MOTOR COMMS

Old 05-04-2007, 07:18 AM
  #16  
Tech Master
iTrader: (2)
 
Charles Godwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: UK (England)
Posts: 1,136
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

You can re-serrate them by using a 're-serrater' . Something like this from MuchMore or another company. You attach the alum plate to a old motor and the serrater bit to the shaft (like a pinion) then run the motor at about 3v, put the brush in the correct slot then push the brush against the serrator bit till the brush face has it's serrated face back.

Charles
Charles Godwin is offline  
Old 05-04-2007, 07:02 PM
  #17  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
 
16skyline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 195
Default

I have just done a cut on my new team brood stock motor. It was reving at 19500rpm at 4v when I finished cutting the com and put new brushes in the revs dropped by about 1300rpm someone please help, I even tried two types of solder HELP ME PLEASE.
16skyline is offline  
Old 05-04-2007, 07:12 PM
  #18  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (10)
 
trjracing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Leesburg Florida/Bronx N.Y.
Posts: 714
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Try fresh brushes and brush springs. If all else fails it could be the motor can magnets are getting weak.
trjracing is offline  
Old 05-04-2007, 07:15 PM
  #19  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (10)
 
trjracing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Leesburg Florida/Bronx N.Y.
Posts: 714
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

It could be time for a new motor.
trjracing is offline  
Old 05-04-2007, 07:16 PM
  #20  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (10)
 
trjracing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Leesburg Florida/Bronx N.Y.
Posts: 714
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

How many runs you put on this motor?
trjracing is offline  
Old 05-04-2007, 07:16 PM
  #21  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
 
16skyline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 195
Default

It is a brand new motor, it has only 2 pratice runs with it
16skyline is offline  
Old 05-04-2007, 07:19 PM
  #22  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (10)
 
trjracing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Leesburg Florida/Bronx N.Y.
Posts: 714
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by 16skyline
It is a brand new motor, it has only 2 pratice runs with it
WOW, It's surely new. When you rebuild the motor are you over tightening the endbell screws??? Are you shiming the arm properly???
trjracing is offline  
Old 05-04-2007, 07:19 PM
  #23  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Rockville, MD
Posts: 5,058
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by 16skyline
I have just done a cut on my new team brood stock motor. It was reving at 19500rpm at 4v when I finished cutting the com and put new brushes in the revs dropped by about 1300rpm someone please help, I even tried two types of solder HELP ME PLEASE.
You might not have the bit lined up correctly on your lathe. The bit might be to high.
SRW141 is offline  
Old 05-04-2007, 07:21 PM
  #24  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Rockville, MD
Posts: 5,058
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

What type of motor is it? co27 or kd19
SRW141 is offline  
Old 05-04-2007, 07:24 PM
  #25  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Rockville, MD
Posts: 5,058
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

If you are re-serrating the brushes make sure you clean the face of them with a com stick before serrating. Over tightening like was said is also not good.
SRW141 is offline  
Old 05-04-2007, 07:27 PM
  #26  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (10)
 
trjracing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Leesburg Florida/Bronx N.Y.
Posts: 714
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by SRW141
If you are re-serrating the brushes make sure you clean the face of them with a com stick before serrating. Over tightening like was said is also not good.
I'm with you on that.
trjracing is offline  
Old 05-04-2007, 07:30 PM
  #27  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
 
16skyline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 195
Default

Not sure what type of motor it is has a team brood pro sticker and it i a black can, The lathe was bought of ebay as I had the integy 2000 a bit hard to work with so i bought the 2000k with the diamond tip, this was already installed all i done was plug a battery to it, the lathe bit has a thin bit of cardboard under it also.
16skyline is offline  
Old 05-04-2007, 07:32 PM
  #28  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
 
16skyline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 195
Default

I didn't put any extra shims in than what it came with.
16skyline is offline  
Old 05-04-2007, 07:32 PM
  #29  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (10)
 
trjracing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Leesburg Florida/Bronx N.Y.
Posts: 714
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Also try using a brush alignment tool it helps alot.
trjracing is offline  
Old 05-04-2007, 07:33 PM
  #30  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (10)
 
trjracing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Leesburg Florida/Bronx N.Y.
Posts: 714
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by 16skyline
I didn't put any extra shims in than what it came with.
OK... Let's see what else we can do to get your motor running 100%
trjracing is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.