R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-19-2007, 07:55 AM   #1
Tech Regular
 
RCpurplecow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 253
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default HELP Getting a Motor Lathe to operate

I currently have a Team Cobra Lathe and a stock motor to power it. I was using my ICE to power it, but it kept on stalling under the strees from the cut. I would get halfway into the cut and it would just stop. I need a different power source. I was thinking of using a 4-cell battery pack. Would this work?
__________________
TEAM SRU
FT TC5
NoVak
rematch batteries
RCpurplecow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2007, 07:59 AM   #2
Tech Addict
 
Iceracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 656
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

That's what I use to power mine, 4 cells.
Iceracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2007, 08:08 AM   #3
Tech Elite
 
wallyedmonds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Brampton ont canada
Posts: 3,662
Default

4cells will work but if you get a motor running machine it works good too
like a much more or yokamo of gfx.
wallyedmonds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2007, 08:12 AM   #4
Tech Regular
 
RCpurplecow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 253
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Iceracer
That's what I use to power mine, 4 cells.
Is there a specific type of cells (3000, 3300, 3700) mah?
__________________
TEAM SRU
FT TC5
NoVak
rematch batteries
RCpurplecow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2007, 08:15 AM   #5
Tech Elite
 
wallyedmonds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Brampton ont canada
Posts: 3,662
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RCpurplecow
Is there a specific type of cells (3000, 3300, 3700) mah?
the cheapest ones you can get coz your gona keep charging them over and over and over.
wallyedmonds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2007, 08:22 AM   #6
Tech Elite
 
sosidge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 3,865
Default

Are you sure you aren't trying to make your cuts too deep, and that is causing the stall?
sosidge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2007, 08:33 AM   #7
Tech Regular
 
RCpurplecow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 253
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I don't know if I'm right or not, but I stop going in the second I see a sign of a cut on the comm. The problem was that my comm was so uneven, so some parts were harder to cut than others, resulting in more stress on the motor causing the ICE to fail.
__________________
TEAM SRU
FT TC5
NoVak
rematch batteries
RCpurplecow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2007, 08:34 AM   #8
Tech Regular
 
Jeff K.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Chatsworth, CA
Posts: 410
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Jeff K.
Default

How many times have you run it? It could be the motor itself. I had a bad brush on an new lathe. It was way too short, looked like someone took off one of the new brushes and replaced it with a used one, it barely had contact with the comm.
Maybe the stock motor can't handle it? Try one of Integy's Lathe motors. They're under $20 each.

Edit: Or it could just be the comm you're cutting.
Jeff K. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2007, 08:44 AM   #9
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,135
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Sean R
Default

Just buy a 55t lathe motor so the amp draw won't be so high.
Sean R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2007, 09:08 AM   #10
Tech Regular
 
RCpurplecow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 253
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueBird-sr
Just buy a 55t lathe motor so the amp draw won't be so high.
would a 45t work?
__________________
TEAM SRU
FT TC5
NoVak
rematch batteries
RCpurplecow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2007, 09:33 AM   #11
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,135
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Sean R
Default

Sure, anything is better than a stock motor, regarding amp draw.
Sean R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2007, 09:41 AM   #12
Tech Elite
 
roadkill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Max, North Dakota
Posts: 2,063
Trader Rating: 139 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to roadkill
Default

try a mod motor and turn the timming down,I use my ice to power my lathe,I turn the ice down to 2.5 volts and it works fine .
roadkill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2007, 09:42 AM   #13
Tech Elite
 
sosidge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 3,865
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RCpurplecow
I don't know if I'm right or not, but I stop going in the second I see a sign of a cut on the comm. The problem was that my comm was so uneven, so some parts were harder to cut than others, resulting in more stress on the motor causing the ICE to fail.
Couple of tips if you are not doing so already.

1. Once the arm is spun up use a permanent marker ("sharpie") to cover all the comm with black ink. Makes it easy to see when you have made contact and what bits have not been cut.

2. Line up the cutting bit at the far right of the comm (which will not have been worn by the brushes) and make your first very fine cut from that point. Wind the bit in a tiny amount at a time and make a full cut until all the marker has gone.
sosidge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2007, 12:06 PM   #14
Tech Master
 
Big B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Kent, WA
Posts: 1,170
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

I had the same problem trying to run a lathe with a stock motor off my Ice, you dont need a different power source. The problem (as I am sure someone has said) is the stock motor draws too many amps under stress, and that triggers the amp cutoff on the Ice wich I think is 10. Resolution, get a Integy lathe motor 45t will work fine, I have always used 55t, but it is really not much if any differance. With the lathe motor you can run it off the ice at 7.2v and not have a problem. That is the easiest, and probably cheapest solution.
Big B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2007, 12:29 PM   #15
Tech Regular
 
RCpurplecow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 253
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Big B
I had the same problem trying to run a lathe with a stock motor off my Ice, you dont need a different power source. The problem (as I am sure someone has said) is the stock motor draws too many amps under stress, and that triggers the amp cutoff on the Ice wich I think is 10. Resolution, get a Integy lathe motor 45t will work fine, I have always used 55t, but it is really not much if any differance. With the lathe motor you can run it off the ice at 7.2v and not have a problem. That is the easiest, and probably cheapest solution.
that's what i'll probably do.

-thanks
__________________
TEAM SRU
FT TC5
NoVak
rematch batteries
RCpurplecow is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trinity Tru Lathe Motor Comm Cutter Lathe maximum R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 4 05-14-2007 04:56 PM
Motor Lathe (Integy Xipp X-Mod Super Lathe) Geppetto R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 15 01-27-2006 05:10 PM
Tire Lathe, Motor Dyno, Comm Lathe For Sale 17Mark71 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 8 06-05-2005 01:07 PM
Some questions on how to operate a comm lathe Supra66 Electric On-Road 10 06-29-2004 09:05 PM
how does a slipper clutch operate? moelll Rookie Zone 3 06-29-2004 06:29 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:29 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net