Servo problems?

Old 05-13-2007, 03:28 PM
  #1  
Tech Fanatic
Thread Starter
iTrader: (49)
 
TimV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: In a F8 hauler bag
Posts: 860
Trader Rating: 49 (100%+)
Default Servo problems?

Ok, I just got into on-road this past week, and I had some major electrical problems at my first race yesterday. Running a spektrum radio, with a novak gts speedo. Jr9000s servo for steering that I had pulled from my truggy. We figured out that the problem was the servo, which was drawing too much power from the reciever, sending it into failsafe mode. I put in a different servo when I got home, and everything worked like it should. Was the servo just too much for the bec to handle? I really like that servo, but if it won't work, I guess I will have to sell it.
TimV is offline  
Old 05-13-2007, 03:46 PM
  #2  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (5)
 
Yeti35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: SL, UT
Posts: 2,804
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Digitals tend to pull more power when running Spektrum this can be an issue. You may need to run the Spektrum Power cap or the one that Novak makes. I run digitals and Spektrum in my sedans with no issues but I am running a GTX.
Yeti35 is offline  
Old 05-13-2007, 03:52 PM
  #3  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (2)
 
Superkarter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Scarborough Australia
Posts: 630
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

the gtx has a6volt/3amp bec as opposed to the gts's 5volt/1amp bec.

So it is highly possible that the servo was pulling more than that.
Superkarter is offline  
Old 05-13-2007, 03:54 PM
  #4  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: The Hague, Holland
Posts: 205
Default

I think the main problem now is the capacity of the receiver to give the right current to the servo..So with the Spektrum Power Cap this problem will be solved.. I've seen this with a lot of racers.
Rick Thomson is offline  
Old 05-13-2007, 04:08 PM
  #5  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
adamge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Saskatoon,SK Canada
Posts: 1,654
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Uh, guys, the receiver doesn't give power to the servo. The ESC gives power to the servo. Your ESC can't handle that servo, simple as that.
adamge is offline  
Old 05-13-2007, 04:31 PM
  #6  
Tech Fanatic
Thread Starter
iTrader: (49)
 
TimV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: In a F8 hauler bag
Posts: 860
Trader Rating: 49 (100%+)
Default

Alright, thanks, I figured that the esc couldn't handle the current draw of that servo. I put in another servo I have, and I will be all set for next race.
TimV is offline  
Old 05-13-2007, 04:36 PM
  #7  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
adamge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Saskatoon,SK Canada
Posts: 1,654
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I first put together my touring car with a 9000s and some old, used ESC I bought for cheap. The car was glitchy, and I burned my finger when I touched the ESC's heatsink. I used a voltage regulator until I upgraded my ESC.
adamge is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.