Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
computer power supply >

computer power supply

computer power supply

Old 05-28-2007, 03:18 PM
  #16  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (5)
 
Swamp Rat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Logan
Posts: 3,774
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

You need a load across the 5v output. this controls the 12v side
I use a 10 ohm / 10w wire round resistors.
You can use a 20watt 6volt lamp as well

Try
http://web2.murraystate.edu/andy.bat...OWERSUPPLY.HTM

Sparky
Swamp Rat is offline  
Old 05-28-2007, 03:31 PM
  #17  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (41)
 
Turbo Joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Corona, CA
Posts: 4,878
Trader Rating: 41 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Big B
What charger are you trying to use, some like the ICE require a minimum amount of amps I think the ICE needs at least 19amps.
I run two ICE chargers on one N-power 10A power supply and I charge two LiPo packs at 5A at once and I've never had a moment's problem.

You don't need any more of a power supply than what you're going to charge at...you don't need a 20A power supply to charge at 10A.
Turbo Joe is offline  
Old 05-28-2007, 03:34 PM
  #18  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (11)
 
LogiK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central Coast, NSW, Australia
Posts: 757
Trader Rating: 11 (92%+)
Default

Theres our problem ^_^, We forgot the Resistor LOL, our otherone had it, we desoldered all otherwires, oh well new psu

thanks
LogiK is offline  
Old 05-28-2007, 03:39 PM
  #19  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 264
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

which two wires does the resistor need to solder to?
koolkidd is offline  
Old 05-28-2007, 04:02 PM
  #20  
Tech Master
iTrader: (4)
 
Big B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Kent, WA
Posts: 1,176
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Turbo Joe
I run two ICE chargers on one N-power 10A power supply and I charge two LiPo packs at 5A at once and I've never had a moment's problem.

You don't need any more of a power supply than what you're going to charge at...you don't need a 20A power supply to charge at 10A.
Your right, the Manual says to use 12v 15 amp PS to get maximum output.
Big B is offline  
Old 05-28-2007, 04:33 PM
  #21  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (41)
 
Turbo Joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Corona, CA
Posts: 4,878
Trader Rating: 41 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Big B
Your right, the Manual says to use 12v 15 amp PS to get maximum output.
I want to see some 4200s charged at 15A...from a distance...LOL
Turbo Joe is offline  
Old 05-28-2007, 04:50 PM
  #22  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (5)
 
Swamp Rat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Logan
Posts: 3,774
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by koolkidd
which two wires does the resistor need to solder to?

The 5v + (red) and 0V black
Swamp Rat is offline  
Old 05-28-2007, 06:34 PM
  #23  
Tech Master
iTrader: (4)
 
Big B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Kent, WA
Posts: 1,176
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Turbo Joe
I want to see some 4200s charged at 15A...from a distance...LOL
Probably look something like this

Big B is offline  
Old 05-28-2007, 07:16 PM
  #24  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (3)
 
Evilstealth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Sydney, NSW
Posts: 230
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Big B
Probably look something like this

LOL!!!! My mate knew this guy that charged hes battries at 10AMPS!!! and the battrey bars glew RED!
Evilstealth is offline  
Old 05-28-2007, 09:14 PM
  #25  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (41)
 
JamesnMeyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: So Cal
Posts: 2,224
Trader Rating: 41 (100%+)
Default

The resistor is needed on older power supplies. I have two Antec PS I converted and neither need the resistor. I tried some cheaper PS but the voltage dropped below 12v when using more than one charger. Not a problem on the good units.
JamesnMeyer is offline  
Old 05-28-2007, 09:26 PM
  #26  
Tech Master
iTrader: (4)
 
Big B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Kent, WA
Posts: 1,176
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Evilstealth
LOL!!!! My mate knew this guy that charged hes battries at 10AMPS!!! and the battrey bars glew RED!
Damn he's lucky they didn't blow, that could have caused some real damage. Did any of the solder come apart? Were the batts ever useable again?
Big B is offline  
Old 05-28-2007, 11:45 PM
  #27  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 264
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

yea, i think its the resistor i need. ill solder it in now and see what i can come up with.

update- soldered in the resistor now i just need to have the charger inserted before i switch it on, it runs fine otherwise. thanks for the help.

Last edited by koolkidd; 05-29-2007 at 12:16 AM.
koolkidd is offline  
Old 06-10-2007, 07:15 AM
  #28  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 32
Default

used my computer power supply yesterday for a 1500 lap oval enduro....
ran 3 chargers all day with an occasional 4th charger to another pit....ran the 3 all day constantly 1 tc -1030,1 ice, and 1 indy...ran flawlessly from 11 am till 6:30 pm only real cost involved was the 8 or 9 dollars i had invested in the parts for the distribution box.
ROOKIE2 is offline  
Old 06-10-2007, 07:28 AM
  #29  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (9)
 
Mr. Shookie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: The Wilderness
Posts: 4,711
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

I am sorry but this has been covered about thirty times.....

After you spent the money to convert your PC power supply you could have a nice small sized PS that is designed for yoru rc needs...
Here are two links..

20Amp regulated
http://www.buyreliant.com/psupplies/psv200.htm
And for $5.00 more a 30amp regulated.
http://www.buyreliant.com/psupplies/psv300.htm

both under $60.00
I have the 20amp one over two years and still perfect.
Hope that helps those who like a great deal and great gear.
-Shookie <><
Mr. Shookie is offline  
Old 06-10-2007, 09:53 AM
  #30  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 32
Default

After you spent the money to convert your PC power supply you could have a nice small sized PS that is designed for yoru rc needs...



9 dollars for a power supply that puts out 12.9 volts @29 amps...with a 5 volt and 3 volt outputs...hard for me to beat that!
ROOKIE2 is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.