Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Spektrum Pro Question >

Spektrum Pro Question

Spektrum Pro Question

Old 05-06-2007, 09:00 PM
  #1  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (6)
 
aN4rK1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 586
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default Spektrum Pro Question

I recently purchased a Futaba 3PK and it came with a spektrum pro module. I want to purchase a pro reciver but I just have a question. Is the pro system still dsm? Or is it DSM2 or HRS? I ask this because I want to know if I have to change my servos to digital ones? thanks
Ron
aN4rK1 is offline  
Old 05-07-2007, 07:34 AM
  #2  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (3)
 
RCGaryK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 7,331
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

The Pro Series equipment is DSM. The only DSM2 item at this time is the DX3R and the SR3100 receiver, but neither have been released yet. Even if you had the DX3R and were using DSM2, you can still use Analog servos, unlike HRS where you MUST use digitals.
RCGaryK is offline  
Old 05-07-2007, 08:47 AM
  #3  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (6)
 
aN4rK1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 586
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

awesome thanks!
aN4rK1 is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.