Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
TC3 Motor size question >

TC3 Motor size question

TC3 Motor size question

Old 05-07-2007, 05:51 PM
  #1  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 68
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default TC3 Motor size question

Can you fit a 28mm(I think thats a 380 size) on a TC3? or would it require an adapter plate..or not fit at all? I'm not here to debate how well it'll go. I just can get a free BL 28mm 4900kv brushless motor and figure it would be good for my daughter to drive around if it'll fit.
GigaahX is offline  
Old 05-08-2007, 06:38 AM
  #2  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (10)
 
trjracing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Leesburg Florida/Bronx N.Y.
Posts: 714
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by GigaahX
Can you fit a 28mm(I think thats a 380 size) on a TC3? or would it require an adapter plate..or not fit at all? I'm not here to debate how well it'll go. I just can get a free BL 28mm 4900kv brushless motor and figure it would be good for my daughter to drive around if it'll fit.
Anything is possible you will have to make a motor plate for it the TC3 isn't made for it but this is a hobby you have too make things work I've been running the TC3 for years and it never crossed my mind to put a smaller motor in it I've put 550 sized brushless motors in the TC3 but never thought to go smaller. I feel it can be done with modding up a motor plate but thats up to you if you want to do that. The easiest way to go about this is to put a silver can 540 motor so your daughter can run the car and it wouldn't be too fast. Take Care and Good Luck...
trjracing is offline  
Old 05-08-2007, 11:13 AM
  #3  
Tech Elite
 
edseb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Laguna Niguel, California
Posts: 2,421
Default

An Adapter even if it fit will be more expensive than just getting a Johnson/Mabuchi motor (under $10). Not trying to discourage your project, just mentioning this if cost is the underlying reasaon
edseb is offline  
Old 05-08-2007, 01:22 PM
  #4  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 68
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Actually its my luck. This 380 motor has mounting holes the same as a 540! what luck.
GigaahX is offline  
Old 05-08-2007, 01:34 PM
  #5  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (10)
 
trjracing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Leesburg Florida/Bronx N.Y.
Posts: 714
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by GigaahX
Actually its my luck. This 380 motor has mounting holes the same as a 540! what luck.
If it fits with out modding it then put it in. Take Care...
trjracing is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.