Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
HELP Getting a Motor Lathe to operate >

HELP Getting a Motor Lathe to operate

HELP Getting a Motor Lathe to operate

Old 05-19-2007, 07:55 AM
  #1  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
RCpurplecow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 253
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default HELP Getting a Motor Lathe to operate

I currently have a Team Cobra Lathe and a stock motor to power it. I was using my ICE to power it, but it kept on stalling under the strees from the cut. I would get halfway into the cut and it would just stop. I need a different power source. I was thinking of using a 4-cell battery pack. Would this work?
RCpurplecow is offline  
Old 05-19-2007, 07:59 AM
  #2  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
Iceracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 656
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

That's what I use to power mine, 4 cells.
Iceracer is offline  
Old 05-19-2007, 08:08 AM
  #3  
Tech Elite
 
wallyedmonds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Brampton ont canada
Posts: 3,662
Default

4cells will work but if you get a motor running machine it works good too
like a much more or yokamo of gfx.
wallyedmonds is offline  
Old 05-19-2007, 08:12 AM
  #4  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
RCpurplecow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 253
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Iceracer
That's what I use to power mine, 4 cells.
Is there a specific type of cells (3000, 3300, 3700) mah?
RCpurplecow is offline  
Old 05-19-2007, 08:15 AM
  #5  
Tech Elite
 
wallyedmonds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Brampton ont canada
Posts: 3,662
Default

Originally Posted by RCpurplecow
Is there a specific type of cells (3000, 3300, 3700) mah?
the cheapest ones you can get coz your gona keep charging them over and over and over.
wallyedmonds is offline  
Old 05-19-2007, 08:22 AM
  #6  
Tech Elite
 
sosidge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 4,009
Default

Are you sure you aren't trying to make your cuts too deep, and that is causing the stall?
sosidge is offline  
Old 05-19-2007, 08:33 AM
  #7  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
RCpurplecow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 253
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I don't know if I'm right or not, but I stop going in the second I see a sign of a cut on the comm. The problem was that my comm was so uneven, so some parts were harder to cut than others, resulting in more stress on the motor causing the ICE to fail.
RCpurplecow is offline  
Old 05-19-2007, 08:34 AM
  #8  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (18)
 
Jeff K.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Chatsworth, CA
Posts: 410
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

How many times have you run it? It could be the motor itself. I had a bad brush on an new lathe. It was way too short, looked like someone took off one of the new brushes and replaced it with a used one, it barely had contact with the comm.
Maybe the stock motor can't handle it? Try one of Integy's Lathe motors. They're under $20 each.

Edit: Or it could just be the comm you're cutting.
Jeff K. is offline  
Old 05-19-2007, 08:44 AM
  #9  
Tech Master
iTrader: (35)
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,147
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Default

Just buy a 55t lathe motor so the amp draw won't be so high.
Sean R is offline  
Old 05-19-2007, 09:08 AM
  #10  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
RCpurplecow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 253
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by BlueBird-sr
Just buy a 55t lathe motor so the amp draw won't be so high.
would a 45t work?
RCpurplecow is offline  
Old 05-19-2007, 09:33 AM
  #11  
Tech Master
iTrader: (35)
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,147
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Default

Sure, anything is better than a stock motor, regarding amp draw.
Sean R is offline  
Old 05-19-2007, 09:41 AM
  #12  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (149)
 
roadkill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Max, North Dakota
Posts: 2,198
Trader Rating: 149 (100%+)
Default

try a mod motor and turn the timming down,I use my ice to power my lathe,I turn the ice down to 2.5 volts and it works fine .
roadkill is offline  
Old 05-19-2007, 09:42 AM
  #13  
Tech Elite
 
sosidge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 4,009
Default

Originally Posted by RCpurplecow
I don't know if I'm right or not, but I stop going in the second I see a sign of a cut on the comm. The problem was that my comm was so uneven, so some parts were harder to cut than others, resulting in more stress on the motor causing the ICE to fail.
Couple of tips if you are not doing so already.

1. Once the arm is spun up use a permanent marker ("sharpie") to cover all the comm with black ink. Makes it easy to see when you have made contact and what bits have not been cut.

2. Line up the cutting bit at the far right of the comm (which will not have been worn by the brushes) and make your first very fine cut from that point. Wind the bit in a tiny amount at a time and make a full cut until all the marker has gone.
sosidge is offline  
Old 05-19-2007, 12:06 PM
  #14  
Tech Master
iTrader: (4)
 
Big B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Kent, WA
Posts: 1,176
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

I had the same problem trying to run a lathe with a stock motor off my Ice, you dont need a different power source. The problem (as I am sure someone has said) is the stock motor draws too many amps under stress, and that triggers the amp cutoff on the Ice wich I think is 10. Resolution, get a Integy lathe motor 45t will work fine, I have always used 55t, but it is really not much if any differance. With the lathe motor you can run it off the ice at 7.2v and not have a problem. That is the easiest, and probably cheapest solution.
Big B is offline  
Old 05-19-2007, 12:29 PM
  #15  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
RCpurplecow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 253
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Big B
I had the same problem trying to run a lathe with a stock motor off my Ice, you dont need a different power source. The problem (as I am sure someone has said) is the stock motor draws too many amps under stress, and that triggers the amp cutoff on the Ice wich I think is 10. Resolution, get a Integy lathe motor 45t will work fine, I have always used 55t, but it is really not much if any differance. With the lathe motor you can run it off the ice at 7.2v and not have a problem. That is the easiest, and probably cheapest solution.
that's what i'll probably do.

-thanks
RCpurplecow is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.