Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
RC Line PC NO LIMIT ESC - HELP PLEASE >

RC Line PC NO LIMIT ESC - HELP PLEASE

RC Line PC NO LIMIT ESC - HELP PLEASE

Old 05-08-2007, 01:50 AM
  #1  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (5)
 
paul73rc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Gold Coast, QLD
Posts: 443
Trader Rating: 5 (78%+)
Arrow RC Line PC NO LIMIT ESC - HELP PLEASE

Hi guys,

I need to buy a ESC that will take my Epic 6 turn motor. So I was thinking of getting a no limit esc. I called up my LHS and the cheapest one was a RC Line PC No Limit ESC. They are selling it for AU$129. I know it is a cheap speedo but will it do the job for the 6 turn?

Also, Does anyone have some info on the ESC? Even some experience, good or bad?

Thanks, Hope to hear from anyone soon
paul73rc is offline  
Old 05-08-2007, 02:13 AM
  #2  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (16)
 
rcstunt101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 659
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

I've had one of those for ages. THey seem to run good for stock and i have ran a 10 turn in it without to much trouble. But putting a 6 turn on a esc like that could be a little over the limit. It was getting hot with a 10 turn. I think you can get them for 79 at www.rchobbies.com.au , well you could awhile ago.
rcstunt101 is offline  
Old 05-11-2007, 01:11 AM
  #3  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (5)
 
paul73rc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Gold Coast, QLD
Posts: 443
Trader Rating: 5 (78%+)
Default

Originally Posted by rcstunt101
I've had one of those for ages. THey seem to run good for stock and i have ran a 10 turn in it without to much trouble. But putting a 6 turn on a esc like that could be a little over the limit. It was getting hot with a 10 turn. I think you can get them for 79 at www.rchobbies.com.au , well you could awhile ago.
Hi there, I bought one from RCHobbies wednesday arvo and it arrived on my door step at 9:00am in the morning the next day. I could not believe it. Best service. Thanks for letting me know about RCHobbies, I saved $55.

Last night I tried programming the esc, after a while I managed to get it right. Everything is good but it has a reverse. I want to disable that and put it on brake only. It says in the manual how to do it but it doesn't work.

Do you know how to set the brake only? Thanks again
paul73rc is offline  
Old 05-11-2007, 01:48 AM
  #4  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (16)
 
rcstunt101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 659
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

I think I programed it once and that was by pressing the setup button, full forward ... wait..... full brake...... wait and then leave it at neutral. I may be wrong cause its been awhile. RCHOBBIES do have great service.
rcstunt101 is offline  
Old 05-11-2007, 01:51 AM
  #5  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (16)
 
rcstunt101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 659
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Sorry, tried to look for manual then but cant find it. There is a way to get brake though, cause my stock car has no reserve and brakes, sorry i couldnt be more help.
rcstunt101 is offline  
Old 05-13-2007, 02:01 AM
  #6  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (11)
 
LogiK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central Coast, NSW, Australia
Posts: 757
Trader Rating: 11 (92%+)
Default

Also interested in how to set this up.
LogiK is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.