth
Default

Mate dont worry bout it, its fine just use the computer PSU (Power Supply Unit), i have been and i have had no problems with mine, like LogiK said it does short when you plug something in when the PSU is on all you got to do is plug everything in before you turn it on. If you get sick of unplugging the power everytime it turns off you can put a switch between the Green Wire and the Black Wire this can also be used as your normal switch that you use to turn the PSU on and off.

I have heard that the computer PSU's can handle well above the rated Amps,i had 2 chargers which were charging that was 11amps, an equalizer, and cooling fans all on a "9 amp" PSU and it was fine ran a little warmer but nuthin that the fan couldnt handle there was no input voltage errors or anything like that and it ran all day, pretty much constant charging/equalizing.

If you need a hand with anything just PM me.


Adam
__________________
http://www.rctech.net/forum/electric-road/290595-new-offline-rollout-calculator.html#post5695222 - Offline Rollout Calculator
Evilstealth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2007, 08:12 AM   #9
Tech Fanatic
 
Johnathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Texas!
Posts: 765
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

my computer power supply does the same thing, it will shut off if you plug something into it suddenly. the solution to this, is just to plug everything before you turn on the supply.

and the sparks you see when you plug it in, its not shorting, its just the electricity wanting to complete the curcuit, so it naturally sparks. if you dont like the sparking ( and the supply shuts off after it ), then just plug whatever in, and then turn the supply on.

the power supplies are not over rated. thay can handle, for example, 12v at 12A. this means it will supply 12 volts at 12 Amps. lets put this power to 2 chargers. each charger charges a 6 cell nimh at 7 amps. so, a total of 14 Amps is bieng used, right? no. the chargers will draw 12v at whatever current is needed, but the chargers CONVERT the voltage into extra current. EX. 12v at 1A to 9v at 2A? thats not exact, but thats the concept.

now, if you were charging 2 12v batts at 7 a, it would be drawing more amps than the ps is rated for.
Johnathan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2007, 08:28 AM   #10
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 53
Default

Your compter supply probable has overcurrent protection, so when you
connect to the output the current spikes and the protection will kick in.
Re-connecting the mains resets the protection.
Livingston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2007, 08:55 AM   #11
Tech Fanatic
 
gndprx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Fort Mill, SC
Posts: 791
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

I have a 25A converted supply and I have to connect all of my components before turning on the PS, otherwise it shuts down as you describe.

However once everything is connected and the PS turned on, I run a Turbo 35, 2 ICE chargers and the fans of a Zero-30 all with no problems. And I charge 8k LiPo's on the ICE while charging 4200's on the CE. Never had a shut down yet as long as you don't plug something new in while the PS is on.
__________________
Carl Fisher
Team Xtreme RC
The Grove Racing Center
gndprx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2007, 09:44 AM   #12
Tech Elite
 
Skiddins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Windsor, UK
Posts: 4,761
Default

Can you give us the specs of the PSU (written on the label) and possibly a photo of what your connecting and where?

Skiddins

__________________
Xray T4'18, T4'14 (Wet Car)
Xray X12 2018
Xray X1'16
wlrc.co.uk (West London Racing Centre)
RCDisco.co.uk
Skiddins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2007, 12:25 PM   #13
Super Moderator
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 27,200
Trader Rating: 182 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by koolkidd
yea i would but money is the problem, buying a hundred dollar supply is easier said then done.
try radio shack you can get them under $80.00!!
Marcos.J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2007, 02:00 PM   #14
Tech Master
 
Big B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Kent, WA
Posts: 1,170
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

First off try what a few others have said and plug the charger into the power supply first, then power up the power supply. What charger are you trying to use, some like the ICE require a minimum amount of amps I think the ICE needs at least 19amps. Check Ebay for a higher amp power supply you can ususally get a 20-30amp for around $40.
Big B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2007, 02:38 PM   #15
Tech Fanatic
 
LogiK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central Coast, NSW, Australia
Posts: 757
Trader Rating: 11 (92%+)
Default

No, it wont turn on if you plug em in then turn it on.
LogiK is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computer Power Supply for R/C? KevanB Electric On-Road 32 08-01-2013 04:37 PM
Computer power supply used for charger power supply? 66Racer Radio and Electronics 7 05-25-2008 12:52 AM
Computer power supply semper Australian Racing 79 11-23-2007 12:35 PM
computer power supply hpipro321 Electric On-Road 4 09-01-2005 01:25 AM
Computer power supply Losi Jet Pilot Electric Off-Road 3 06-15-2005 06:51 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 01:54 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net